IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

 Minutes of 1/12/2010

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:   Anthony J. Hughes - Chair

                                                   Steve R. Pinther

                                                   Pamela Prather

                                                   Timothy R Timmins

 

BOARD MEMBERS ABSENT:     Jerry Nemec

 

BUREAU STAFF:                        Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                                  Dawn Hall, Administrative Support Manager

                                                  Lori Peel, Investigative Unit Manager

                                                  Karl Klein, Administrative Attorney

                                                  Karin Magnelli, Attorney General

                                                  Erin Anderson, Secretary  

                                                  Scott Burkhead, Office Specialist II                                                                     Cesley Metcalfe, Office Specialist II     

                             

The meeting was called to order at 10:05 AM MST by Anthony J. Hughes.

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to approve the minutes of 10/13/2009 and 11/10/2009.  Seconded by Mr. Timmins, motion carried.

 

DISCIPLINE

 

Ms. Magnelli presented a memorandum for CON-2008-161.  A motion was made by Mr. Timmins to close this case with a warning letter.  This motion seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

Ms. Magnelli presented Stipulation and Consent Order CON-2008-152.  A motion was made by Ms. Prather to approve to approve and authorize the Chair to sign.  This motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Klein discussed with the Board CON-2009-27 and CON-2008-109.  These two cases were included in a previous motion from the 12/15/09 meeting.  Mr. Klein explained that these two cases were not the same as the other cases included in the 12/15/09 motion and Mr. Klein needed to clarify this with the Board members.  The motion for these two cases will change to $1000 fine plus costs.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

A motion was made by Ms. Prather that the Board go into executive session under Idaho Code § 67-2345(1) (d) to consider records that are exempt from disclosure under the Idaho Public Records Law.  The purpose of the Executive Session was to consider registration application materials.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  The vote was: Mr. Timmins, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Timmins, aye; and Mr. Hughes.

 

APPLICATIONS

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to approve the below listed applications.  Seconded by Mr. Timmins, motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to approve # 900011757 pending verification by Ms. Anderson of the applicant’s licensure in Nevada.  Seconded by Mr. Timmins, motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to approve the registration of the following applications instructing Ms. Anderson to issue letters of clarification of construction type to them.  Motion seconded by Mr. Timmins, motion carried.

 

# 901110368                     # 901110386           # 901110387

# 901110449                     # 901110503           # 901110300

 

The issued registration numbers are as follows:

 

