IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

 Minutes of 6/10/2008

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:  Jerry Nemec - Chair

                                                             Pamela Prather

                                                             Art Elliott

                                                             Anthony James Hughes

                                                             Steve R Pinther

                                   

BUREAU STAFF:                           Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                                            Budd Hetrick, Deputy Bureau Chief

                                                            Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney

                                                            Emily Mac Master, Deputy Attorney General

                                                            Marcie McGinty, Investigations Coordinator

                                                            Erin Anderson, Secretary

 

                                   

Meeting was called to order at 10:00 a.m. MDT by Jerry Nemec.

 

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to approve the minutes from the 5/13/08 and the 5/27/08 meeting.  This motion was seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

 

DISCIPLINARY

 

Ms. Mac Master presented the following memorandums to the board for review:

 

CON-2007-5- The Board requested that this memorandum be amended to show the following: this respondent would be required to report to the Board on a quarterly schedule the contracts that he had entered into over the course of that quarter, with respondent also providing proof that he has supplied the consumer with literature on “Consumers Guide to Hiring a Contractor”.  They also requested to have fines/fees/probation to be set at a two year probation, $1000 fine and a 60-90 day suspension.

 

CON-2007-81- Motion was made by Ms. Prather to close this memorandum with a warning letter.  Motion seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

 

CON-2007-95- This memorandum was tabled for pro-review.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Mr. Hughes to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

APPLICATIONS

 

Motion was made by Mr. Hughes to approve all listed applications.  This motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

Below is the list of approved applications:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-25563

 

RCE-25576

 

RCE-25577

 

RCE-25588

 

RCE-25603

 

RCE-25625

 

RCE-25636

 

RCE-25649

 

RCE-25661

 

RCE-25663

 

RCE-25664

 

RCE-25667

 

RCE-25668

 

RCE-25676

 

RCE-25677

 

RCE-25681

 

RCE-25682

 

RCE-25684

 

RCE-25685

 

RCE-25688

 

RCE-25689

 

RCE-25692

 

RCE-25694

 

RCE-25695

 

RCE-25698

 

RCE-25699

 

RCE-25700

 

RCE-25703

 

RCE-25704

 

RCE-25705

 

RCE-25711

 

RCE-25712

 

RCE-25716

 

RCE-25717

 

RCE-25723

 

RCE-25727

 

RCE-25730

 

RCE-25732

 

RCE-25734

 

RCE-25738

 

RCE-25742

 

RCE-25743

 

RCE-25744

 

RCE-25746

 

RCE-25750

 

RCE-25754

 

RCE-25756

 

RCE-25758

 

RCE-25759

 

RCE-25764

 

RCE-25765

 

RCE-25766

 

RCE-25768

 

RCE-25772

DUNCAN SCOTT

RCE-25777

 

RCE-25779

 

RCE-25783

 

RCE-25784

 

RCE-25799

 

RCT-20291

SCHROEDER RODNEY J

RCT-22591

COSME MAXIMO

RCT-24045

BRAVO CLAUDIA

RCT-24402

PHILLIPS MATT

RCT-25321

WINN WILL

RCT-25529

BOYD WILLIAM

RCT-25532

MASON ZACH

RCT-25549

KOTTKE JEFFREY M

RCT-25590

RODENBAUGH STEVEN

RCT-25606

MINER S KENT

RCT-25618

JENSEN NICK

RCT-25631

PARKER BYRON

RCT-25634

BOKSCHOTEN TIM

RCT-25651

BRECKENRIDGE TRAVIS

RCT-25660

MCKIM ROBERT

RCT-25665

LEBARON RUSSELL

RCT-25670

SCHAFFER LARRY

RCT-25671

FORDHAM DEBBIE

RCT-25672

HUDDLESTON SHANNON

RCT-25673

BOLOPUE MIKE

RCT-25674

MILLER KELLY

RCT-25675

HUBBARD TODD

RCT-25679

DEWITT RUSSELL

RCT-25680

BRANDI BAMBI

RCT-25683

GUTTING CALEB

RCT-25686

CRAIG DAVID

RCT-25687

GARRISON BRANDT

RCT-25690

GRAHAM CRAIG

RCT-25701

BENCH JACOB R

RCT-25707

KASINSKI SLAWOMIR

RCT-25708

SOLOVEY ANATOLIY

RCT-25714

RICHARDSON DEAN A

RCT-25718

GOODMAN MATT

RCT-25724

JONES JOSH

RCT-25725

JONES BARNABY

RCT-25728

DEAN DAVID W

RCT-25731

OFA LAUKAUPOULI

RCT-25733

BEARDALL DAN

RCT-25739

SMART JON

RCT-25740

BROWN BRANDON

RCT-25747

MILLER CHAD

RCT-25748

MCKEOWN CHARLES

RCT-25749

YOUNG JEREMY M

RCT-25753

CREECH RONALD

RCT-25757

CANNADY NEIL

RCT-25767

PHILLIPS BERNARD

RCT-25770

FRANKSON ERIC G

RCT-25771

WIKOFF CHRISTOPHER

RCT-25776

BANEY KEVIN D

RCT-25778

BALCH JEFF

RCT-25782

TIBBS DON

RCE-23357

 

RCE-24128

 

RCE-24590

 

RCE-24637

 

RCE-24885

 

RCE-25193

 

RCE-25341

 

RCE-25414

 

RCE-25452

 

RCE-25460

 

RCE-25499

 

RCE-25528

 

RCE-25551

 

RCE-25552

 

 

 

The following is a list of applications that although approved, additional information in regard to their type of construction was requested:

 

RCE-25636

RCE-25784

RCT-25725

 

The following is a list of applications that although approved, additional information in regard to their owner’s full names was requested:

 

RCT-25606                RCE-24590

RCE-25588               RCE-25688

RCE-25711               RCE-25779

 

The following is a list of applications that although approved, additional information in regard to their workers compensation status was requested:

 

RCT-25670                RCT-25707

RCE-25603

 

NEXT MEETING 06/24/2008

 

Meeting was adjourned at 11:20 a.m.  Motion for this adjournment was made by Mr. Elliott.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.