IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

 Minutes of 12/16/2008

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:  Art Elliott - Chair

                                                             Anthony J. Hughes

                                                             Steve R. Pinther

                                                             Pamela Prather

 

BOARD MEMBERS ABSENT:     Jerry Nemec

                                                           

 

BUREAU STAFF:                            Budd Hetrick, Deputy Bureau Chief

                                                             James Stoll, Administrative Attorney

                                                             Karin Magnelli, Attorney Generalís Office

                                                             Erin Anderson, Secretary

                                   

Meeting was called to order at 10:01 AM MST by Art Elliott.
 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to approve the minutes for the meetings of 11/18/08.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Hetrick spoke with the Board in regard to its financial situation.  The Board should have at least one year of operating funds in its balance.  Its biggest expense is currently investigative costs.  Mr. Hetrick also informed the Board that currently the Governor was not supporting any additional funding.  Mr. Elliott let the board members know that he had signed the 2011 budget with the Bureau.  He said that for future meetings, to help curb costs, any matters that the DAGís office or our administrative attorney needed to address with the Board would be handled first, and should be reflected on the agenda this way.

 

DISCIPLINE

 

Ms. Magnelli presented the following Stipulation and Consent Orders to the Board for approval:

 

CON-2007-121 Motion to approve and authorize the Chair to sign was made by Ms. Prather.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

CON-2007-118 Motion to approve and authorize the Chair to sign was made by Mr. Pinther.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-102 Motion to approve and authorize the Chair to sign was made by Mr. Hughes.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

CON-2007-108 Motion to approve and authorize the Chair to sign was made by Mr. Hughes.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

CON-2007-106 Motion to approve and authorize the Chair to sign was made by Ms. Prather.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

CON-2009-2 Motion to approve and authorize the Chair to sign was made by Ms. Prather.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

The Chair asked Ms. Anderson to please make sure that the record reflects that the memorandum dated August 6, 2008 was used for review of the cases CON-2007-108 and CON-2007-106 only.

 

The Board questioned the duplication of the above mentioned files when they are asked to review for approval.  Mr. Stoll informed the Board that they legally must have all documents in order to make a decision.  Mr. Stoll instructed the Board to please review the following files in this particular order, to help prevent any confusion: original complaint, then the Findings of Fact, Conclusions of law and Recommended Order.  The Board then asked if Ms. McGinty, the person in charge of sending this information to the Board, could possibly flag key pieces of each file that the Board would need to make their determination.

 

Mr. Stoll presented the following cases to the Board for approval:

 

CON-2008-52 Moved by Ms. Prather that the Board adopt the Hearing Officerís Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and that registration RCE-23654 issued to Tri State have their rights to renew, and registration, be revoked.  The motion included a fine of $1000, and payment of all investigative costs.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

CON-2007-113 Moved by Ms. Prather that the Board adopt the Hearing Officerís Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and that Martin Mika III dba Exclusive Caulking be fined $1000, and be required to pay all costs for this investigation.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-55 Motion made by Mr. Pinther that this case be tabled for review at the next meeting.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-68 Motion made by Mr. Pinther that this case be tabled for review at the next meeting.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

CON-2008-58 The review of this file was for supplemental information or changes to the original order.  Moved by Mr. Pinther that the Board re-adopt the Hearing Officerís Finding of Fact and Conclusions of Law and that Premier Pools be fined $1000, be required to pay all investigative costs, and be issued a cease and desist letter.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

The Board inquired as to why they were unable to revoke registration and renewal rights for case CON-2008-58.  Mr. Stoll explained that per law 54-5215 (2) the Board did not have authorization to do this to unregistered contractors.  Mr. Stoll told the Board they may want to discuss a possible law change, adding registered as well as un-registered contractors to this verbiage.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Ms. Prather, aye.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Hughes to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Ms. Prather, aye.

 

APPLICATIONS

 

Shown below are the applications that were reviewed, and the decisions made against these applications:

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to approve the issuance of these registration numbers except for RCE- 26818.  Application #901104078 was given approval that once correct insurance documents are received, the registration number may be issued.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

Individual motion was made for the approval of RCE- 26818 by Mr. Pinther, seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.  Ms. Prather asked that the record reflect that her vote was nay.

