IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

Conference Call Minutes of 5/27/2009

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:†† Art Elliott - Chair

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Anthony J. Hughes

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Steve R. Pinther

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Jerry Nemec

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

BOARD MEMBERS ABSENT:†††† Pamela Prather

†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

BUREAU STAFF: †††††††††††††††††††††† Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Erin Anderson, Secretary

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Marcie McGinty, Appeals Hearing Coordinator

 

Meeting was called to order at 10:03 AM MDT by Art Elliott.

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

The Board reviewed a request made by the respondent in CON-2008-28 to accept payment arrangements.Motion to accept the presented payment arrangement was made by Mr. Hughes.Seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Mr. Nemec to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Nemec, aye.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Nemec to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Nemec, aye.

 

 

 

APPLICATIONS

 

Shown below are the applications that were reviewed, and the decisions made regarding these applications:

 

Motion was made by Mr. Nemec to approve the issuance of the below listed registration numbers with specific decisions being made to application

CONA-28122 Taliauli Amini, CONE-27790 JS Contracting Services Inc, CONE-27841Clemensen Corp., # 901105988, and # 901106331.Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

Motion to approve CONA-28122 Taliauli Amini was made by Mr. Nemec.Motion died for lack of a second.Motion was made to deny CONA-28122 for failure to comply with the Boardís previous order by Mr. Hughes.Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

Motion to deny CONE-27790 JS Contracting Services Inc for lack of response was made by Mr. Nemec.Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

Motion to deny CONE-27841 Clemensen Corp. due to nature of felony was made by Mr. Pinther.Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Nemec to table #901105988 with a request to be sent to the applicant for additional information to assist in the determination of their application.Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Hughes to approve #901106331 subject to receipt of proof of required insurance.Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

The issued registration numbers are as follows:

 

