IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

 Minutes of 9/22/2008

 

THIS IS A DRAFT DOCUMENT THAT HAS NOT BEEN APPROVED BY THE

BOARD

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:  Jerry Nemec - Chair

                                                             Pamela Prather

                                                             Art Elliott

                                                             Anthony James Hughes

                                                             Steve R Pinther

 

BUREAU STAFF:                           Dawn Hall, Deputy Bureau Chief

                                                            Erin Anderson, Secretary

                                   

Meeting was called to order at 10:04 AM MDT by Jerry Nemec.

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

A motion was made by Ms. Prather to approve the minutes from the 8/19/2008 meeting.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Ms. Hall informed the Board that there was one response to the request that was distributed through the IBCA for a pro-reviewer. 

 

Ms. Hall also presented the Board with information on a rough draft of a press release that the Industrial Commission was preparing regarding a contractor investigation in North Idaho.

 

Mr. Pinther and Ms. Prather requested that a discussion from their attendance at the NASCLA annual meeting be put on the agenda for the next scheduled meeting.  A brief discussion ensued in regard to the Board and possibly the Bureau staff creating a one page questionnaire to be used when we are asked to be interviewed by the media.  Further discussion was tabled.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; and Mr. Elliott, aye.

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Hughes, aye; and Mr. Elliott, aye.

 

APPLICATIONS

   

The following applications were reviewed and approved:

 

Reg. No.

