IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

 Minutes of 9/22/2009

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:   Anthony J. Hughes – Chair
Steve R. Pinther
Jerry Nemec
Pamela Prather
Art Elliott

 

BUREAU STAFF:                        Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                                  Dawn Hall, Administrative Support Manager

                                                  Karl Klein, Administrative Attorney

                                                  Erin Anderson, Secretary  

                             

The meeting was called to order at 10:05 AM MDT by Anthony J. Hughes.

 

DISCUSSION

 

The Bureau discussed with the Board the need to amend the agenda.  The incorrect minutes were listed on the agenda for approval.  A motion was made by Mr. Pinther that in good faith and in error the Bureau incorrectly listed which minutes needed to be reviewed by the Board and the minutes of 9/8/2009 were up for approval.   The motion was seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

A motion was made by Mr. Elliott to approve the minutes of 9/8/2009.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

DISCIPLINE

 

Mr. Klein presented the following Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Final Order to the Board for review.  This was a disciplinary matter that had been tabled at the 9/8/2009 meeting.  Mr. Klein clarified that the Board had in past cases imposed fines of $1000 per complaint.

 

CON-2008-147 Moved by Mr. Elliott that the Board adopt the Hearing Officer’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and authorize Chair to sign.  The Respondent’s registration, including any renewal rights, was revoked, and a $1000.00 fine was assessed per complainant, totaling $4000.00 in fines.  Also all costs and fees were imposed.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

A motion was made by Mr. Elliott that the Board go into executive session under Idaho Code § 67-2345(1) (d) to consider records that are exempt from disclosure under the Idaho Public Records Law.  The purpose of the Executive Session was to consider registration application materials.  Motion was seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.  The vote was: Mr. Elliott, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Nemec, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Nemec, aye.

 

APPLICATIONS

 

A motion was made by Ms. Prather to deny the application for David Brackett DBA DNC Handyman due to the nature of this applicant’s conviction and the limitations that had been set upon his sentence.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Ms. Anderson will send a denial letter to the applicant.

 

A motion was made by Ms. Prather to approve application # 901109173 subject to verification of the noted disciplinary action that this applicant received from the State of Utah.  It was also requested that this application be “flagged” to the Industrial Commission for further review.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

The issued registration numbers are as follows:

 

Reg #

Individual/Business Name

RCE-27096

THE TURF CORPORATION

RCE-28043

CREATIVE SURFACE INSPIRATIONS LLC

RCE-28599

CEDAR CREEK CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28657

BLATTNER ENERGY INC

RCE-28659

TEMPUS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28687

CEMENTIOUS DESIGNS LLC

RCE-28699

BOYER CUSTOM EXTERIORS LLC

RCE-28705

DAVID P GOSSETT INC

RCE-28712

JOHN DAVIS CONSTRUCTION, INC

RCE-28718

BENCHMARK MILL INC

RCE-28721

MIRANDA LANDSCAPING

RCE-28736

CONCRETE PROTECTION & REPAIR INC

RCE-28757

CRWM CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-28770

IMPRESSIVE HOMES INC

RCE-28813

BRUCE KARREN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28805

JS CONTRACTING SERVICES INC

RCE-28771

BARBER VALLEY DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-28772

M C MILL DESIGN CORP

RCE-28781

UNITED CONTRACTING & TOWING LLC

RCE-28788

C INITIATIVES CORPORATION

RCE-28794

STOCK BUILDING SUPPLY WEST LLC

RCE-28795

JOSH ACKERMAN EXCAVATING LLC

RCE-28796

TRICON CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28799

LOTT SURPLUS MATERIALS INC

RCE-28800

PREMIER INTERSTATE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-28803

CO CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28807

T & R TRUCKING INC

RCE-28809

PHILLIPS BACKHOE SERVICE INC

RCE-28820

HARRIS BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION LLP

RCE-28822

LINDHARDT TILE LLC

RCT-28715

ANDERSON ROLAND F

RCE-28859

OLSON BROTHERS ROOFING LLC

RCT-28493

GALLOWAY DONALD LEE

RCT-28798

ANTHONY THOMAS W

RCT-28801

LISH TIMOTHY

RCT-28804

CLANCY CLAYTON E

RCT-28810

LOOBEY JAMES L

RCT-28812

BENKSTEIN JEREMIAH R

RCT-28816

FISHER PAUL

RCE-28823

SPOKANE DRYWALL CO

RCE-28824

RIVER CITY PAINTING OF SPOKANE INC

RCE-28825

EVEN FLOW CHINKING LLC

RCE-28830

J & H GLASS LLC

RCE-28831

CHERVENELL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-28832

SIGNAL POINT ROCKSCAPE & EXCAVATION LLC

RCE-28835

JOHN BEAN TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION

RCE-28839

HARMONY LANO INCORPORATED

RCE-28841

CARBON CREEK LLC

RCE-28843

ALL THINGS GREEN IDAHO LLC

RCE-28844

BRIDGETOWER COLEMAN HOME, LLC

RCE-28845

CABELLA COLEMAN HOMES LLC

RCE-28848

FLARE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28851

INTEGRATED BUILDERS GROUP, INC

RCE-28853

LANGLITZ ENTERPRISES, INC DBA LANGLITZ PAINTING

RCE-28858

THE TERMINIX INTERNATIONAL CO, L.P.

RCE-28862

GRASS PLUS INC

RCE-28863

BAGLEY HOME SERVICES LLC

RCE-28864

GENIC HOLDINGS INC DBA DEEPEST CLEAN

RCE-28865

C.R. WESTERN ROOFING, INC

RCE-28867

MAHAFFEY ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-28877

BAK ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-28880

DAWKINS CUSTOM SERVICES LLC

RCT-28817

GARNETT RICHARD

RCT-28818

LOPEZ CECILIO

RCT-28819

ANDREW DUSTIN

RCT-28829

SCHMITZ JESSE R

RCT-28833

SORINI CASEY W

RCT-28834

DEEM BRIAN D

RCT-28838

BIER TERRENCE JORDAN

RCT-28842

MCSHEEHY DONALD IRVING

RCT-28847

CROXFORD CHAD

RCT-28861

BLEMASTER TIM

RCT-28879

OJA CHRIS J

 

NEXT MEETING 10/13/2009

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

Motion to adjourn was made by all.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; and Mr. Nemec, aye.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 10:55 AM.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________      _________________________________

Anthony J. Hughes, Chair                                Steve R. Pinther

_________________________________      _________________________________

Jerry Nemec                                                    Pamela Prather

 

 

_________________________________      _________________________________

Art Elliott                                                        Tana Cory, Bureau Chief