DRINKING WATER & WASTEWATER PROFESSIONALS

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

Board Meeting Minutes of June 11 & 12, 2008

 

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:  William A Thompson - Chair

                                                             Kevin M Pfenning

                                                             Michael N Schroeder

                                                             Barry Burnell

                                                             Robert F. Hansen

                                                             Victor Villegas

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS ABSENT:    Richard Louis Dees

                                                           

 

BUREAU STAFF:                           Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                                            Dawn Hall, Deputy Bureau Chief

                                                            Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney

                                                            Dave Hotchkiss, Appeals Hearing Technician

Mary Miles, Technical Records Specialist I

 

OTHERS PRESENT:                     Brenda Tominaga, Idaho Water Policy Group, Inc.

                                                            Lynn Tominaga, Idaho Water Policy Group, Inc.

                                                            Virgil Leedy, Idaho Rural Water Association

                                                            Patricia Brown, Brown Environmental

                                   

The meeting was called to order at 9:00 a.m. MDT by William A Thompson.

 

 RETIRING BOARD MEMBERS

 

Mr. Thompson presented plaques to Mr. Schroeder and Mr. Pfenning for their dedicated service on the Water and Wastewater Professionals Board.

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

A motion was made by Mr. Burnell to approve the April 16, 2008 minutes as amended. Seconded by Mr. Pfenning, motion carried.

 

LEGISLATIVE REPORT

 

Ms. Cory reminded the Board that any rule changes would need to be submitted by August 1, 2008.

 

FINANCIAL REPORT

 

Ms. Hall gave the financial report.  This report is available on the website.  As of 05/31/2008, the Board has $134,761.14 in expenditures with a cash balance of $414,231.29. It was noted that expenditures will increase with online exams. Click on “Board Detail Financialson the website to access a detailed financial report.

 

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

 

Mr. Hotchkiss gave the investigative report.  There have been 45 complaints received for FY2008: 43 of those were CE audits. Of these, three have been forwarded for legal review; 41 remain under investigation; and one was closed following Board review. There were 43 complaints received for FY2007:  40 of those are CE audits; 25 complaints have been closed following Board determination; two were closed following disciplinary action; five were forwarded for legal review; and 11 remain under investigation.

 

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING

 

Mr. Hales presented the DOL MOU for online exams to the Board.

 

RULE DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Leedy and Ms. Tominaga discussed with the Board the requirements for very small water system operators. The proposed rule change will be sent to IRWA for review. It will be considered for approval at the July 2, 2008 conference call.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Hansen to amend Rule 300.02.b to include the following changes; the operator must document 100 hours experience at a very small water system, attend a six hour drinking water distribution class, and attend

a six hour drinking water treatment class. Seconded by Mr. Schroeder, motion carried.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

A motion was made by Mr. Schroeder to go into executive session to review the math questions for the exams that are exempt from public disclosure per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d). Seconded by Mr. Pfenning. Votes were: Mr. Pfenning, aye; Mr. Hansen, aye; Mr. Burnell, aye; and Mr. Villegas, aye. Motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pfenning to come out of executive session.  Seconded by Mr. Schroeder. Votes were: Mr. Schroeder, aye; Mr. Hansen, aye; Mr. Burnell, aye; and Mr. Villegas, aye.  Motion carried.

 

The Board made the determination that the math exam questions were relevant to the profession and no changes are necessary.

 

VERY SMALL WATER SYSTEMS

 

The Board determined that it would be beneficial to create an operator in training license for very small water systems. The issue was tabled until the July 2, 2008 conference call.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pfenning to adjourn for lunch and return at 1:15 p.m. Seconded by Mr. Schroeder, motion carried.

 

The meeting reconvened at 1:15 p.m.

 

EXPERIENCE

 

Discussion was held regarding experience. The same experience cannot be used for multiple license types. Drinking water experience cannot be used toward a wastewater license and wastewater experience cannot be used toward a drinking water license.

 

CALIFORNIA RULES

 

The Board reviewed the California rules for operator licensure. California has five levels; each level is equivalent to one level lower in Idaho.

