IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

 Minutes of 11/10/2009

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:   Anthony J. Hughes - Chair

                                                  Steve R. Pinther

                                                  Jerry Nemec

                                                  Art Elliott

 

BOARD MEMBERS ABSENT:     Pamela Prather

                                                 

BUREAU STAFF:                        Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                                  Dawn Hall, Administrative Support Manager

                                                  Karin Magnelli, Attorney General’s Office

                                                  Emily Mac Master, Attorney General’s Office

                                                  Erin Anderson, Secretary

                                                   

OTHERS PRESENT:                   Michael Bartlett, attorney with Moffat &

                                                  Moffat

                             

The meeting was called to order at 10:00 AM MST by Anthony J. Hughes.

 

DISCIPLINE

 

Ms. Mac Master presented the following memorandum to the Board:

 

CON-2007-95 A motion was made by Mr. Elliott to close this file.  Seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

Ms. Magnelli presented the following consent orders to the Board:

 

CON-2009-40 A motion was made by Mr. Nemec to approve the Final Order as presented and to authorize the Chair to sign the Order on behalf of the Board.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

 

Mr. Bartlett, on behalf of his client, discussed with the Board his client’s desire to be compliant with the Board’s order, and be allowed to still operate as a contractor.  Mr. Nemec recused himself from any discussion or voting.

 

CON-2009-5 A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to approve the Final Order as presented and to authorize the Chair to sign the Order on behalf of the Board.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

 

Ms. Magnelli then presented the following Finding of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Final Order to the Board:

 

CON-2007-139 A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to adopt the Finding of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Final Order and authorize Chair to sign.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-158 A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to adopt the Finding of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Final Order and authorize Chair to sign.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

CON-2009-23 A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to adopt the Finding of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Final Order and authorize Chair to sign.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

A motion was made by Mr. Elliott that the Board go into executive session under Idaho Code § 67-2345(1) (d) to consider records that are exempt from disclosure under the Idaho Public Records Law.  The purpose of the Executive Session was to consider registration application materials.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.  The vote was: Mr. Elliott, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Nemec, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; and Mr. Elliott, aye.

 

APPLICATIONS

 

A motion was made by Mr. Nemec to table application # 901109715.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Nemec to deny the application for Media Joe Inc due to lack of response from the applicant.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Nemec to approve application CONE-29178 subject to clarification of disciplinary action by Ms. Anderson.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Nemec to approve the below listed applications.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

The issued registration numbers are as follows:

 