 

Application #901104464 was tabled from decision with a request for applicant to provide more information.

 

Twelve of these applications were approved, with letters of clarification for construction type to be sent out by secretary.

 

Three of these applications were to be flagged for review by the Industrial Commission.

 

Two of these applications are to be sent letters of clarification for multiple registration numbers.

 

The issued registration numbers are as follows:

 

Reg. #

Individual/Business Name

RCE-27023

MONADNOCK ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-27024

O DELL CONSTRUCTION CO INC

RCT-27022

AGNEW DARIN

RCT-27029

BRINKERHOFF GARTH

RCT-27030

STONE WILLIAM J

RCT-27031

COMPTON ROBERT

RCT-27034

BURROW RAY

RCT-27036

MANLEY ROGER W

RCT-27037

HOLLINGSHEAD DAVID

RCT-27044

HALE FREDDIE A

RCT-27046

SHIPPY JACOB

RCT-27058

DVORAK VOSEF

RCT-27063

DILLON SHELDON

RCT-27064

MAJORS JOHN

RCT-27069

SHEFFIELD ELLIOTT

RCT-27073

CHAPMAN TRAVIS D

RCT-27074

CAUDLE RICK

RCT-27078

TELFORD KIMBERLI

RCT-27080

OLEACHEA MICHAEL

RCT-27094

COX TED

RCT-27095

CARR DAVID

RCT-27097

KENT JEDIDIAH

RCT-27100

 ANDERSON JEFFERY L

RCT-27101

GARCIA NOEMI

RCT-27111

MUISE STEVEN J

RCT-27113

FOSTER JEFF

RCT-27114

MAZON JOSE

RCT-27118

NAVARRO EMILIO

RCT-27119

CAMPOS JOSE M

RCT-27120

SWORD MARTIN

RCT-27123

SHINDURLING GEORGE

RCT-27125

CHIBANTE CARLOS

RCT-27128

MACIAS JOSE

RCT-27130

BRANNEN SCOTT

RCT-27133

CUNNINGHAM RICHARD

RCT-27134

BOUDREAUX JAMES M

RCE-14984

WEST CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-21243

R A STEPHAN LLC

RCE-25263

TETON VIEW CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-26150

UNIQUE WOOD PRODUCTS LLC

RCE-26191

TITUS CLEANING & MAINTENANCE LLC

RCE-26334

D AMYX CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-26408

SIGMAN DESIGN AND REMODELING LLC

RCE-26409

HARPER BUILDERS LLC

RCE-26673

THE GREAT WALL STONE CO.

RCE-26723

VERITY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT INC

RCE-26812

DIGITAL HOME ENVIRONMENT LLC

RCE-26818

RITEWAY BUILDERS LLC

RCE-26821

RF INSTALLATIONS LLC

RCE-26825

DUNCAN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-26881

NELCON INC

RCE-26884

FREEDOM HANDIWORKS INC

RCE-26892

J & J EXCAVATION LLC

RCE-26911

MCDOWALL BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-26912

CASCADE EXCAVATION & CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-26927

