IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

Conference Call Minutes of 3/10/2009

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:†† Art Elliott - Chair

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Anthony J. Hughes

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Steve R. Pinther

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Jerry Nemec

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Pamela Prather

†††††††††

BUREAU STAFF: †††††††††††††††††††††† Dawn Hall, Deputy Bureau Chief

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† James Stoll, Administrative Attorney

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Karin Magnelli, Attorney Generalís Office

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Patrick Denton, Attorney Generalís Office

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Erin Anderson, Secretary

 

Meeting was called to order at 10:10 AM MDT by Art Elliott.

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Motion was made by Mr. Nemec to approve minutes from 2/10/09 and 2/24/09.Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

DISCIPLINE

 

Ms. Magnelli presented the following Stipulation and Consent Orders to the Board for approval:

 

CON-2007-125 A motion was made to approve and authorize the Chair to sign by Mr. Hughes.Seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

CON-2009-11 A motion was made to approve and authorize the Chair to sign by Ms. Prather.Seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-62 A motion was made to approve and authorize the Chair to sign by Mr. Nemec.Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-111 A motion was made to approve and authorize the Chair to sign by Mr. Hughes.Seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

Ms. Magnelli then presented the following cases in a memorandum to the Board for review:

 

CON-2007-102 The Board agreed to follow the pro-reviewerís recommendation, and a motion was made by Mr. Pinther to close this matter with a letter to the Respondent.Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

CON-2007-131 A motion was made by Mr. Nemec to close this matter.†† Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

CON-2008-104 A motion was made by Mr. Hughes to close this matter.†† Seconded by Mr. Pinther and Mr. Prather, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-105 A motion was made by Mr. Hughes to close this matter.†† Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-139 A motion was made by Ms. Prather to issue Respondent a $1000 fine and pay all investigative and attorney fees, and revoke renewal rights.†††† Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-141 A motion was made by Mr. Hughes to issue a warning letter to the Respondent.†† Seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

CON-2009-16 A motion was made by Ms. Prather to issue Respondent a $250 fine and pay all investigative and attorney fees.Seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.

 

CON-2009-17 A motion was made by Mr. Hughes to issue Respondent a $1000 fine, pay all investigative and attorney fees, and 3 years of probation.Seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-136 The Board agreed with the Attorney Generalís Office recommendation to impose on Respondent a $250 fine and all investigative and attorney fees as well.

 

The Board requested that when Stipulation and Consent orders are submitted to them for review, that only information from the memorandum that assisted them in obtaining the Stipulation and Consent should be presented to them, not the entire memorandum.Ms. Anderson let Board and DAG know that she would make certain that only the requested information was submitted to them for review.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; Mr. Nemec, aye; and Ms. Prather, aye.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Pinther to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; Mr. Nemec, aye; and Ms. Prather, aye.

 

APPLICATIONS

 

Shown below are the applications that were reviewed, and the decisions made regarding these applications:

 

Motion was made by Mr. Nemec to approve the issuance of the below listed registration numbers.Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

One of these applications was approved with a letter of clarification to be sent out in regard to applicantís type of construction.

 

901105379

 

The issued registration numbers are as follows:

 

Reg. No.

