IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

Minutes of 5/11/2010

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT: Anthony J. Hughes - Chair

Steve Pinther

Pamela Prather

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS ABSENT: Jerry Nemec

Timothy R Timmins

 

BUREAU STAFF: Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

Dawn Hall, Administrative Support Manager

Lori Peel, Investigative Unit Manager

Karl Klein, Administrative Attorney

Melissa Moody, Deputy Attorney General

                     

The meeting was called to order at 4:05 PM MDT by Anthony J. Hughes.

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to approve the minutes of 4/6/2010. Seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

DISCIPLINE

 

Ms. Moody presented a Stipulation and Consent Order for CON-2010-49. A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to approve the order and authorize the Chair to sign. This motion was seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

Ms. Peel presented to the Board a payment arrangement request in CON-2008-112.  The Final Order in that case required the respondent to pay a $1,000 fine by 5/3/2010 and $828.62 in costs by 6/3/2010.  The Board agreed to allow the respondent to pay $100 to $150 per month until the fine and costs are paid in full. The Board directed the Bureau to refer the respondent to collections if he is unable to pay a minimum of $100 per month.

 

LEGISLATIVE REPORT

 

Ms. Cory discussed the possibility of having the chair meet with Mr. Pisca and Mr. Eaton to discuss legislation. The Board directed the Bureau to arrange the meeting.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pinther that the Board go into executive session under Idaho Code 67-2345(1) (d) to consider records that are exempt from disclosure under the Idaho Public Records Law.  The purpose of the Executive Session was to consider registration application materials.  Motion was seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried. The vote was: Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

A motion was made by Ms. Prather to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

APPLICATIONS

Mr. Klein proposed to the Board that it may wish to consider granting the Bureau administrative authority to issue registrations to applicants in some cases. The Board tabled this matter for its next scheduled meeting.

 

A motion was made by Ms. Prather to approve all applications listed below. Included in this motion was the decision to table application # 901112105 and a request to Ms. Anderson to obtain certificates of good standing from all listed states that the applicant is licensed/registered in and to resubmit this application at the next scheduled Board meeting. Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Ms. Prather to send letters of clarification for the types of construction to the following applicants:

 

#901111006 #901112232 #901112041

 

A motion was made by Ms. Prather to deny approval to application #901111117 due to lack of response to a letter that was sent to them asking for explanation of additional information that was obtained by Ms. Anderson during their initial application process. They were required to respond by 3/22/2010. Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

The issued registration numbers are as follows:

 

Reg. No.