Reg. #

Individual/Business Name

RCE-28128

INTERMOUNTAIN CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-28129

CENTRAL CONSTRUCTION CO

RCE-27954

FORECLOSURE CLEANUP FAST

RCE-27962

CST ENVIRONMENTAL LP

RCE-27974

SUPERIOR TILE AND COUNTER TOPS LLC

RCE-27995

CONCRETE EXPRESSIONS LLC

RCE-27997

TELCOM CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28004

JW COUNTY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-28020

A.C.A.I ENTERPRISES, LLC

RCE-28021

WILDER FENCING LLC

RCE-28031

PAGE BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28045

AMERICAN SIDING STORE LLC

RCE-28047

ALPHA MODALITIES LLC

RCE-28052

IRWIN SEATING COMPANY

RCE-28057

LEISHMAN ELECTRIC INC

RCE-28058

MOMERAK CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28061

D AMBRA HOME IMPROVEMENT INC

RCE-28062

MOSAIC LAND DESIGN

RCE-28065

WIRED FOR SOUND & CUSTOM HOME REMOD. LLC

RCE-28070

IDEAL FENCE SUPPLY INC

RCE-28075

CISNEROS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-28088

AMERICAN PACIFIC CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28089

CMR CONSTRUCTION & ROOFING LLC

RCE-28090

IDAHO SPRINKLERS & LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-28097

LJT GROUP LLC

RCE-28098

ABERASTURI PROPERTIES LLC

RCE-28100

LEIBOLD IRRIGATION INC

RCE-28101

CENTERCAL PROPERTIES LLC

RCE-28106

A & H EXTERIORS INC

RCE-28107

FIBERTEL INC

RCE-28111

ELAGGON LLC

RCE-28114

RIVER BOTTOM CONSTRUCTION & REMODELING INC

RCE-28116

PRAIRIE INSULATION LLC

RCE-28117

K & K CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-28119

K & H CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-28127

IMEDCO AMERICA LTD

RCE-28135

FOREST INDUSTRIES RESOURCE & EQUIPMENT INC

RCE-28136

STUDENT WORKS PAINTING INC

RCE-28137

CREATIVE HANDS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-28141

FABARC STEEL SUPPLY INC

RCE-28142

VAUGHNS SERVICES INC

RCE-28145

CONCEPTS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-28146

INTERFRAME CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-28152

UNIQUE CONCRETE SURFACES LLC

RCE-28154

RIDGE RUNNER ROOFING LLC

RCE-28156

TODD JENSEN CONST INC

RCE-28160

ENSO DESIGN & BUILD LLC

RCE-28168

CSF VENTURES LLC

RCE-28169

BENEDICT CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-28171

EC SOURCE SERVICES LLC

RCE-28172

MCBRIDE CONSTRUCTION RESOURCES INC

RCE-28179

ARTISAN HOME RENOVATIONS LLC

RCE-28180

RKG DEVELOPMENT INC

RCT-25518

NAVA AMOS

RCT-27104

BUCKLEY VIC

RCT-27522

HANSEN STEVEN R

RCT-27541

JENSEN DUSTY

RCT-27642

MORTENSEN SAMUEL A

RCT-27723

TURNER GREGG L

RCT-27742

ANDERSON SETH

RCT-27810

FARNSWORTH BRIAN M

RCT-27947

NAB RANDY D

RCT-27988

BAKER WARREN L

RCT-27993

BAN SHADRA A

RCT-27998

MATTIAS CHRISTOPHER M

RCT-28000

MILLER MARLIN DELL

RCT-28029

SPENCER VERNON R

RCT-28032

TRIPPLE TRAVIS

RCT-28035

TURCOTT LARRY

RCT-28039

LOVELL RONALD B

RCT-28040

POE ROD

RCT-28049

ELLISON LARRY D

RCT-28074

GNEITING FRANK

RCT-28077

RUMMAGE STEPHEN G

RCT-28079

RICARD ANGELA M

RCT-28081

FLOOD TIM

RCT-28083

OLMEDO ANTONIO

RCT-28085

BAKER RANDY H

RCT-28086

WINTON RON

RCT-28087

CLARK CHRISTOPHER

RCT-28091

VAHLBERG MICHAEL

RCT-28094

BOESIGER MAX

RCT-28099

JORDAN MICHAEL

RCT-28104

LINDSTROM JARROD

RCT-28105

MEIER SCOTT

RCT-28110

KELLER RUSTY D

RCT-28118

BOHRN ANTHONY

RCT-28120

ACOSTA JESUS

RCT-28124

HARRAH TERRY

RCT-28125

KONDRATYUK EDUARD

RCT-28126

KESTER CRAIG L

RCT-28130

SATER JOHN W

RCT-28138

BLACKNER ROGER R

RCT-28151

STUEVE ROBERT

RCT-28161

ADAIR GREGORY D

RCT-28170

BOTZ MIKE

RCT-28174

MOORE BUZ

RCE-25464

SIGNET RETAIL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-27303

NALDER EXCAVATING INC

RCE-27549

SAWTOOTH STONE LLC

RCE-27630

JSM CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-27708

THE STONE PRO LLC

RCE-27833

D.R. CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC

RCE-27870

A KEY EXCAVATING INC

RCE-27879

US BUILDERS, LP

RCE-27886

EMBREE CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC

RCE-27928

US FOUNDATIONS LLC

RCE-27951

HEIMGARTNER CONSTRUCTION LLC

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Elliott inquired with Ms. Cory if they had received any information in regards to the new Board Chairman.Ms. Cory informed Mr. Elliott that the Governorís office was working on this request.

 

NEXT MEETING 6/10/2009

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

Motion to adjourn was made by Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Nemec, aye.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 10:40 am.

 

 

 

_________________________________††††† _________________________________

Art Elliott, Chair†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Anthony J. Hughes

_________________________________††††† _________________________________

Steve R. Pinther††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Jerry Nemec

_________________________________†††††

Tana Cory, Bureau Chief††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††