IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

 Minutes of 4/8/2008

 

THIS IS A DRAFT DOCUMENT THAT HAS NOT BEEN APPROVED BY THE

BOARD

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:  Jerry Nemec - Chair

                                                             Pamela Prather

                                                             Art Elliott

                                                             Anthony James Hughes

                                                             Steve R Pinther

 

BUREAU STAFF:                           Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                                            Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney

                                                            Emily Mac Master, Deputy Attorney General

                                                            Marcie McGinty, Investigative Coordinator

                                                            Erin Anderson, Secretary

 

Meeting was called to order at 10:10 AM MST by Jerry Nemec.

 

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

A motion was made by Mr. Pinther to approve minutes from the 3/13/08 meeting.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

Ms. Cory addressed the Board, and informed them that the Legislature had approved the honorarium payment for the Board members attendance at meetings, and that this would go into effect July 1st, 2008.

 

FORMAL DISCIPLINARY ACTION

 

Ms. Mac Master presented the following memorandums to the Board:

 

CON-2007-88-The Board agreed with the recommendation from the Attorney Generalís Office.

CON-2007-89-A motion was made to issue a cease and desist letter with clarification that this person should be registered, and to close the matter was made by Mr. Hughes.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

CON-2007-93-A motion to close the matter without further action was made by Ms. Prather.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

CON-2008-44- The Board agreed with the recommendation from the Attorney Generalís Office.

CON-2008-46- The Board agreed with the recommendation from the Attorney Generalís Office.

CON-2008-48-A motion to close the matter without further action was made by Mr. Pinther.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

Ms. Mac Master presented the following stipulation and consent order to the Board for approval:

 

CON-2008-5-A motion was made by Ms. Prather to accept the Attorney Generalís Office recommendation and authorize the Board Chair to sign.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Hales discussed the two different types of registrations issued, an individual (RCT) and a business entity (RCE), and whether or not that individuals registration status allowed this person to hire employees.  It was concluded after review of Idaho Code 54-5203 (6) that either type of registration would be allowed to hire employees, and have those employees covered under that assigned registration number.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Hughes to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.  Individual votes for this motion were: Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

APPLICATIONS

 

The following applications were reviewed for registration:

 

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-13480

HOWARD COMPANY INC

RCE-24357

MCCALLS CLASSIC CONSTRUCTION

RCE-24528

EDMAN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24573

HMD CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24578

OLIVER & ASSOCIATES CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24580

MIGHTY MIKES EXCAVATION & HAULING LLC

RCE-24609

DAVEY TREE SURGERY COMPANY

RCE-24616

WOOD DOCTOR

RCE-24632

KRG PAINTING

RCE-24685

SENTRY SECURITY SYSTEMS LLC

RCE-24687

RED LEAF LANDSCAPE INC

RCE-24689

AFFORDABLE HEATING AND COOLING LLC

RCE-24703

LINE-FLO INC

RCE-24744

ASSIST U BUILD LLC

RCE-24748

CE DAVIDSON INC

RCE-24751

CS HOMES LLC

RCE-24759

COPPER CREEK ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-24760

E&R CLEANING SERVICES

RCE-24762

ADKINS CONSTRUCTION, INC

RCE-24780

R & L LAWNS LLC

RCE-24795

CLIMACORE GEOTHERMAL INC

RCE-24799

SCOTCHMAN PEAK WILDERNESS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24811