KD2 CONSTRUCTION

RCE-26935

BIGGE CRANE AND RIGGING CO

RCE-26943

EDGE HOME ROOFING LLC

RCE-26944

HOOVER CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-26963

A & R EXCAVATION INC

RCE-26966

HIATT INDUSTRIES INC

RCE-26971

EVOLUTION CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC

RCE-26973

H30, INC

RCE-26975

FURTHER UP FINISHING LLP

RCE-26976

WALDO CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-26979

S.D. DEACON CORP OF WASHINGTON

RCE-26980

SIGN PRODUCTIONS INC

RCE-26984

ALPHA CRAFTSMEN INC

RCE-26986

ALL AROUND CONTRACTING

RCE-26989

PIONEER STEEL INC

RCE-26994

HOME PRO INC

RCE-27002

PATCHIN ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-27005

JIM ECHELBERGER HOME MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR LLC

RCE-27006

GREAT HOUSE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-27008

AARON HATCH & ASSOCIATES

RCE-27009

ADK ELECTRIC INC

RCE-27010

JIM ECHELBERGER HOME INSPECTIONS LLC

RCE-27014

SEC LLC

RCE-27015

TWENTY-NINE ELEVEN INC

RCE-27021

FULL SCALE DRYWALL LLC

RCE-27025

CANYON-OWYHEE SCHOOL SERVICE AGENCY

RCE-27027

S&L CONSTRUCTION

RCE-27033

TWO MAN CREW CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-27040

WELLENS FARWELL INC

RCE-27042

THE BAKER GROUP INC

RCE-27043

MICONI TILE INC

RCE-27049

DAN KELLEHERS FLOOR SERVICES INC

RCE-27050

INTERMOUNTAIN HELICAL PIERS

RCE-27051

JACKSON CONTRACTOR GROUP INC

RCE-27055

FM DRYWALL LLC

RCE-27060

WALKER BUILDING LLC

RCE-27061

THE LOVELAND COMPANY LLC

RCE-27066

PANHANDLE TRIM LLC

RCE-27068

EXECUTIVE HOMES NORTHWEST LLC

RCE-27070

WILD WEST BUILDERS INC

RCE-27072

PALOUSE DRYWALL CONTRACTORS LLC

RCE-27075

WESTERN CHAIN LINK FENCE COMPANY INC

RCE-27076

PRUSSIA CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-27077

GMA CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-27079

OTTER CREEK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-27081

MJ FRAMING LLC

RCE-27083

TERCON CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-27084

PRODIGY CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT LLC

RCE-27086

BJ PLASTERING INC

RCE-27090

R JORGENSON COMPANY

RCE-27092

CANAM STEEL CORPORATION

RCE-27093

PLANT PERFORMANCE SERVICES LLC

RCE-27099

ADVANTAGE DIRT CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-27102

EARTH DESIGNS LLC

RCE-27105

BOISE AWNING CORP

RCE-27107

RYCO SERVICES INC

RCE-27116

LRS FUNDING LLC

RCE-27117

RCB INC

RCE-27121

RAU CONST INC

RCT-25040

BIRKLAND DAVID

RCT-26307

JOHNSON BRENT

RCT-26640

PIMENTEL BILL

RCT-26738

CARTER CORY R

RCT-26762

BAKER SUSETTE

RCT-26799

PARKER TIM

RCT-26804

THROOP MATT

RCT-26814

CARRICK JEFFREY M

RCT-26868

JUSTICE STEVEN M

RCT-26873

GILLILAND SCOTT J

RCT-26923

DELANEY KEVIN

RCT-26924

WOOD TERRY

RCT-26933

BROWN GERRALD K

RCT-26948

MESEC RICK

RCT-26951

KRUGER DANIEL R

RCT-26952

EYESTONE KATHLEEN

RCT-26960

STANLEY DARREN

RCT-26968

HUBER JEREMY L

RCT-26969

DIAZ ALEJANDRO B

RCT-26970

HAUGEN ANGIE M

RCT-26972

DEWSNUP KELLY L

RCT-26982

JENNINGS JEREMY

RCT-26987

TROUTEN EARL E

RCT-26988

COWIN RICHARD

RCT-26992

BORDERS DUSTY

RCT-26996

ASHLEY JOHN

RCT-26997

HEWITT CHARLES

RCT-26998

FERNAU RANDY

RCT-27001

BIGNELL MICHAEL

RCT-27003

RYAN JOSEPH K

RCT-27004

HAMILTON CORY

RCT-27007

GILBERT CHEVY

RCT-27011

COPLEY BEN

RCT-27012

GRIFFIN PHILLIP D

RCT-27013

COULTER TIMOTHY

RCT-27016

PETERSON MICHAEL

RCT-27017

PATTON HOYT D

RCT-27020

JACKSON MILTON R

 

 

Motion to adjourn was made by Ms. Prather, seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.   Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Hughes, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; and Ms. Prather, aye.

 

NEXT MEETING 01/13/2009