 

PLAQUES

 

A motion was made by Mr. Hansen to approve the purchase of plaques for retiring Board members. Seconded by Mr. Burnell, motion carried.

 

CORRESPONDENCE

 

Ms. Cory and Mr. Hales presented to the Board a letter received from the Governor’s Office.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pfenning for IBOL to draft a response. Seconded by Mr. Burnell, motion carried.

 

ONLINE EXAMS

 

The Board decided to offer all November exams at the Department of Labor offices and both online  and written exams in the Twin Falls and Boise areas in November. Applications will be modified to offer the option of written or online exams.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

A motion was made by Mr. Burnell to go into executive session to review applications exempt from public disclosure per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d). Seconded by Mr. Hansen. Votes were: Mr. Hansen, aye; Mr. Pfenning, aye; Mr. Schroeder, aye; and Mr. Villegas, aye; motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Hansen to come out of executive session.  Seconded by Mr. Pfenning. Votes were: Mr. Pfenning, aye; Mr. Schroeder, aye; Mr. Burnell, aye; and Mr. Villegas, aye; motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pfenning to adjourn and reconvene June 12, 2008 at 9 a.m. Seconded by Mr. Hansen, motion carried.

 

JUNE 12, 2008

 

The meeting was called to order at 9:15 a.m. MDT by William A Thompson.

 

LICENSURE RULES

 

A motion was made by Mr. Burnell to approve the draft rules for submission to stakeholders and interested parties and to set aside time on the July 2, 2008 Board Conference Call agenda to field any questions or concerns. Seconded by Mr. Pfenning, motion carried.

 

CORRESPONDENCE

 

A motion was made by Mr. Burnell to approve the response letter to the Governor’s Office as amended and for the Board Chair to sign. Seconded by Mr. Villegas, motion carried.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pfenning to go into executive session to review applications exempt from public disclosure per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d). Seconded by Mr. Villegas. Votes were: Mr. Villegas, aye; Mr. Hansen, aye; and Mr. Burnell, aye; motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Burnell to adjourn for lunch and return at 1 p.m. Seconded by Mr. Hansen, motion carried

 

The meeting reconvened at 1:15 p.m.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Burnell to come out of executive session. Seconded by Mr. Villegas. Votes were: Mr. Villegas, aye; Mr. Hansen, aye; Mr. Pfenning, aye; motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Hansen to approve 17 applications for licensure; 150 applications for exam; and 19 applications were denied. Seconded by Mr. Burnell, motion carried.

           

APPLICATIONS

     Approved for Licensure

                        ANDERSON KENDAL TODD        BAT-16271

                        BERRY PRESTON                           BAT-16369

                        FRANZ JASON KARL                     BAT-16216

                        GORDON BRYAN S                         BAT-16179

                        HUNTINGTON JEFFREY M            DWD3-16367

                        HUNTINGTON JEFFREY M            DWT3-16366

                        INGRAM WILLIAM J                         DWT4-16372

                        JANSSEN TODD GARRETT          BAT-16364

                        MORGAN BROCK RYAN                DWD1-16353

                        NOLAN GARY ALAN                       BAT-16223

                        PHELPS SCOTT                              BAT-16198

                        PYNSIA JOHN                                   BAT-16374

                        SIEBERT TOM                                  DWD3-16299

                        SIEVEKE WAYNE O                        BAT-16373

                        STATHAM KELLY STEVEN           BAT-16102

                        VENEROSO MATTHEW L              BAT-16371

                        WATTS GREG                                  BAT-16217

 