A PERFECT REPAIR SPRINKLER & BACKFLOW INC

RCE-24826

SORRENTO VIEW INVESTMENTS INC

RCE-24844

KELLY CREEK ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-24847

HEALY CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24850

D & A HOME IMPROVEMENTS INC

RCE-24853

FINE DIRT INC

RCE-24856

JLC2 INC

RCE-24857

CUSTOM KOUNTRY CABINETS LLC

RCE-24858

A-1 TREE CARE LLC

RCE-24862

CLASSIC STONEWORKS LLC

RCE-24863

TIMBER VALLEY WOOD FLOORS INC

RCE-24865

ALPINE CABIN CARE LLC

RCE-24866

DELIVERANCE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-24868

KERN MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION CORP

RCE-24873

TERRYS QUALITY SERVICE, INC

RCE-24874

FARBER CONSTRUCTION

RCE-24875

BRIAN TAYLOR CONTRACTING

RCE-24877

RIVERSTONE CENTER EAST, LLC

RCE-24878

ASH BAY BUILDERS LLC

RCE-24880

GOLDRUSH CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24881

ROUGH SAWN CREATIONS

RCE-24882

ALL CUSTOM STONEWORK

RCE-24886

TOP NOTCH STUCCO INC

RCE-24887

PERSISTENCE CORPORATION

RCE-24890

JANSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY OF IDAHO

RCE-24891

READY MADE BUILDERS SUPPLY, INC

RCE-24892

ORMAZA CONSTRUCTION, INC

RCE-24893

COPIA GENERAL CONTRACTING, LLC

RCE-24895

VITALIY CONSTRUCTION

RCE-24896

INSPIRATION HOMES, LLC

RCE-24897

TRIM DESIGN

RCE-24899

AURORA NAT SCAPES & GARDENING CO. INC.

RCE-24900

SOUTH LEIGH TRIM & TILE

RCE-24901

INLAND CONCRETE CONSTRUCTORS (ICC)