Reg. #

Individual/Business Name

RCE-14123

PRO CUT CONCRETE CUTTING SPOKANE INC

RCE-17087

CROSSROADS MILL PRESTIGE CAB. & MILLWORK

RCE-25633

MERCHANT SAVINGS LLC

RCE-28495

PARTNERS FOR LIFE SERVICES

RCE-28569

ROBS MOBILE COMPUTER & NETWORK SOLUTIONS LLC

RCE-28596

MOEDL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-28766

RIVER CITY AUTOGLASS INC

RCE-28814

SHAY HIGLEY CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28827

STEEL CONCEPTS LLC

RCE-28876

BUILD INC

RCE-28893

IDAHO PROPERTY SPECIALISTS LLC

RCE-28896

TAILOR MADE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-28901

RIVERWOODS MILL INC

RCE-28922

K.N.O.T. LLC

RCE-28928

PENRY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-28935

FLOYDS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28951

HUGHES CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-28953

SUPERMAN CONSTRUCTION

RCE-28956

SCHROEDER CONTRACTING INC

RCE-28958

FIELDS QUALITY CONCRETE & GENERAL CONST INC

RCE-28961

BILTMORE CO LLC

RCE-28980

HANDYMAN DEPOT LLC

RCE-28982

GREEN WATER ENERGY LLC

RCE-28995

DÉCOR INTERIOR DESIGN LLC

RCE-28996

TOP PLATE BUILDER INC

RCE-28998

BUSS MECHANICAL SERVICES INC

RCE-29005

TRI STATE INTERIORS INC

RCE-29007

HOME WORKS CARPENTRY, LLC

RCE-29008

TOM MURPHY MASONRY, LLC

RCE-29009

PALMYRA PROPERTIES INC

RCE-29010

GOODWIN FABRICATIONS INC

RCE-29011

HERLING CONSTRUCTION, INC

RCE-29012

A&F LOGGING & DIRT WORKS LLC

RCE-29013

GENESIS CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-29014

BERRONES ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-29016

PEPPER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-29017

TREE SPECIALISTS INC

RCE-29018

SCG SHEETROCK LLC

RCE-29024

A BEST ROOFING INC

RCE-29026

PERKINS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29033

DIBROVA LLC

RCE-29034

SARKS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29036

PAVILION PROPERTIES LLC

RCE-29038

MAROHN BUILDERS LLC

RCE-29041

HOOLEY BROS CONTRACTING LLC

RCE-29042

MENEMSHA DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC

RCE-29045

SPOKANE BATH SYSTEMS LLC

RCE-29048

TODD ROBINSON PAINTING INC

RCE-29051

CONCRETE MANAGEMENT CORPORATION

RCE-29052

ANEW CLEANING SERVICES LLP

RCE-29053

THE HORSLEY COMPANY LLC

RCE-29054

DESERT SAGE CONCEPTS LLC

RCE-29058

COMMERCIAL GRADING INC

RCE-29061

ADVANCED SHOTCRETE, INC

RCE-29062

MOSQUIRO CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29063

FOOTHILL CONSTRUCTION, LLC

RCE-29064

ALPINE PAINTING LLC

RCE-29066

JAMES E JOHN CONSTRUCTION CO INC

RCE-29068

TEAM BAGLEY SERVICES INC

RCE-29069

MCDERMOTT HOLDINGS LLC

RCT-28317

RUIZ JESSE

RCT-28923

MANN MICHAEL D

RCT-28925

CHAPPELL PAUL W

RCT-28933

HEYSER JOSHUA

RCT-28941

MURPHY WANDA

RCT-28942

RADER DERICK

RCT-28984

WHALEN JERRY

RCT-28997

TUTTLE STEPHEN

RCT-29001

FISHER CASEY J

RCT-29023

GREGSTON CLIFF

RCT-29027

BISHOP ROBERT BROCK

RCT-29030

COBB JASON

RCT-29031

RENFRO MARK

RCT-29035

ROBNETT CHUCK

RCT-29039

MORRIS STEPHEN R

RCT-29044

JENNER CHARLES

RCT-29046

SISSON BENJAMIN J

RCT-29049

CHRISTENSEN RICK

RCT-29056

ENDICOTT ERIC C

RCT-29059

WALKER JONATHAN

RCT-29065

HOLCOMB CHRISTINA

RCT-29070

BYNUM MARK

RCT-29071

WHERRY ROD

RCE-29072

LAKESHORE RENOVATIONS INC

RCE-29073

GARYS WINDSHIELDS INC

RCE-29074

REPUBLIC CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-29075

GETTY EXCAVATING INC

RCE-29076

CASTLEROCK SECURITY INC

RCE-29077

DR INC DBA ROFF ENTERPRISES

RCE-29079

BAKER INDUSTRIAL SERVICES

RCE-29080

BOTZEN TILE INC

RCE-29085

TRAINOR GLASS COMPANY

RCE-29087

FLOOD & FIRE MEDIC LLC

RCE-29089

CAMCO LLC

RCE-29091

BRADSHAW CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29092

THE WORD & COMPANY INC

RCE-29093

BUCKENDORF & RANDOLPH PAINTING LLP

RCE-29096

EKCO CONSTRUCTION

RCE-29099

FORD CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC

RCE-29100

RDI STEEL INC

RCE-29113

FRONTLINE FRAMING LLC

RCE-29114

OZZIE KRAFT ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-29119

EATON SALES & SERVICE LLC

RCE-29121

DESIGN EXTERIORS

RCE-29123

SUNERGY WORLD LLC

RCE-29126

JUANS A-2-Z POOL & SPA LLC

RCE-29128

GREENVIEW LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-29130

ZENITH SECURITY LLC

RCE-29132

GR8 NW CONSTRUCITON LLC

RCE-29140

HANSON STEEL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-29141

MAC ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-29143

HOME CLEAN HOME LLC

RCE-29145

HERR ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-29146

A + MASONRY CLEANING & SEALING INC

RCE-29149

EXPERTISE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-29150

KODIAK ROOFING & WATERPROOFING CO

RCE-29151

D & L SOLUTIONS LLC

RCE-29155

SMITTYS SNOW REMOVAL LLC

RCE-29157

TRIBAL FIRE SYSTEMS LLC

RCE-29166

CUTTING EDGE MASONRY LLC

RCE-29167

PALOUSE MARBLE & GRANITE LLC

RCE-29168

B & B SPECIALTIES LLC

RCE-29174

TRINITY ACOUSTICS INC

RCE-29176

DAN BAIRD LANDSCAPES

RCT-29078

WICKHAM ANDY

RCT-29084

HARRIS CHAD

RCT-29086

POE RUSS

RCT-29088

FENWICK GAIL W

RCT-29090

PIKE KENNETH D

RCT-29095

JELINEK ZACHARY S

RCT-29097

NOGLE DAVID

RCT-29102

BYNUM RICHARD P

RCT-29105

SCHUMACHER STEVEN CARL

RCT-29107

WEST ANTHONY

RCT-29108

VARNO LONNIE

RCT-29115

WEBSTER KRIS

RCT-29120

MENCACCI JOE

RCT-29124

CAN TOM

RCT-29125

FOSTER TERRY

RCT-29131

NICLAI DONNA

RCT-29135

MCPHERSON ROBERT E

RCT-29137

HARRIS DANIAL

RCT-29159

HALLE KRIS

RCT-29161

WORKMAN DAWN

RCT-29164

LYNN BRIAN

RCT-29165

LAVINE JOSIAH

RCT-29171

SHORT EDWARD B

RCT-29172

PARMETER LYNDEE

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

An error was made in the scheduling of the February meeting.  It was agreed unanimously by the Board to change the February meeting from February 16th 2010 to February 17th 2010.  This will be as the face-to-face meeting, and is scheduled to start at 8:30 AM.

 

The Gem State Staffing determination was tabled until Mr. Klein could be in attendance at the meeting to answer any questions that the Board may have.

 

NEXT MEETING 12/15/2009

 

ADJOURNMENT

Motion to adjourn was made by all.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Nemec, aye.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________      _________________________________

Anthony J. Hughes, Chair                                Steve R. Pinther

_________________________________      _________________________________

Jerry Nemec                                                    Art Elliott

_________________________________     

 Tana Cory, Bureau Chief