Individual/Business Name

RCE-27478

MANAGED SUBCONTRACTORS INTERNATIONAL INC

RCE-27479

FALLING STAR LLC

RCE-27482

RUSKIN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-27486

THE CARPET SHOPPE LLC

RCE-27488

CHEK PAINTING LLC

RCE-27492

INDEPENDENT PAINTING LLC

RCE-27493

LAKEVIEW CABINS LLC

RCE-27495

ADOBE ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-27496

RBH GRAVEL LLC

RCE-27497

RBH ASPHALT INC

RCE-27498

JAYO CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-27500

PICTURE PERFECT WINDOW CLEANING

RCE-27501

WELD PRO INC

RCE-27502

BRAD CARLSON INSP. & CONST. MGMT. INC

RCE-27504

DUNNES HARDWOOD FLOORS LLC

RCE-27506

ATLANTIC SCAFFOLDING COMPANY

RCE-27507

TREASURE VALLEY CHRISTIAN CENTER INC

RCE-27511

HUFF CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC

RCE-27513

IDAHO MOUNTAIN BUILDERS INC

RCE-27514

WATERS EXCAVATION & DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-27516

CONTROL SOLUTIONS NORTHWEST INC

RCE-27519

AIRCO COMMERCIAL SERVICES INC

RCE-27523

ROBINETT CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-27525

REDI SERVICES LLC

RCE-27526

ROBINSON BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-27527

NIELSEN MASONRY INC

RCE-27528

MILLER MECHANICAL SERVICES INC

RCE-27529

HIGHMARK SERVICES LLC

RCE-27530

DIAMOND ASPHALT MAINTENANCE

RCE-27533

GCON INC

RCE-27536

R & J FLOORING & SONS

RCE-27538

BADHAM CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-27539

IRON STORM CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-27542

UNLIMITED STEEL INC

RCE-27546

CROFTS TREE SERVICE INC

RCE-27550

ADVANCED ICE MELT SOLUTIONS LLC

RCE-27552

MEYER SMITH INC

RCE-27555

RE CREATION LLP

RCE-27557

AFFORDABLE TILE & FLOORING LLC

RCE-27558

SORENSEN LANDWORKS LLC

RCE-27559

LAYTON ROOFING COMPANY INC

RCE-27560

PRECISION WINDOWS AND SIDING INC

RCE-27564

REASOR FAMILY HOMES INC

RCE-27567

VIK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-27568

CORNERSTONE GENERAL INC

RCE-27570

T & C SCHNEIDER EXCAVATING LLC

RCE-27571

TCG LAWN CARE

RCE-27574

BARRACUDA MECHANICAL INSULATION

RCE-27575

IDAHO EXCAVATION SERVICE LLC

RCE-27576

DAVE STOCKWELL CONTRACTING INC

RCE-27577

COMMUNICATIONS CONVEYOR CO INC

RCE-27580

CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANTS LLC

RCE-27582

LEWISTON WASTE MANAGEMENT INC

RCE-27583

ALPINE BUILDING & REPAIR LLC

RCE-27588

MAGIC VALLEY FIRE SYSTEMS LLC

RCE-27589

HARVEY QUESNELL RANCHES INC

RCE-27590

BROTHERS FLOORING LLC

RCE-27591

SOLI DEO LLC

RCE-27592

ZION PROPERTIES INC

RCE-27594

NEW EDGE FLOORS LLC

RCE-27597

IDAHO HOME REPAIR AND REMODEL

RCE-27602

LEVITATOR INC

RCE-27606

PARAMOUNT SCAFFOLD INC

RCE-27607

IDAHO PRECISION LANDSCAPE SERVICES LLC

RCE-27608

PMC REFRIGERATION

RCE-27614

MORGAN & SONS LLC

RCE-27619

NORTHERN NEVADA EXCAVATING INC

RCE-27620

STAR MOUNTAIN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-27622

PERFORMANCE ENT LLC

RCE-27628

BSR INC

RCE-27629

FLAIM BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-27632

FRAZIER INDUSTRIAL COMPANY

RCE-27633

MODERN SIGNS INC

RCE-27634

QUALITY CONSTRUCTION ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-27638

FINAL TOUCH PAINTING LLP

RCE-27641

ECOLUMA LLC

RCT-27267

RAYMOND RANDY

RCT-27271

DUMAN BEAU A

RCT-27317

KRUG TIM

RCT-27382

PIPKIN STEPHEN

RCT-27387

BROWN LONNIE

RCT-27452

ARNZEN JESSE

RCT-27459

WHITE JAMES R

RCT-27466

MENDOZA MICHAEL

RCT-27480

BOYER ROBERT M

RCT-27484

KOON STEVEN C

RCT-27490

MOORE SCOTT D

RCT-27494

PETERSEN DOUGLAS

RCT-27503

RILEY SAM

RCT-27505

OSENGA JOHN H

RCT-27508

RATHBUN SCOTT

RCT-27509

CORTEZ OSCAR

RCT-27512

GARCIA TAMMY

RCT-27520

JORGENSEN ROBERT

RCT-27531

NICHOLSON TRAVIS L

RCT-27535

SHETLER LEVI

RCT-27543

DRAYTON LEONARD K

RCT-27544

MARTINEZ CORAL

RCT-27551

CAROLINE ROBERT

RCT-27553

SMITH MICHAEL

RCT-27554

LABRONTE KEVIN B

RCT-27556

DOOMS LEONARD W

RCT-27569

HOLLAND DAVID J

RCT-27579

MCKELLIPS DALLAS

RCT-27584

SNELL RONALD

RCT-27585

KAUTZ TIM E

RCT-27586

GREENSLATE KEVIN M

RCT-27595

LEEDS JOHN

RCT-27600

WILCOX TIMOTHY

RCT-27604

STEVENS JESSIE

RCT-27605

COBOS BRIAN N

RCT-27609

RAMOS JODY

RCT-27610

NICHOLS TODD H

RCT-27616

FITZPATRICK RUSSELL

RCT-27617

LEACH WILLIAM

RCT-27618

GONTERMAN ANGELA

RCT-27626

MERLINO MATTHEW

RCT-27627

BAILEY SHAWN M

RCT-27637

HASKIN JOSEPH

RCE-12488

ROBB FRENCH PAINTING

RCE-12717

KINGDOM TRADES INC

RCE-26905

INDUSTRIAL PIPING & WELDING INC

RCE-27277

PINEDA POST & POLES LLC

RCE-27312

ASPEN CONTRACTORS

RCE-27335

KT EXCAVATION LLC

RCE-27336

SCOTT WHEATLEY CONSTRUCITON INC

RCE-27348

CHAPIN LANDSCAPING SERVICE LLC

RCE-27404

HEAVY HAMMER CONSTRUCTION

RCE-27408

IDAHOME LLC

RCE-27416

ALL COLORS INC

RCE-27431

TRITON CONSTRUCTION

RCE-27438

DANS QUALITY ROOFING LLC

RCE-27446

TREASURE VALLEY PAVING & ASPHALT MAINT

RCE-27451

CONTROL INTEGRATION AUTOMATION LLC

RCE-27453

GRIDIRON INVESTMENTS INC

RCE-27455

FLATIRON CONSTRUCTORS INC

RCE-27464

HAMILTONS ACCURATE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-27469

BUTTERFIELD INC

 

 

NEXT MEETING 04/22/2009

 

Motion to adjourn was made by Ms. Prather, seconded by Mr. Hughes and Mr. Pinther, motion carried.††

 

Meeting was adjourned at 11:10 pm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_________________________________††††† _________________________________

Art Elliott, Chair†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Anthony J. Hughes

_________________________________††††† _________________________________

Steve R. Pinther††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Jerry Nemec

_________________________________††††† _________________________________

Pamela Prather††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Tana Cory, Bureau Chief