     Approved for Exam

            ALLEN AUSTIN JOHN - DWDOIT

            ANDERSON ROBERT L - WWC1

            BABAUTA GEORGE - BAT

            BALL LAURELEI ROSE - WWL2

            BALLENTINE JAMES EDWARD - WWCOIT

            BARKLEY MARK S - WWT4

            BARNABY PHILIP A - WWT1

            BENNETT MORGAN RAY - DWD1

            BERRYMAN IRA RAY - WWC1

            BETZER RANDY N - WWT2

            BILLMAN RICKY ALLEN - WWTOIT

            BIORN KENNETH G - WWT1

            BISCHOFF MIKE R - DWDVSWS

            BREEDLOVE DALE E - WWC2

            BRENEMAN JEFFERY ALLEN - WWC4

            BREWER CRAIG - DWT1

            BRUCE TRACY SUE - DWDVSWS

            BRUNETTI TODD A - WWT1

            BUCHANAN ROGER P - DWDVSWS

            BUCKLIN DAVID ERIC - WWT2

            BUELL DOUGLAS VIRGIL - DWDOIT

            BURTON JACQUELINE BERNICE - WWTLA

            BUYS DOUGLAS RAY - WWCOIT

            BUYS DOUGLAS RAY - WWTOIT

            CABALLERO JOE JESUS - WWCOIT

            CALLAGHAN CALEB RAY - DWTOIT

            CHAVEZ LEROY BEN - WWT1

            CHENOWETH VAN A - WWC4

            CHRISTOFFERSEN STEVE - DWDVSWS

            COX ELI NELS - WWT1

            CRANE TRACY M - WWC4

            CRAWFORD TERRY RAY - DWT2

            DAVIS JAMES M - DWDOIT

            DENNIS LANCE - WWT1

            DEYOUNG CLINTON A - DWD3

            DITTENBER MICHAEL U - WWCOIT

            DRAGOO DAVID C - WWTOIT

            DUBOSE RICHARD A - DWTOIT

            DUDLEY LORY S - WWCOIT

            EDWARDS WILLIAM EARL - DWDOIT

            FERGUSON LEONARD A - DWT1

            FEY BILL R - WWC1

            FILLION DANIEL EDWARD - WWCOIT

            FILLION DANIEL EDWARD - WWTL        

            FORD ROBERT L - DWD2

            FOREMAN RUSTY D - DWD4

            FULLER KENNETH S - WWC3

            GARRETT GAYLEN - WWC1

            GILBERT TOM A - DWT1

            GONZALES DOUGLAS JOE - DWD1

            GRATZER MARK ASHLEY - WWCOIT

            GREEN BRADLY GEORGE - WWT2

            GUNNERSON JONATHAN - WWCOIT

            HAINES DIANE ELINOR - DWD1

            HAMMOND RANDALL L - WWL1

            HAMMONS WALLACE E - DWD4

            HANNON ROBERT C - WWT2

            HANSEN KENNETH TODD – DWDOIT

            HANSEN KENNETH TODD - WWTLA

            HARMS ROBERT L - DWT1

            HAYS EDGAR W - BAT

            HEATON CHAS - WWC2

            HENDERSON DAVID ALLEN - WWT2

            HENRY JD - WWC2

            HEWITT NEAL M - WWT3

            HEWITT JOSHUA SAMUEL - DWD2

            HODGE DEE L - DWD1

            HUGHES TRAVIS REX - WWC1

            JENSEN DELRAY L - WWTLA

            JERGINS COLVIN E - WWTLA

            JOHNS PHILIP NOEL - WWL1

            KAREL LUKE - BAT

            KENDALL GARY - DWD1

            KERR BRIAN CHRISTOPHER - DWD1

            KNAPP SHELDON LAWRENCE - WWT2

            KOSKI ANGIE - WWT1

            KUYKENDALL LEROY MICHEAL - DWTOIT

            LAIRD BRETT A - WWC1

            LEMRICK ROGER - DWD1

            LOHR JEFFREY T - WWTOIT

            LOSH MICHAEL A - DWD2

            LOWE DARRYL LEON - DWT1

            LOWERY TIFFANY J - WWC1

            LUBACKY ANDREW ADAM - WWTOIT

            LUCAS CYNTHIA ANGELA - WWTOIT

            LUND MICHAEL L - WWC3

            LUNDQUIST AMANDA – WWTOIT

            MABEY JOE D - WWT1

            MACNICHOL DOUGLAS A - WWTLA

            MADER RYAN PATRICK - WWT1

            MARTIN TERRY  L - DWD4

            MARTINDALE TODD L - WWTLA

            MAYNE WILLIAM JOSHUA - DWD1

            MCBURNEY TED LEE - DWDOIT

            MCCAFFREY RONALD WAYNE - WWT1

            MCCARTY DOROTHY B - WWC3

