IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

 Minutes of 4/6/2010

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:   Anthony J. Hughes - Chair

                                                   Steve Pinther

                                                   Timothy R Timmins

                                                   

BOARD MEMBERS ABSENT:     Jerry Nemec

                                                  Pamela Prather

         

BUREAU STAFF:                        Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                                  Dawn Hall, Administrative Support Manager

                                                  Lori Peel, Investigative Unit Manager

                                                  Karl Klein, Administrative Attorney

                                                  Karin Magnelli, Deputy Attorney General

                             

The meeting was called to order at 10:20 AM MDT by Anthony J. Hughes.

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

A motion was made by Mr. Timmins to approve the minutes of 2/17/10, 3/4/10, and 3/9/10.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried. 

 

DISCIPLINE

 

The Board discussed allowing the office of the Attorney General to send a demand letter for proof of insurance prior to filing a formal complaint for those who have not responded to demand letters from the Bureau.  The AG’s office would file a complaint against those who do not respond.  This may save some costs for the Board.

 

Ms. Magnelli presented the following memorandums for the Boards review:

 

CON-2010-7 A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to close this complaint with a warning letter.  Seconded by Mr. Timmins, motion carried.

 

CON-2010-3 A motion was made by Mr. Timmins to close this complaint.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

CON-2009-55 A motion was made by Mr. Timmins to close this complaint.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

CON-2010-48 A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to close this complaint with a warning letter.  Seconded by Mr. Timmins, motion carried.

 

CON-2010-35 The Board directed Ms. Magnelli to verify is this Respondent’s insurance is current, to base further investigation off of this, and present her findings back to the Board.

 

CON-2010-49 The Board agreed with Ms. Magnelli’s request to require the Respondent to pay a $250 fine and investigative costs and attorney fees.

 

CON-2010-12 A motion was made by Mr. Timmins to close this complaint and send a warning letter.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-113 The Board directed Ms. Magnelli to correct the direction for this memorandum to a $250 fine, investigative fees, attorney costs, and base their order on the Respondent failing to display their registration number as per Idaho Statute 54-5214.

 

OLD BUSINESS

 

Ms. Anderson discussed with the Board the paperwork that was submitted by Jeremie Bird, owner of ABBA Corp.  The applicant provided proof that he had paid the infraction with the State of Washington.  At the 3/9/10 meeting the applicant was asked to provide this information.  Mr. Timmins made a motion to accept the paperwork and issue the registration.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

A motion was made by Mr. Timmins that the Board go into executive session under Idaho Code § 67-2345(1) (d) to consider records that are exempt from disclosure under the Idaho Public Records Law.  The purpose of the Executive Session was to consider registration application materials.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  The vote was: Mr. Timmins, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Timmins to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Timmins, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

APPLICATIONS

 

A motion was made by Mr. Timmins to deny Brooke Powers DBA Powers Floor Covering per Idaho Statute 54-5210(e).  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Timmins to approve the below listed applications.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

The issued registration numbers are as follows:

 

Reg. #

Individual/Business Name

RCE-28651

SCENIC LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-29282

COTTONWOOD CREEK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29359

ABBA CORP DBA ABBA CONTRACTING

RCE-29495

LT HARDWOOD FLOORS INC

RCE-29565

MCMURRAY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29586

H& H INDUSTRIES OF IDAHO INC

RCE-29640

CAREFIX MNGT. AND CNSLT. DBA SAFE HAVEN HEALTHCARE

RCE-29620

ADVANTAGE SITE MIXED CONCRETE INC

RCE-29632

INSUL-CAT INSTALLATIONS INC

RCE-29635

C.L. HEILMAN COMPANY INC

RCE-29636

DARWIN CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29637

GO GREEN INSULATION LLC

RCE-29654

HYDROSEEDING UNLIMITED INC

RCE-29670

HUTCHINS PAVING AND ENGINEERING INC

RCE-29675

VENTURE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-29680

STEARNS CONRAD AND SCHMIDT CONSULTING ENG. INC

RCE-29683

UTILITY SERVICE CO INC

RCE-29684

W H BASS INC

RCE-29689

MCCRITE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29695

CLEARWATER CLOSETS & CABINETS LLC

RCE-29699

LUDWIG TILE CORPORATION

RCE-29712

ROYAL PROPERTIES LLC

RCE-29720

BLUWORLD INNOV. LLC/BLUWORLD OF WATER

RCE-29726

JT LANDSCAPES & HYDRO SEED. LLC

RCE-29727

CAMERON REILLY LLC

RCE-29728

CONTINENTAL ENGINEERING & CONST. INC.