RCE-24902

AWD SALES & SERVICE, INC

RCE-24903

SIDELINE DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-24904

JEFFS CONSTRUCTION AND HOME CARE

RCE-24905

YB TUBLESS INC

RCE-24907

HIRED HANDS HOME & RANCH SERVICES LLC

RCE-24908

ROCK SOLID TOPS LLC

RCE-24909

CURT FAUS CORPORATION

RCE-24910

SOLAR PLEXUS LLC

RCE-24911

LEGACY DESIGNS, LLC

RCE-24913

HORIZON LAWN AND LANDSCAPE LLC

RCE-24915

INLAND NORTHWEST CONSTRUCTION

RCE-24916

GIT R DONE TRUCKING CONSTRUCTION

RCE-24917

IRONCLAD CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24918

PREMIER CABINETS

RCE-24920

EQUIPMENT PLUS INC

RCE-24921

HANUS LANDSCAPE

RCE-24922

BYRONS DRYWALL

RCE-24923

FRAMING CONNECTIONS INC

RCE-24925

BRYAN PAINTING AND DECORATING, INC

RCE-24926

SUN MOUNTAIN REMODELING

RCE-24928

3D BATHROOM CONCEPTS, LLC

RCE-24930

INTEGRITY CUSTOM LOG HOMES INC

RCE-24931

JIMRON CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24932

AGRI CONCRETE LLC

RCE-24933

MICA MEADOWS CLASSIC LANDSCAPE & DESIGN

RCE-24935

DRY SOLUTIONS SPRINKLERS AND LANDSCAPING

RCE-24937

MATT ROGERS, INC

RCE-24939

HYDRO-TECH, INC

RCE-24941

GJR BUILDERS, INC

RCE-24943

LIPPE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC

RCE-24946

DPK INC

RCE-24947

SUMMER RAIN SPRINKLERS LLC

RCE-24948

BRUCE DECKER REMODELING AND CONST

RCE-24949

MOMENTUM DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-24953

AFFORDABLE CONTRACTING SERVICES

RCE-24956

PEARSON PROPERTY SERVICES LLC

RCE-24958

DOMINGUEZ DRYWALL LLC

RCE-24959

GUIDEONE TAYLOR BALL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC

RCE-24960

LING BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24962

MRT SERVICES LLC

RCE-24963

PLANTARD-JOHNSON DESIGNS LLC

RCE-24966

ARBOR LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-24967

QUINN HOMES LLC

RCE-24968

A PAINTERS TOUCH

RCE-24970

REACT LLC

RCE-24971

RAFTER F ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-24972

SMART FINISHES

RCE-24977

MEZA PLASTERING INC

RCE-24979

D & L DUMP TRUCKING AND EXCAVATING LLC

RCE-24980

UNIVERSITY CITY BUILDERS LLC

RCE-24981

YOURWEBHOUSE, INC

RCE-24982

THE RENOVATOR LLC

RCE-24983

KRAUS-ANDERSON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-24984

FW SPECIALITES

RCE-24985

STREAMLINE MARKINGS INC

RCE-24987

BROOKSIDE OF IDAHO LLC

RCE-24988

STONE COLD CONCRETE LLC

RCE-24991

CST INDUSTRIES INC

RCE-24995

STONELEAF LLC

RCE-24996

RENCOR INC

RCE-24998

IMAGINE TILE & STONE LLC

RCE-25000

DARON BROWN SMALL TRACTOR WORKS LLC

RCE-25003

RHODES CRANE & RIGGING INC

RCE-25009

THREE TREES LANDSCAPING INC

RCE-25014

PERSONAL TOUCH INTERIORS INC

RCE-25018

DELVA & CLEMENTS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-25019

THOSATH COMPANY INC

RCE-25025

EVANS ENTERPRISES

RCE-25026

COLEMAN INDUSTRIAL CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-25027

SILVER DOLLAR SIDING LLC

RCE-25033

SUNVEST INC

RCE-25034

LUNDEEN SIMONSON INC

RCE-25041

LARSSEN ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-25042

BIG BULL INC

RCE-25049

CAL FRAN ENGINEERING INC

RCE-25050

ELITE PAINTING & WALLCOVERINGS INC

RCE-25051

LEE GILMAN BUILDERS INC

RCE-25053

HART COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY INC

RCE-25058

ALARCON DRYWALL CONSTRUCTION

RCE-25059

PROFILES & DESIGNS LLC

RCE-25060

SCULLY STEEL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-25061

PROFESSIONAL MECHANICAL INC

RCE-25064

QUALITY INSTALLATIONS INC

RCE-25065

PROPERTIES PLUS

RCE-25067

C & C FENCING

RCE-25068

PETERSEN PAINTING IDAHO INC

RCE-25071

A2Z EXTREME CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-25073

TETON MOUNTAIN RANCH

RCE-25075

CTI OF THE PALOUSE

RCE-25076

TYKO MECHANICAL LLC

RCE-25077

TRIPLE S EXCAVATION LLC

RCE-25078

TIM LEININGER CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-25081

JB INTERIORS LLC