Individual/Business Name

RCE-28644

ID CONSULTING SOLUTIONS LLC

RCE-28915

COLLINS BROTHERS PAINTING LLC

RCE-29613

4T CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29604

BLACK LABEL STONE AND TILE LLC

RCE-29677

TK COMMUNICATIONS LLC

RCE-29741

DAN LYSON CONCRETE LLC

RCE-29750

ABSOLUTE RESTORATIONS AND REMODELING LLC

RCE-29759

CSW CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29766

LEAFGUARD NORTHWEST INC

RCE-29831

GARCIA MASONRY INC

RCE-29834

MARTIN PROPERTIES INC

RCE-29836

MASTEC NORTH AMERICA INC

RCE-29848

JON JENSEN CONCRETE

RCE-29849

EMJ CORPORATION

RCE-29851

ELITE WOOD FLOORS

RCE-29855

M&M CONTRACTORS LLC

RCE-29872

ACCURATE TREE SERVICE LLC

RCE-29883

SATISFACTION PAINTING INC

RCE-29889

SHEPPARD CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29893

ALARM PROTECTION TECHNOLOGY LLC

RCE-29896

THE WALL DOCTOR INC

RCE-29905

TONKS MASONRY INC

RCE-29907

ROUSH ROCK INC

RCE-29910

MOULTON MASONRY LLC

RCE-29913

CLEANING & RESTORATION INC DBA STEAMATIC OF IE

RCE-29916

SPRING CREEK INDUSTRIES LLC

RCE-29919

ALTAIRSTRICKLAND LLC

RCE-29927

AIR CONDITIONING COMPANY INC

RCE-29928

HEIS SEPTIC & SANI CAN SERVICES INC

RCE-29934

BRANSON QUALITY BUILDERS LLC

RCE-29937

COLUMBIA PACIFIC CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29939

ROCKY MOUNTAIN RUBBER LLC

RCE-29940

BATRAY INV. LLC DBA SOLAR CONCEPTS

RCE-29948

ANGLE TILE LLC

RCE-29952

SIERRA HOMES CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29953

HERITAGE REMODEL & CABINETRY LLC

RCE-29954

GREEN MOUNTAIN RESOURCES AND PLANNING

RCE-29965

ROCK AND DIRT SERVICES

RCE-29977

KREWATCH CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29978

CUSTOM MIRROR & GLASS INC

RCE-29979

MR ROOTER OF BLACKFOOT

RCE-29982

VITAL GARDERN INC

RCE-29985

STONEBROOK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29986

INLAND WEST INC

RCE-29987

INTEGRATED PROPERTY SERVICES INC

RCE-29989

SILVER PAINTING

RCE-29993

ELEKTROCOAT NORTHWEST INC

RCE-29994

INTERIORS PLUS DESIGN INC

RCE-29998

KALMAN FLOOR COMPANY

RCE-30000

WILLIAMS ELECTRIC CONTRACTING LLC

RCE-30001

AMERICAN ASPHALT MAINTENANCE

RCE-30003

HOUSE DOCTOR LLC

RCE-30005

AAA CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-30008

CARPETS PLUS COLORTILE INC

RCE-30009

DIETER CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-30011

SNAP TEX NORTHWEST INC

RCE-30012

INTERNATIONAL TANK & PIPE CO

RCE-30014

COMPLETE GLASS SOLUTIONS LLC

RCE-30016

BRIDGE MASTERS INC

RCE-30017

HAWTHORNE SYSTEMS INC

RCE-30019

NORTHWEST CONSULTING SERVICES LP

RCE-30020

MURRI CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-30110

ENVIRONMENTAL EARTHWORKS INC

RCE-30101

BLACKS INC

RCE-30032

RAKOZ ELECTRIC INC

RCE-30022

BARNHART CRANE AND RIGGING CO

RCE-30024

WINKELMAN BUILDING CORPORATION

RCE-30030

STEIMEL COMMUNICATIONS INC

RCE-30031

PROFESSIONAL CONSTRUCTION MGMNT. CO LTD

RCE-30033

NATGUN CORPORATION

RCE-30035

CREATIVE STONE WORKS

RCE-30037

ROCKY MTN. FLEET INC/3 BEES LAWN AND TREE

RCE-30038

FMTZ CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-30039

BEST CHOICE PROFESSIONALS INC

RCE-30041

PARAS HOMES LLC

RCE-30043

NEW ELEMENT REAL ESTATE LLC

RCE-30044

M & W FABRICATION

RCE-30045

OAKSTONE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-30048

208 EXCAVATE KKC

RCE-30053

HAZEL ASPHALT LLC

RCE-30054

JAMES CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-30055

ROCKY MOUNTAIN REBAR LLC

RCE-30058

HARDER MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-30061

DEADEYE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-30062

BB DESIGN LLC

RCE-30063

DALTON CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-30064

HAVNIEAR CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LLC

RCE-30070

MJT CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-30073

SECURITY DESIGN GROUP

RCE-30074

I & E CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-30079

QUALITY MAINTENANCE LLC

RCE-30080

AMERICAN CLEANING SERVICE CO INC

RCE-30081

LIZ TURCO DESIGNS INC

RCE-30083

TEAM CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-30085

SAWTOOTH MOUNTAIN SOLAR SOL. LLC

RCE-30091

JESUS DRYWALL LLC

RCE-30092

FLAHERTY CUSTOM HOMES LLC

RCE-30093

QUANTUM DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-30095

CELL TECH INC

RCE-30097

ESCAPES LLC

RCE-30099

WEST MOUNTAIN MASONRY

RCE-30102

NAVAS MASONRY LLC

RCE-30104

SFS INC DBA SPECIALTY FIRESTOP SYS.

RCE-30105

ERICSSON INC

RCE-30106

BALFOUR BEATTY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-30112

DAVID CUSTOM HOMES LLC

RCE-30114

TETON WINDOW & DOOR CO INC/SPECIALTY WIN. & DOOR

RCE-30118

ALTERNATIVE ENERGY INSTALLATION LLC

RCE-30123

AFFINION SOFTWARE IN/AFFINION SERVICES

RCE-30131

ULTIMATE ROOTER AND PLUMBING SERVICE

RCE-30132

EXCELLENT PNTING, REMOD. & HANDYMAN LLC

RCE-30137

TRADEMARK SIGN CO LLC

RCE-30143

SILVER LANDSCAPING INC

RCE-30144

ALL TERRAIN FENCE & CONTRACTING

RCE-30145

FHS INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTORS LLC

RCE-30148

TURNER BUSCH INC

RCE-30149

EXTREME DESIGN TILE & STONE INC

RCE-30159

ABLE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-30161

PAUL MEDEL TILE INC

RCE-30162

CHARTWELL LANDSCAPE LLC

RCE-30166

EXCAVATION DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES

RCE-30167

BACKYARD BY DESIGN LLC

RCE-30168

NO LIMIT DRYWALL INC

RCE-30169

ADVANCED ALERT LLC

RCE-30173

HANGING E CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-30177

D & R COATINGS INC

RCT-30069

OVIATT JEFF J

RCT-30082

JUAREZ JOSE T

RCT-29996

SETY AARON

RCT-29822

MCCONNELL CRESLEY

RCT-29856

BURNS ALEXIS JO

RCT-30133

FRANTZICH RONALD H

RCT-29504

SCOTT DUSTIN

RCT-29622

HERNANDEZ JOSE L

RCT-29793

COMBS NIKOLAUS

RCT-29844

PENNINGTON WILLIAM D

RCT-29847

SINCLAIR CHRIS

RCT-29946

FORD TIM

RCT-29881

MURGOITIO MICHAEL L

RCT-29885

JENKINS TYSON A

RCT-29897

MARTIN HOWARD Jr.