RCE-29734

BHH HUNTER LLC

RCE-29738

IMCO GENERAL CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29740

MORT CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29747

ADAM AIKEN CONTRACTING LLC

RCE-29751

SOIL TECH INC

RCE-29753

BRAHMA CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29755

INTEGRITY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29761

LEGACY MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC

RCE-29762

FOUR SQUARE INDUSTRIES LLC

RCE-29764

VANCOUVER PAINTING INC

RCE-29765

WE ROCK LLC

RCE-29767

MCDONALD & WETLE INC

RCE-29771

ACADIAN BUILDERS INC

RCE-29778

RDH HOMES LLC

RCE-29779

PRECISION PUMP & SPRINKLER LLC

RCE-29782

TRADEWINDS GENERAL CONTRACTING INC

RCE-29783

FEREDAY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29784

STAYBRIGHT ELECTRIC OF COLORADO INC

RCE-29785

PRECISION INDUSTRIAL CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-29786

NATIONAL CUSTOM INC

RCE-29788

TRANE US INC DBA TRANE

RCE-29789

COLVILLE-GRAHAM VNTRS. LLC DBA TWELVE BANDS

RCE-29790

WESLEY GREEN ROOFING INC

RCE-29791

MEYER WELLS INC

RCE-29794

SUMMIT LINE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29795

RIVERS EDGE ENERGY INC

RCE-29798

SIMPLE SEPTIC SOLUTIONS LLC

RCE-29800

MASTERS LAND AND LAWN SERVICES LLC

RCE-29802

BENT LEVEL CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29803

GUARDIAN PROPERTY SERVICES LLC

RCE-29804

A TO Z EXCAVATING & DEVELOPMENT

RCE-29805

M S CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE INC

RCE-29806

POINT WEST CONSULTING LLC

RCE-29807

STAPP CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29808

C & M FUNK CNST. INC DBA MATT FUNK CNST.

RCE-29809

5 B HOME SERVICE LLC

RCE-29867

C & R DRYWALL

RCT-29154

YODER NORMAN

RCT-29500

LINCOLN ROBERT

RCT-29505

PORATH NIK

RCT-29589

DROLLETTE TREVOR

RCT-29606

STOKES KEVIN

RCT-29607

HERNANDEZ LEVI

RCT-29631

CAMPBELL JOSEPH

RCT-29644

THOMPSON KEVIN D

RCT-29645

BLACK TYLER

RCE-29810

FLEETWOOD HOMES INC

RCE-29813

CLCS CUSTOM LAMINATE COUNTERTOP SOL. LLC

RCE-29814

LIBERTY STEEL

RCE-29815

WOLF CREEK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29817

ES PRO LLC

RCE-29820

GREG BACKUS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29821

BACKUS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29825

CAPITOL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC

RCE-29826

WAYNE-DALTON DIV. OF OVERHEAD DOOR CORP.

RCE-29828

DYNAMIC ENERGY LLC

RCE-29830

DANIEL C JENSEN FLOORS INC DBA FLOOR COV. INT.

RCE-29832

KEMNA TILE INC

RCE-29833

CHAMPION HOME BUILDERS INC

RCE-29835

NORTHWEST CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29850

STIEFEL SERVICES INC

RCE-29852

KELLY HARRISON INC

RCE-29858

MW CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29859

M & S MASONRY INC

RCE-29860

NOLAN HEATING & AIR INC

RCE-29861

CHISELED EARTH EPOXY STONE LLC

RCE-29866

MELISSA MILLER PHOTO./MOOSESCAPES LLC

RCE-29868

EDGE TEK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29869

INFINITI SECURITY LLC

RCE-29870

J C WELLS LLC DBA JOHNSON HTNG. & CLNG.

RCE-29871

CAMERONS EXCAVATING INC

RCE-29874

TODD ALLEN CONST. INC

RCE-29877

BRANDON CLEVELAND CONST. LLC

RCE-29878

MARBLE CREEK CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29882

K B FENCE COMPANY LLC

RCE-29888

BAXTER ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-29891

A 1 INCORPORATED

RCE-29895

ELITE VINYL LLC

RCE-29899

FRENCH HOMES INC

RCE-29901

O CROWLEY FENCE LLC

RCE-29903

SKYE LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-29904

HOME SERVICES AT ACE HCSP INC

RCE-29911

AFFORDABLE ARBORIST TREE CARE INC

RCE-29920

VORIS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29921

QUALITY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY OF MONTANA

RCE-29923

MACKERT LLC

RCE-29925

EVE N STEPHENS PRESSURE WASHING LLP

RCE-29938

BIXLER CONSTRUCTION LIMITED PARTNERSHIP

RCE-29941

ANDERSON & SONS PAINTING

RCE-29943

BRACE BUILDERS INC

RCE-29950

BROWNS QUALITY PLUMBING LLC

RCE-29955

RC PROPERTIES & CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29957

VAN DORN ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-29958

ALL 4 SERVICE LLC

RCE-29961

INTEGRITY WATERPROOFING INC

RCE-29962

MEZA LATH & STUCCO LLC

RCE-29963

HC HOMES LLC

RCE-29968

LAIDLAW LANDSCAPE COMPANY LLC

RCE-29969

ALLIED AWN. & RENT. INC/ALLIED EL. SIGN & AWN.

