IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

Conference Call Minutes of 2/24/2009

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:  Jerry Nemec – Acting Chair

                                                             Anthony J. Hughes

                                                             Steve R. Pinther

                                                             Pamela Prather

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS ABSENT:    Art Elliott, Chair

                                                           

 

BUREAU STAFF:                           Dawn Hall, Deputy Bureau Chief

                                                            Budd Hetrick, Deputy Bureau Chief

                                                            James Stoll, Administrative Attorney

                                                            Erin Anderson, Secretary

                                                            Marcie McGinty, Appeals Hearing Technician

 

Meeting was called to order at 10:08 AM MST by Jerry Nemec, Acting Chair.

 

 

DISCIPLINARY ACTION

 

The Board, together with legal counsel, Mr. Stoll, reviewed, discussed, and determined terms for discipline in the following cases:  CON-2007-104, CON-2007-105, CON-2008-55 & 68, CON-2008-66, CON-2008-74, and CON-2008-79.

After full discussion of each case, the following motions were made:

Case No. CON-2007-104:  Moved by Ms. Prather that the Board adopt the Hearing Officer’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.  That Respondent, Rick Jackson, will be required to pay a $500 fine and the costs and attorney fees incurred in the investigation.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

Case No. CON-2007-105:  Moved by Ms. Prather that the Board adopt the Hearing Officer’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and that the renewal rights for registration RCE-17737 issued to B & H Paving be revoked.  Respondent will be required to pay a $1000 fine and the costs and attorney fees incurred in the investigation.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried. 

Case No. CON-2008-55 & 68:  Moved by Ms. Prather that the Board adopt the Hearing Officer’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and that the renewal rights for registration RCT-20156 issued to Richard Bryce be revoked.  Respondent will be required to pay a $1000 fine and the costs and attorney fees incurred in the investigation.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried. 

Case No. CON-2008-66:  Moved by Mr. Pinther that the Board adopt the Hearing Officer’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.  That Respondent, Mark Kucera, dba Boise Roofing will be required to pay a $1000 fine and the costs and attorney fees incurred in the investigation.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

Case No. CON-2008-74:  Moved by Mr. Pinther that the Board adopt the Hearing Officer’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and that the renewal rights for registration RCT-6252 issued to William T. Prince be revoked.  Respondent will be required to pay a $1000 fine and the costs and attorney fees incurred in the investigation.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried. 

Case No. CON-2008-79:  Moved by Ms. Prather that the Board adopt the Hearing Officer’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and that the renewal rights for registration RCE-18413 issued to T & M Sprinklers & Landscape be revoked.  Respondent will be required to pay a $1000 fine and the costs and attorney fees incurred in the investigation.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried. 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Mr. Hughes to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Nemec, aye; and Ms. Prather, aye.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Hughes to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Nemec, aye; and Ms. Prather, aye.

 

APPLICATIONS

 

Shown below are the applications that were reviewed, and the decisions made regarding these applications:

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to approve the issuance of the below listed registration numbers.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

These six applications were approved pending receipt of the required liability insurance.  Ms. Anderson will follow up with these six applicants to obtain the necessary certificate of insurance.

 

901105069    901105009    901105071

901105048    901030469    901100226

 

The following application was held for further information:

 

901104583

 

The issued registration numbers are as follows:

 

Reg. #

Individual/Business Name

RCE-27379

MILLERS PROCESS TECHNOLOGIES LLC

RCE-27381

LEWIS ROOFING INC

RCE-27402

DIGITAL PRODUCTS SALES AND SERVICE LLC

RCE-27406

BRING IT BACK RESTORATION LLC

RCE-27407

SOLID INSTALLERS LLC

RCE-27410

PONDERAY WELDING AND MACHINE INC

RCE-27415

GAYLE MANUFACTURING CO INC

RCE-27423

DESIGNER STONE DIRECT LLC

RCE-27424

RAMSAY SOLUTIONS INC

RCE-27426

HOOVER PREMIER HOMES EAST LLC

RCE-27436

PERFEXION CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-27439

LANDSCAPE TECHNOLOGIES

RCE-27441

HOMES APPEAL

RCE-27443

WILLIAM WOLTERING CONCRETE CONST, INC.

RCE-27444

YARD DOGS, LIMITED COMPANY

RCE-27448

LIGHT FUSION LLC

RCE-27450

SUMPTER TREE SERVICE LLC

RCE-27457

GARDOM CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-27460

GEARHEART CONSTRUCTION

RCE-27461

TRI-POWER FIRE PROTECTION INC

RCE-27463

PACIFIC INTERNATIONAL GROUT COMPANY

RCE-27468

ACRES ENTERPRISE LLC

RCE-27475

PRESTIGE LAWN CARE LLC

RCE-27477

WEPS LLC

RCE-27481

BOISE RENOVATION LLC

RCE-27485

GEOPIER FOUNDATION COMPANY-WEST

RCE-27487

LINDSAY DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-27489

BENNETT ARCHITECT INC

RCE-27491

BLUE WATER CONSTRUCTION INC

RCT-26815

DUNLAP JAMES E

RCT-27198

WICKER R GREGG

RCT-27290

MAXWELL DARREN

RCT-27411

JOHNSON GREG

RCT-27413

MILLER BRADLEY

RCT-27422

MOE CHRISTINE

RCT-27425

NELSON PAUL R

RCT-27427

LOPEZ VIDAL L

RCT-27432

MOORE DONALD D

RCT-27433

JONES TODD

RCT-27434

LEVASSEUR RUSSELL

RCT-27435

MAURER DENNIS J

RCT-27437

RANTALA GAVIN D

RCT-27445

SANBORN KEVIN

RCT-27447

HOLT JARED BRUCE

RCT-27449

LAVASSEUR FRANCIS EDWARD

RCT-27454

HOOPER JEREMY

RCT-27470

JUAREZ JOSE L

RCT-27472

MOSQUEDA MARTIN

RCT-27474

WHITAKER ROBERT D

RCT-27483

HILKIN STEVE J

RCE-19499

JOE WEBER CONCRETE FINISHING LLC

RCE-23998

SWEETS EXCAVATION SERVICE LLC

RCE-27186

QUALITY ROOFING LLC

RCE-27243

TREASURE VALLEY SOLAR LLC

RCE-27311

GROVER EXCAVATION INC

RCE-27324

STATZ PAINTING

RCE-27328

JOHNS ALL AMERICAN RAINGUTTERS INC

RCE-27333

PRO MASONRY CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-27337

LONG VALLEY ROOFING LLC

RCE-27341

PINETOP BUILDRS CUSTOM HOMES LLC

RCE-27343

CATLOW PROFESSIONAL MOVERS INC

RCE-27344

CURBSCAPE LLC

RCE-27347

SMOORES CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-27349

MARKAR CUSTOM HOMES LLC

RCE-27366

BCR LAND SERVICES INC

RCE-27367

LAKESIDE INDUSTRIES INC

RCE-27375

S & S SERVICE INC

 

NEXT MEETING March 10, 2009

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

Motion to adjourn was made by the entire Board.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Nemec, aye; and Ms. Prather, aye.