Reg. #

Individual/Business Name

RCE-14259

R&M FLOOR COVERING INC

RCE-28850

CALDWELL DRYWALL LLC

RCE-29133

ANY & ALL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29142

MO S CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29193

MINNESOTA LIMITED INC

RCE-29221

BUILDING SPECIALTY SYSTEMS INC

RCE-29289

BRENNAN INC

RCE-29290

CARREL & STUART CONSTRUCTION

RCE-29293

WELLS BUILDERS INC

RCE-29294

COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC

RCE-29297

VLADIWOOD CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29300

CULPAN & COMPANY

RCE-29302

BURNETT CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29312

L & B BUILDERS INC

RCE-29313

VITAL MASONRY INC

RCE-29317

V & V INC

RCE-29318

COOLWATER CARPENTRY LLC

RCE-29319

YOUR REAL ESTATE SOLUTIONS LLC

RCE-29320

STRESSCON INC

RCE-29322

BATHWRAPS OF IDAHO LLC

RCE-29325

LEVEL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29329

MASONRY ENGINEERS INC

RCE-29330

MANSIONS AND MAKEOVERS LLC

RCE-29333

FEARN ENTERPRISE LLC DBA PHONE WORKS

RCE-29335

GREEN WAY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29340

HELENAS DESIGN & STAGING CO INC

RCE-29341

RICHARDSON ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED

RCE-29342

QUIN WIND LLC

RCE-29345

JLL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29346

TALL PINE CONTRACTORS INC

RCT-20793

DAVIS RICK A

RCT-28898

ROSA FRANKIE

RCT-29160

SPICER MICHAEL

RCT-29177

JONES FRANK C

RCT-29199

HAWKINS CAREY G

RCT-29229

MILLER BENNY

RCT-29283

SHUGARD RICHARD

RCT-29310

REYNOLDS EDWARD

RCE-29348

CEDAR CREEK RESTORATION INC

RCE-29349

ENVIRONMENTAL FABRICS INC

RCE-29352

RALPH L WADSWORTH CONSTRUCTION CO LLC

RCE-29354

ALL OVER FENCE LLC

RCE-29355

HANCOCK CORPORATION/HANCOCK & ASSOCIATES

RCE-29356

JOHANSEN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29360

STUCCO AND MASONRY

RCE-29364

PROPERTY WATCH LLC

RCE-29374

BREGG ASPHALT INC

RCE-29375

R & H CONSTRUCTION CO

RCE-29376

GLP INVESTMENTS LLC

RCE-29378

EA SERVICES INC

RCE-29379

MAGIC VALLEY STAFFING LLC

RCE-29382

NBR HOME SERVICES LLC

RCE-29383

BLAIR COMPANIES

RCE-29390

EAGLE HANDYMAN SERVICE INC

RCE-29393

57 CREATIONS INC

RCE-29395

SYSTEMS II LLC

RCE-29400

BRIAN TODD LLC

RCE-29401

GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY RESOURCES INC

RCE-29405

FINE MOUNTAIN BUILDERS LLC

RCE-29408

ABC BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29413

GREENHOUSE INSULATION

RCE-29414

CASCADE ENTERPRISES LLC

RCT-29321

KELLY CHRISTOPHER JAMES MICHAEL

RCT-29316

HALLINGSHEAD JAMES R

RCT-29326

UHLMANN SCOTT M

RCT-29328

PFEFFERKORN DICK

RCT-29336

CORIELL BRIAN

RCT-29337

MESENBRINK JON

RCT-29339

SAWYER BRAD

RCT-29343

VANEK MARIA

RCT-29350

SCHRODER STEVEN C

RCT-29351

KOCH WALTER

RCT-29353

REYES JERRY

RCT-29357

BURNS JEFFREY D

RCT-29358

PHALON TIM C

RCT-29362

STALLINGS GREG

RCT-29366

ERICKSON BENJAMIN L

RCT-29367

KLUVER STEWART

RCT-29372

MUNOZ JAVIER A

RCT-29373

KOVARIK LARRY E

RCT-29377

BARTLETT RYAN

RCT-29384

WILLIS BEN

RCT-29386

BODEY JAY M

RCT-29387

ELLIOTT MATTHEW S

RCT-29406

FRANZONI DOUGLAS A

RCT-29409

CAVAZOS ROBERT

RCT-29411

BROWN LANDRA B

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Pinther explained his role as a committee member at the NASCLA meetings.  A motion for approval for Mr. Pinther to attend the mid-year meeting for NASCLA in March was made by Ms. Prather.  Seconded by Mr. Timmins, motion carried.

 

Mr. Pinther made a motion to accept the changes that had been made to the NASCLA Contractors State Licensing Information Directory.  Ms. Hall is to verify the steps to licensure for certain occupations that were listed in the directory for the Division of Building Safety as well prior to submitting to NASCLA.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

Ms. Anderson gave the update on the insurance audit from December 7th, 2009.  She reported that there were 159 audits, clarifying the number that had been audited.  She stated that as of January 11th, 73 have complied, and 86 were pending.  The pending was due mainly to the name of the insured not matching the name of the registrant.  Ms. Hall and Ms. Anderson presented a letter that had been generated to assist in the aid of completing the 86 pending audited registrations.  The letter will give registrants an opportunity to certify that the insurance is correct or ask for it to be resubmitted correctly.  It was also determined that this letter may be able to assist in other areas of the Contractor Registration process by the Bureau.  A motion was made to accept this letter for use by Mr. Pinther.  Motion seconded by Mr. Timmins, motion carried.

 

NEXT MEETING 02/17/2010

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

Motion to adjourn was made by Mr. Pinther.  Motion seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 11:08 AM.

 

 

 

 

_________________________________      _________________________________

Anthony J. Hughes, Chair                                Steve R. Pinther

_________________________________      _________________________________

 Timothy R Timmins                                        Pamela Prather

_________________________________     

Tana Cory, Bureau Chief