RCE-29970

BLACK HAWK HOMES LLC

RCT-29827

WOODS CLINT M

RCT-29974

WARD GARTH C

RCT-29770

GLAUSER RONALD ALLEN

RCT-29947

MARCUM BRETT A

RCT-29681

MCCLENDON TODD

RCT-29930

PINA ANTONIO 

RCT-29690

LEE DARREN D

RCT-29691

BIGGERS TIMOTHY

RCT-29694

RISH MERRILL

RCT-29701

WAITE DAVID J

RCT-29715

STEVENSON ALAN

RCT-29716

DAY ANTHONY G

RCT-29718

PEETS MORGAN

RCT-29731

SCOTTON ROY G

RCT-29732

FINK JOHN C

RCT-29739

MERRELL MIKE

RCT-29749

HANDY FRANK

RCT-29752

CALHOUN MICHAEL

RCT-29754

MARLATT NEAL

RCT-29756

BERRY GEORGE E

RCT-29757

SMITH DAVID L

RCT-29758

SHINAULT DAVID J

RCT-29760

WALLACE PAUL

RCT-29772

EELLS CLINT

RCT-29774

MASTERSON WILLIAM F

RCT-29775

DALE GERALD

RCT-29776

STEELE JOEL D

RCT-29777

HARTANS DAVID G

RCT-29780

HAROUN YOUNIS A

RCT-29781

HAROUN MOHAMED

RCT-29787

GARCIA MYRA

RCT-29792

HOLMES BRUCE H

RCT-29796

VANGUNDY TODD

RCT-29797

BOPP STEVEN M

RCT-29799

CLARK BRUCE V

RCT-29801

STANDON DEAN R

RCT-29811

BALLARD STEPHEN E

RCT-29812

TAYLOR WILLIAM B

RCT-29818

SALOMONSON AARON

RCT-29819

ATWOOD BRIAN

RCT-29824

LAUB GERALD

RCT-29829

TRUMAN SCOTT

RCT-29838

HOSSLEY BEN

RCT-29840

KORN JEROME JOSEPH

RCT-29841

PREISS ANDREW

RCT-29842

TURNER HEIDI

RCT-29843

NELSON CORLIE

RCT-29853

STOKES DAVID

RCT-29854

SPENCER COLBY E

RCT-29862

HINKLEY CLINT

RCT-29863

EDWARDS ANGELA M

RCT-29864

NEIWERT ROB

RCT-29865

ARNZEN BRADON

RCT-29873

GILLETTE ERIC

RCT-29875

BARKER RICK

RCT-29879

CASTRO ALICIA

RCT-29886

HAUENSTEIN KIRT

RCT-29887

BOZO JAMES A

RCT-29892

HAZEN JEREMY

RCT-29894

FITZE THOMAS

RCT-29898

GROGAN BRIAN

RCT-29900

NESTORICK RICHARD A

RCT-29902

VAN TASSEL JAMES

RCT-29906

LAYES GENE

RCT-29912

MATTILA COLBY

RCT-29915

RICHEY CHRISTOPHER

RCT-29917

WEIDANER LANCE D

RCT-29926

HANES ROBERT P

RCT-29931

MALCOMB JEFF

RCT-29932

HERMOSILLO DANIEL A

RCT-29933

MONREAL JUAN

RCT-29944

SHINGLER JONATHAN

RCT-29945

PETERMAN MICHAEL

RCT-29949

HAUGH DUSTIN

RCT-29959

HOLMES TRAVIS

RCT-29960

LATHROP JAMES R

RCT-29967

MORRISON JOSHUA

 

NEXT MEETING 5/11/2010

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

A motion to adjourn was made by Mr. Pinther.  Seconded by Mr. Timmins, motion carried.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 12:10 PM.

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________      _________________________________

Anthony J. Hughes, Chair                                Steve R. Pinther

 

_________________________________      _________________________________

Timothy R Timmins                                         Tana Cory, Bureau Chief