            MCMANUS JONATHAN TERRENCE - WWC1

            MENDIVE TERRELL NICHOLAS - WWCOIT

            MORROW BROCK W - WWL1

            MURILLO MICHAEL WAYNE - DWD1

            OVERLAND HAL IRA - DWT2

            PALMER DARRELL R - DWD1

            PIERCE SCOTT RYAN - DWD2

            PIERCE TERI L - WWT3

            POWELL STEVEN K - WWC4

            RABEN FRED - DWDOIT

            REYNOLDS KENNEY E - DWD2

            RICHEY PAUL J - WWTOIT

            ROBISON CHARLES WARREN - WWCOIT

            ROGERS TONI - WWT1

            ROMINE DARRELL - DWTOIT

            ROTH JOSEPH D - WWC1

            SALAZAR KENNETH WAYNE - WWTOIT

            SANCHEZ SAUL D - DWD1

            SCHOFIELD DOUGLAS WAYNE - DWD2

            SEBBY GERALD NORMAN - WWCOIT

            SEE DANIEL P - WWC1

            SEE DANIEL P - DWD1

            SEGURA IGNACIO N - WWTOIT

            SEWARD CHRIS - WWTOIT

           SHEPHERD MICHAEL WAYNE - DWDOIT

            SHOEMAKER GARY B - DWD4

            SHREFFLER SHAWN THOMAS - DWDVSWS

            SIVULA CARL R - WWT4

            SKINNER STUART TOM - WWT1

            SPAULDING PATRICIA - DWT1

            STONE DANIEL JAMES - DWDOIT

            STRASSER MICHAEL R - WWC2

            TANNER GEORGE W – WWTLA

            TAYLOR DAVID NEAL - WWT4

            THOMPSON WILLIAM A - DWD4

            TRULOCK TOM - DWDOIT

            VALENCIA DEISON BLANDON - WWTOIT

            VAUGHN TROY - WWCOIT

            VEGA LEOLA A - WWT2

            WADSWORTH GUY MICHAEL - DWDVSWS

            WALDON ROGER DEAN - WWC1

            WALLS CRAIG ALLEN - WWC1

            WALSH DANIEL STEPHEN - BAT

            WANCHAI SIRICHAI - BAT

            WARMANN CHRISTINA - DWD1

            WARNER BILL G - DWDVSWS

            WARREN LARRY E - DWD1

            WASH DANIEL GLENN - WWCOIT

            WAYNETSKA JOHN J - WWC4

            WESTERGARD ROGER ALAN - WWT1

            WHITEMAN MEREDYTH I - BAT

            WHITESEL RONALD E - DWD2

            YERTON JANICE M - DWD3

            ZARUBICA JAMES B - DWDVSWS

          

     Denied

                        ARREOLA SALVADOR

                        ARREOLA SALVADOR

                        BEAR DENVER R

                        BENTON DAVID E

                        BROWNFIELD DONALD R

                        CASALI PHIL

                        HOLDSCLAW SHAWN

                        MORGAN JOHN F

                        POTTS STEVEN K

                        REYNOLDS-CROSSLEY DEBRA

                        SCHNEIDER CHRIS

                        SHAFFER THOMAS B

                        TAYLOR WILLIAM G

                      THURMAN RICK DEE

                        TUBBS RODNEY O

                        VAZQUEZ JOSE E

                        WHITE DANIEL JAMES

                        WILSON RONALD L

                        WOODLAND KYLE W

 

APPLICATIONS CLOSED FOR INACTIVITY

                        901031363

                        901047681

                        901049060

901056933

901057830

                        901063644

                        901069294

                        901070006

                        901079362

                        901079608

                        901089713

901089735

                        901089788

                        901090028

                        901090069                                       

                        901091327

                        901091354

                       

 

NEXT MEETING

 

A conference call is scheduled for July 2, 2008.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Villegas to adjourn at 3:00 p.m. Seconded by Mr. Burnell, motion carried.