IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

 Minutes of 8/25/2009

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:   Anthony J. Hughes - Chair

                                                   Steve R. Pinther

                                                   Jerry Nemec

                                                   Art Elliott

 

BOARD MEMBERS ABSENT:     Pamela Prather     

                                                 

BUREAU STAFF:                        Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                                  Dawn Hall, Administrative Support Manager

                                                  Lori Peel, Investigative Unit Supervisor

                                                  Karl Klein, Administrative Attorney

                                                  Karin Magnelli, Deputy Attorney General

                                                  Marcie McGinty, Appeals Hearing Coordinator

                                                  Erin Anderson, Secretary

                             

Meeting was called to order at 10:03 AM MDT by Anthony J. Hughes.

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

A motion was made by Mr. Elliott to approve the minutes of 8/11/2009.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

DISCIPLINE

 

Ms. Magnelli presented the following Stipulation and Consent Orders to the Board for approval:

 

CON-2009-31 A motion was made by Mr. Elliott to approve the order and authorize the Chair to sign.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-154 A motion was made by Mr. Elliott to approve the order and authorize the Chair to sign.  The motion was seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

Ms. McGinty addressed the Board with a request from the respondent in CON-2008-91 asking that the Board authorize an extension of repayment for his fines/fees.  A motion was made by Mr. Elliott to grant the request, as long as the Respondent met the arrangement that he outlined in his e-mail to the Board.  This motion was seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

Ms. Cory discussed with the Board the proposed law change to Idaho Code 54-5210 (g).  The proposal would request that “shareholder” be changed to “officer” in the verbiage, and that “or otherwise disciplined” be added to the verbiage.

 

Ms. Cory informed the Board that Mr. Klein has drafted the rule they requested which will allow the Board to direct investigators to use NASCLA’s “Residential Construction Standards” as a tool for investigations and/or research.  The Board approved mailing a copy of this book to Mr. Pisca so that he may review it.  A motion to propose a rule to adopt NASCLA’s “Residential Construction Standards” as guidance was made by Mr. Pinther.  Seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

 

Ms. Cory discussed with the Board the legislative idea regarding certificate holders versus implementing an insurance audit process.  A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to pull the bill from the Division of Financial Management.  This motion was seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.  The Bureau will bring back additional information on an audit process to the next face to face meeting.   

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

A motion was made by Mr. Elliott that the Board go into executive session under Idaho Code § 67-2345(1) (d) to consider records that are exempt from disclosure under the Idaho Public Records Law.  The purpose of the Executive Session was to consider license application materials.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther. The vote was: Mr. Elliott, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Nemec, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye. Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Nemec, aye.

 

APPLICATIONS

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to deny CONA-28458 Chad Engstrom due to lack of response.  Seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to approve the below listed applications.  Seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

 

The issued registration numbers are as follows:

 

Reg. #

Individual/Business Name

RCE-18186

SPRINGS WINDOW FASHIONS MFG CO USA INC

RCE-26993

BEAL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-28140

ADVANCED WASTEWATER ENGINEERING PC

RCE-28335

KEITH SIBERT LOGGING

RCE-28370

CADDELLS ELECTRIC INC

RCE-28488

COUGAR GULCH LAWN CARE & LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-28501

VINTAGE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-28554

HUBBLE VENTURES LLC

RCE-28579

KL HOOD CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28584

DES TREE & STUMP SERVICE INC

RCE-28604

J N S CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-28607

ASPEN FLAT CONTRACTING CORP

RCE-28610

LEDCOR CMI INC

RCE-28613

NIXON BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION INCORPORATED

RCE-28623

ELITE RESTORATION INC

RCE-28626

VISUAL PAINTWORKS

RCE-28635

FREEDOM CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28645

WEB SPECIALISTS LLC

RCE-28647

TBH & ASSOCIATES LLC

RCE-28648

RUF EXCAVATION & IRRIGATION

RCE-28649

CUBS CONTRACTING LLC

RCE-28650

NW CORNERSTONE SERVICES INC

RCE-28652

COUGARSCAPES LLC

RCE-28655

TOWNS PAINTING INC

RCE-28656

KRUITBOSCH PAINTING INC

RCE-28664

CWR ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-28668

PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS OF IDAHO LLC

RCE-28670

BUTLER GENERAL INC

RCT-28342

ANTHONY JOHN

RCT-28511

POLLESTAD BRYAN

RCT-28583

GREGG SHADRICH T

RCT-28585

CRANDALL JAMES K

RCT-28586

HENDERSON DON

RCT-28600

MCCOY SARAH

RCT-28609

JONES STEVEN

RCT-28639

BOSIER TYLER

RCT-28643

AGUILAR CORY

RCT-28646

CRAGER DARRAN

RCT-28653

YOTHER JAMES M

RCT-28660

KNAUS KENNETH J

RCT-28661

HANSON STEVE L

RCT-28662

CRAMER RICK

RCT-28665

TURNER MARC

RCE-28672

MCKENZIE LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-28674

KARL VON UBIN INC

RCE-28680

PERFECT VISION SATELLITE SERVICES INC

RCE-28682

PETTY & ASSOC. INC.

RCE-28685

PENNEY NICKELL CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28691

BEAUS LAWN & GARDEN SERVICE INC

RCE-28693

TOTAL CORROSION SOLUTIONS

RCE-28694

WEH ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-28695

K BROTHERS 1 PLUMBING LLC

RCE-28696

RYAN CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATING

RCE-28697

CUTTING EDGE EXTERIORS LLC

RCE-28700

EXTERIOR CONCEPTS LLC

RCE-28702

CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION SUPPLY INC

RCE-28703

RESEARCH COTTRELL COOLING INC

RCE-28704

CJ DRILLING INC

RCE-28713

WESTERN STATES MECHANICAL

RCE-28717

SIERRA CONSTRUCTION CO INC

RCT-28698

STRUNK DONALD A.

RCT-28666

KELSO KIRK E

RCT-28667

MEAGHER CHRISTOPHER

RCT-28675

ROSE KEVIN

RCT-28678

RODNEY MATTHEW J

RCT-28681

SPAUDE BRUCE

RCT-28688

VANDERPOOL MICHAEL J

RCT-28689

HOLZMAN KEITH W

RCT-28701

MORRIS DEBORAH K

RCT-28707

HAGENBARTH BILL

RCT-28708

BATES SILAS J

RCT-28714

TYLER ROSS A

RCT-28716

HALVORSON DAVE

 

 

NEXT MEETING 09/08/2009

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

Motion to adjourn was made by all.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Nemec, aye.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 10:46 am.

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________      _________________________________

Anthony J. Hughes, Chair                                Steve R. Pinther

_________________________________      _________________________________

Jerry Nemec                                                    Art Elliott

_________________________________     

Tana Cory, Bureau Chief