Business Name

RCE-24382

ROY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24434

EARTHWORKS EXCAVATION INC

RCE-26475

AGGREGATE CONCRETE INC

RCE-26483

PARADISE POOLS & PATIOS INC

RCE-26485

HARRINGTON CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-26487

COLUMBIA PUMPING & CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-26489

B WITT CONCRETE CUTTING INC OF IDAHO

RCE-26490

NORTHWEST CAULKING INC

RCE-26493

ROCK CREEK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-26494

SPITFIRE ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-26495

ECO-BUILDING LLC

RCE-26498

A-TECH APPLIANCE REPAIR

RCE-26500

A S HANDYMANS COMPANY

RCE-26505

BARUSH WOODWORKING

RCE-26508

LAWSON PROPERTIES & DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-26511

HOMES APPEAL INC

RCE-26513

MAXWELL BUILDERS INC

RCE-26514

COPPER CREEK POOLS INC

RCE-26515

ABSTRACT MASONRY RESTORATION INC

RCE-26516

SCHAFFELD ELECTRICAL SERVICES INC

RCE-26518

GREAT BASIN HELICAL PIER LLC

RCE-26528

TLC BUILDING ENHANCER INC

RCE-26529

HAWKINS LAWN CARE AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE LLC

RCE-26530

WEFLEN INC

RCE-26532

CARPETS PLUS OF IDAHO LLC

RCE-26533

TUNGSTEN HOLDINGS INC

RCE-26537

GLOBAL BIRD MANAGEMENT INC

RCE-26538

HOMEFRONT LLC

RCE-26542

PEACOCK DOORS & MILLWORK LLC

RCE-26544

BIRCHCREST HOMES INC

RCE-26547

TAYLOR NORTHWEST LLC

RCE-26548

YORK BRIDGE CONCEPTS INC

RCE-26550

SPRAY MASTERS INC

RCE-26552

CALIBER CONSTRUCTORS LLC

RCE-26556

D & A GLASS MAGIC VALLEY INC

RCE-26557

CIRCLE H EXCAVATING INC

RCE-26558

C RILEY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-26559

PIKE ELECTRIC INC

RCE-26567

RDR CONSTRUCTION

RCE-26571

EARTH TECH AECOM

RCE-26575

SHARP DEVELOPMENT AND CONSTRUCTION

RCE-26578

100 ALPHA TELECOMMUNICATIONS LLC

RCE-26588

DOVETAIL CUSTOM CABINETS LLC

RCE-26593

HERN INTERIORS

RCE-26595

MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE & SPRINKLER

RCE-26596

A-1 INSTALLATIONS LLC

RCE-26597

AMERICAN BUILDERS EXTERIORS LLC

RCE-26602

DYK INCORPORATED

RCE-26605

SATHER CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-26608

AMERICAN STRUCTURES INC

RCE-26609

NORTH WEST HANDLING SYSTEMS INC

RCE-26610

QUALITY FENCE & DECK LLC

RCE-26611

SIMPSON & ASSOCIATES INC

RCE-26617

PETERSEN CUSTOM DECKS & WOODWORK LLC

RCE-26619

CENTURY COMPANIES INC

RCE-26625

GLACIER GLASS LLC

RCE-26626

LOST RIVER MECHANICAL INC

RCT-24975

BOYKO JOHN

RCT-25422

ARQUETTE QUENTIN

RCT-26252

BOLLER CODY

RCT-26390

CAMPBELL CLIFFORD A

RCT-26399

TROUTNER ARTHUR L

RCT-26423

WILSON CHARLES L

RCT-26428

BARNES JONATHAN W

RCT-26440

LOPEZ ALBERTO

RCT-26464

STRIDER ANTHONY W

RCT-26474

MCRAE JEFFREY J

RCT-26477

WOMACK BRADLEY D

RCT-26480

CHURCH DAVID K

RCT-26484

VANDERVEEN HARVEY

RCT-26486

SHRADER SCOTT

RCT-26488

WULFF MICAH

RCT-26492

SOUTHERN BEN K

RCT-26497

FRIEDT ED

RCT-26501

LOVE BART G

RCT-26504

CORROCK KENNETH E

RCT-26507

FLOYD MICHAEL

RCT-26521

PICKEREL DAN W

RCT-26527

WEEKS PERRY

RCT-26534

SILVA DAN

RCT-26535

REYNOLDS DARREN

RCT-26545

HARRIS CHRISTOPHER B

RCT-26546

LAND RYAN

RCT-26553

MARSTON RICHARD G

RCT-26554

FEELA TIMOTHY JAY

RCT-26555

VAZQUEZ JORGE L

RCT-26562

MACGREGOR JOCK D II

RCT-26563

FRATES JOHN

RCT-26565

BOWES KEVIN

RCT-26566

FISCHER SAM

RCT-26570

BECK DEAN

RCT-26572

KENDLE SCOTT B

RCT-26573

ROY JENNIFER

RCT-26574

LERY MIKE

RCT-26576

JOPPE DAVID L

RCT-26577

SPOTTS GRAEME

RCT-26580

FUSSELMAN DAVE A

RCT-26581

COOK MIKE

RCT-26591

REYNOLDS DAVID

RCT-26600

MYERS KELLEE

RCT-26612

KINSLEY MICHAEL

RCT-26613

KINCHELOE RALPH H

RCT-26616

BERGER MICHAEL F

RCT-26620

PAUL DAVID

RCT-26622

SABANAGIC MUHAMED

RCT-26623

DANNER MATT

RCT-26624

MIRANDO SEAN P

RCT-8294

MAGNELLI TERI

RCE-25130

NATURAL SELECTIONS

RCE-25737

DAN BRUZAS LLC

RCE-25833

BERRY BUILT AND DESIGN INC

RCE-25944

A-1 MASONRY & CHIMNEY SERVICES LLC

RCE-26083

WSW CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-26257

T & C EXTERIOR DESIGN LLP

RCE-26357

KEVIN KRAM CONSTRUCTION AND EXCAVATION LLC

RCE-26366

HAMMERQUIST CASALEGNO LLC

RCE-26367

LUTKIE INC

RCE-26383

CASTLE WALLS LLC

RCE-26392

WOODLAND CABINETS LLC

RCE-26396

CLASSIC BASS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-26397

SOLIDROCK CONTRACTING INC

RCE-26419

WHEELER CONSTRUCTION GROUP INCORPORATED

RCE-26424

MICHAEL STRAIN BUILDERS INC

RCE-26430

5C INVESTMENTS LLC

RCE-26436

CREATIVE FLOORING LLC

RCE-26439

AXTELL HOME ALTERATIONS

RCE-26444

FARWEST STEEL CONTRACTING INC

RCE-26455

SIERRA VIEW COMPANY INC

RCE-26458

M & M MILLWRIGHT & MECHANICAL

RCE-26463

TANIS SIDING LLC

RCE-26465

DIE HARD CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC

RCE-26469

THURSTON INSULATION LLC

 

The Board reviewed application #901103293.  It was their determination that the applicant be sent a notice to attend the next scheduled board meeting to discuss the application request.  This application was tabled with no further review. 

 

Application #901103574 was pulled from review for lack of a complete application.  This application will be reviewed once complete.

 

DISCUSSION

 

The Board requested that a discussion on Idaho Code 54-5210 be placed on the agenda for the next scheduled meeting.

 

Discussion was also held on a possible list of acceptable exemptions.  This matter was tabled so that it may be placed on the next scheduled meeting.

 

The Board requested that the to do list that is maintained by the Bureau be submitted to the Board before the usual time period.  They also requested that any other pertinent information be submitted earlier than usual to them.

 

NEXT MEETING 10/15/08 at 10:00 AM MDT

 

Meeting was adjourned at 10:33 AM MDT.