RCE-25082

J & B BUILDERS INC

RCE-25083

JOE MECHAM REMODEL LLC

RCE-25085

GLENN H JOHNSON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-25086

TWO TOP CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-25088

DAN CHRISTIAENS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-25089

BREWER CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-25090

STREAMSIDE SEALERS LLC

RCE-25091

SHANKS PAINTING INC

RCE-25093

JESSIE WHITWORTH ROOFING

RCE-25095

SANDHOLLOW INVESTORS LLC

RCE-25104

BRICON INC

RCE-25106

APPIAN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-25109

MEDIA SOURCE INC

RCE-25111

BLACKSTAD ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-25112

GREEN MOUNTAIN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-25113

WASHBURN CONTRACT SERVICES INC

RCE-25114

CDM CONSTRUCTORS INC

RCE-25116

RC PROPERTIES LLC

RCE-25120

MCCARTNEY ENTERPRISES

RCE-25121

THE NATURAL ABODE LLC

RCE-25122

DIAMOND K CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-25123

J.P. HOLMEN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-25124

AG-TRAC ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-25125

ALAMON TELCO INC

RCE-25127

BOSS LANSCAPING LLC

RCE-25129

ARBEITEN LLC

RCE-25132

HERITAGE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCT-14370

BALL JON W

RCT-17949

TALBOT BRET L

RCT-19685

MC KINNEY CURTIS

RCT-23718

VAUGHAN ANDREW BRENT

RCT-24448

FERBRACHE JOE

RCT-24515

HARRISON STEPHEN

RCT-24614

EDWARDS ROBERT

RCT-24617

JENSEN BENJAMIN

RCT-24712

LEIGHTON CHUCK

RCT-24720

WOJNAROWICZ BRYAN

RCT-24729

HARRISON LARRY

RCT-24737

KLAUE JAMES

RCT-24763

LUSH JODY

RCT-24800

DAVIS CHAD

RCT-24803

PIAZZA LON

RCT-24808

EMERSON SCOTT

RCT-24815

DRAPEAU DUANE

RCT-24830

WOOD BRAD

RCT-24839

WONENBERG KEVEN

RCT-24855

THOMASON DANA

RCT-24859

SCHERER MARTIN

RCT-24860

DRAKE DAN

RCT-24861

MATHEWS JEFF

RCT-24864

WESTERN BENJAMIN

RCT-24867

OCONNOR TERRY

RCT-24871

PONCE ABEL

RCT-24876

SNODGRASS JASON

RCT-24884

MCKOON MATT

RCT-24912

AUTEN JESSE

RCT-24919

NELSON ROY

RCT-24927

OROZCO RUBEN

RCT-24944

HUMPHREYS DAVID

RCT-24950

LEBARON JOSUE

RCT-24951

ARAVE CHARLOTTE

RCT-24952

GIBLEAU DONNA

RCT-24954

WINWARD SHAYNE

RCT-24955

FRANKS BRYAN

RCT-24961

JOHNSON CODY

RCT-24964

PANGLE ERIC

RCT-24965

DOSDOORIAN JIM

RCT-24969

GEHRIG STEVEN

RCT-24973

KOPF MICHAEL

RCT-24978

RADKEY ANTHONY

RCT-24989

VIDAL MARIO

RCT-24990

DIZDAREVIC EMIN

RCT-24993

BROWN CORBIN

RCT-24999

SESSIONS MICHAEL

RCT-25001

MEEKER DAVID L

RCT-25007

BELVEAL RYAN

RCT-25010

GOLSON JEBEDIAH

RCT-25016

GALVEZ JOSE

RCT-25017

CAREY JACOB

RCT-25020

JANZEN JERALD

RCT-25021

BYBEE DENNIS

RCT-25023

WILSON HEATH

RCT-25024

SCHAFFER JOHN

RCT-25028

CHURCH VICTOR

RCT-25031

GORMAN PATRICK

RCT-25035

LINCOLN MICHAEL

RCT-25036

BRUNS RANDALL

RCT-25038

NUNES JEFF

RCT-25047

GORMAN DANNY

RCT-25048

BARRAGAN RODIMIRO

RCT-25052

JOHNSON JOSH

RCT-25054

MCGINLEY MICHELLE

RCT-25056

CORDER BONNIE

RCT-25057

MEDICINE ELK BARRY

RCT-25062

MORROW MATTHEW

RCT-25063

BUSE ROD

RCT-25066

LOFTIN JOSHUA

RCT-25072

LARSON CORY

RCT-25092

GROBEY CARLTON

RCT-25094

GORDON SCOTT

RCT-25096

SLENDER LEONARD

RCT-25099

LAGER CHRISTIAN

RCT-25107

ROMERO CLEMENTE

RCT-25110

KUONEN KENT

RCT-25115

BASSETT CURTIS

RCT-25117

PHILLIPS MICHAEL

RCT-25118

WOLFE RON

RCT-25119

VALDOVINOS IGGY

RCT-25126

LOFTUS NICKOLAS J

RCT-9003

LENTY JOSHUA R

 

A motion was made to approve the above applications with exception of the below listed application by Ms. Prather.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

Application #901100560-The Board denied this application, citing Rule 165 (1) (2) and (2b).

 

NEXT MEETING 5/13/08

 

A motion to adjourn was made by Ms. Prather, Mr. Pinther, and Mr. Hughes, seconded by Mr. Nemec, motion carried.  Meeting was adjourned at 12:10 p.m.