RCT-29908

HILL KIRK W

RCT-29935

BAKER JEREMY M

RCT-29936

HAHN JASON L

RCT-29951

MCLAUGHLIN DAVE

RCT-29956

NACCARATO LORI F

RCT-29966

TOFFT MICHAEL N

RCT-29971

WILSON RYAN D

RCT-29980

BAUER MICHAEL F

RCT-29983

JOHNSON LOUIS

RCT-29990

HOLLINGER JAY S

RCT-29991

WHITE JORDAN

RCT-29992

MOSS JODY

RCT-29999

PULLIAM OCEAN

RCT-30002

JONES STEVEN A

RCT-30004

SUMMERILL STEPHEN E

RCT-30007

GONZALES JAMES

RCT-30010

FENCL DAVE

RCT-30013

TANAKA MICHELLE

RCT-30018

MATHERS ROBERT

RCT-30021

HEARN PATRICK J

RCT-30023

WILLARD DAVID

RCT-30025

SHELDON MICHAEL

RCT-30027

THOMAS MICHAEL R

RCT-30028

RUFF STEPHEN

RCT-30029

RUIZ EFRAIN M

RCT-30034

WILLHITE THEODORE

RCT-30036

HOLBROOK LARRY B

RCT-30049

KITCHEN GIAN P

RCT-30052

HERRON JOHN D Jr.

RCT-30059

GILMAN ELIZABETH C

RCT-30060

GLENN VANCE

RCT-30065

PALM ROBERT

RCT-30066

MELNIK MICHAEL A

RCT-30067

WILSON TIMOTHY W

RCT-30068

MYERS TRAVIS

RCT-30071

DURAN JOSE J

RCT-30072

HILT JOHN L

RCT-30076

PERSHA DAVID L

RCT-30077

BJORNER SHAWN

RCT-30078

EGBERT MATTHEW D

RCT-30084

CORNWALL HOWARD E

RCT-30086

SHANK DANIEL

RCT-30089

TARKON DEBRA L

RCT-30096

MILLER HARLEY O

RCT-30098

KLINGLER ROYCE G

RCT-30107

ROBBINS JAKOB

RCT-30109

PULLIAM MOUNTAIN

RCT-30111

ORTIZ VICTOR

RCT-30117

HICKEY GLEN

RCT-30120

COVERT JOEY

RCT-30121

HOFFMAN KATHLEEN H

RCT-30122

LEWIS CAROL A

RCT-30124

SHIPP ROBERT D

RCT-30126

HARDCASTLE DANIEL J

RCT-30128

TANNAHILL DUANE W

RCT-30194

HOWARD WILLET C

RCT-30136

STOUT CHARLES

RCT-30139

TRIBBLE GARY M

RCT-30140

JARVIS GALEN

RCT-30141

BARNEY TOM

RCT-30146

SCOTT STEVE

RCT-30147

DODD LARRY

RCT-30150

SPRATT HAL C

RCT-30153

OLSEN SHANE

RCT-30155

TORREZ CARLOS

RCT-30156

BEZNOSKA THOMAS K

RCT-30157

ENGLEKA JUSTIN C

RCE-30178

NEW IMAGE PAINTING LLC

RCE-30179

DB CONSTRUCTION GENERAL CONT. & DEV. LLC

RCT-30180

PRZYBYLSKI ROBERT C

RCT-30181

BARRETT THOMAS K

RCT-30182

BAIRD TIMOTHY J

RCE-30185

KRE INC DBA KR CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-30186

WALBRIDGE WEST INC

RCE-30187

LUISON CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCT-30188

CARSTON JOHN

RCE-30190

FINISH FIRST INC

RCT-30191

WARRICK DAVID A

RCT-30192

CRIDDLE KRISTOPHER L

RCE-30193

ISEC INCORPORATED

RCT-30195

LEESTMA JON

RCT-30199

BURG DUANE A

RCE-30200

LAYNE HANSON MASONRY INC

RCT-30201

MILLER GREG

RCE-30206

ASH INFOTECH INC

RCE-30208

BLACK DIAMOND ASPHALT PAVING LLC

 

 

NEXT MEETING 06/08/2010

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

A motion to adjourn was made by Mr. Pinther. Seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 4:40 PM.

 

 

 

 

_________________________________ _________________________________

Anthony J. Hughes, Chair Steve Pinther

 

_________________________________ _________________________________

Pamela Prather Tana Cory, Bureau Chief