IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

 Minutes of 3/13/2008

 

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:  JERRY NEMEC - CHAIR

                                                            ART ELLIOTT

                                                            ANTHONY JAMES HUGHES

                                                            STEVE R PINTHER

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS ABSENT:    PAMELA PRATHER

                                                           

 

BUREAU STAFF:                           Dawn Hall, Deputy Bureau Chief

                                                            Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney

                                                            Emily Mac Master, Deputy Attorney General

                                                            Cherie Simpson, Management Assistant

                                                            Marcie McGinty, Investigative Coordinator

                                                            Erin Anderson, Secretary

                                                           

                                                           

                                   

Meeting was called to order at 10:04 a.m. by Jerry Nemec.

 

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

The Board reviewed the 2/19/2008 board meeting minutes.  A motion to approve was made by Mr. Hughes.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

FORMAL DISCIPLINARY ACTION

 

Ms. Mac Master presented the following memorandums to the Board for consideration:

 

CON-2007-79-A motion to close case with a warning letter was made by Mr. Elliott.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.
 

CON-2007-94-A motion to issue a cease and desist letter made by Mr. Hughes. Seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.
 

CON-2007-91-The Board agreed with the recommendations from the Attorney Generalís Office.


CON-2007-98-The Board agreed with the recommendations from the Attorney Generalís Office.


CON-2007-99-A motion to close the case with a warning letter, with a request to mind the companyís workmanship was made by Mr. Hughes.  Seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.
 

CON-2007-100-A motion was made to close the case by Mr. Elliott.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.  
        

CON-2008-43-A motion was made to close the case by Mr. Elliott.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.


CON-2008-45-The Board agreed with the recommendations from the Attorney Generalís Office.
 

CON-2008-47-The Board agreed with the recommendations from the Attorney Generalís Office.


CON-2008-49-The Board agreed with the recommendations from the Attorney Generalís Office.

CON-2008-50-The Board agreed with the recommendations from the Attorney Generalís Office.
 

CON-2008-51-The Board agreed with the recommendations from the Attorney Generalís Office.
 

CON-2008-52-The Board agreed with the recommendations from the Attorney Generalís Office.
 

CON-2008-55-The Board agreed with the recommendations from the Attorney Generalís Office.


CON-2007-82-A motion was made by Mr. Hughes to deny the Attorney Generalís recommendations, and request that they re-negotiate sections B-3 and C-1 of the stipulation and consent order.  Seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

CON-2007-96-A motion was made to close the case by Mr. Hughes.  Seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.
 

CON-2008-12-A motion was made to approve the consent order and allow the chairman to sign by Mr. Hughes.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.
 

CON-2008-22-A motion was made to reconsider this matter and prior approval, and to rescind and dismiss the case by Mr. Elliott.  Seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

Mr. Pinther inquired if a standard for competency for registration should be established, basing this inquiry on some of the complaints that the board reviewed.  Ms. Mac Master suggested that perhaps creating a rule in regard to workmanship standards be created.  It was decided that this matter would be tabled, and discussed at the next face-to-face meeting.

 

Mr. Hales presented the following cases to the Board.  The Board reviewed and discussed the following cases for final discipline:

 

CON-2007-69

CON-2008-3

CON-2008-7

CON-2008-11

 

A motion was made by Mr. Hughes to accept the Hearing Officerís Finding of Fact, and Conclusions of Law that the registration issued to each of the Respondents be revoked.  Further each Respondent must pay the investigative costs and attorney fees and pay the maximum fine for each count noticed in the Complaint.  Upon completion of the drafted orders, the Chair is authorized to sign each order on behalf of the Board.  Seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

 

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION:

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual vote for this motion were: Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to go out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.  Individual vote for this motion were: Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

 

APPLICATIONS

 

The following applications were approved for registration:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-24619

D AND E LANDSCAPING AND SPRINKLERS LLC

RCE-24620

GILBANE BUILDING COMPANY

 

RCE-24711

CUSTOM CRAFTSMAN DESIGNS LLC

 

RCE-24715

TANNER CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24718

R & J HERSHEY CONSTRUCTION LLP

 

RCE-24719

JCL AND SONS CONCRETE PLUS LLC

 

RCE-24721

GREYLOCH GARAGE DOORS INC

 

RCE-24723

NORCON NW INC

 

RCE-24724

NORCON CUSTOMER CARE INC

 

RCE-24727

RAYS HEATING, PLUMBING, ELECTRIC INC

 

RCE-24728

QUARTER HORSE ACRES INC

 

RCE-24730

MOODY CONSTRUCTION LLC

 

RCE-24732

PFL INC

 

RCE-24734

STIEFEL SERVICES

 

RCE-24735

INLINE ASPHALT LLC

 

RCE-24738

SINES CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24739

KEENE COATINGS CORPORATION

 

RCE-24740

GALE LIM CONSTRUCTION LLC

 

RCE-24742

RYAN HUNT INC

 

RCE-24745

WS COSNULTING & CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24746

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINE CORPORATION

 

RCE-24749

ROCK ON MASONRY LLC

 

RCE-24750

PRECISION DEMOLITION & ABATEMENT LLC

 

RCE-24752

EDMONDSONS DRAPERY INC

 

RCE-24753

THE HOME REJUVENATOR LLC

 

RCE-24758

JP CONSTRUCTION LLC

 

RCE-24761

LOWENSTIN HOLDINGS LLC

 

RCE-24765

PATIO COVERS UNLIMITED OF SOUTHERN IDAHO INC

 

RCE-24766

B DAVIS INC

 

RCE-24767

DHAWORTH LLC

 

RCE-24768

BACH BROS INC

 

RCE-24770

HIGH COUNTRY EXTERIORS INC

 

RCE-24771

KAMIAH PUMPS LLC

 

RCE-24772

POST FALLS CONSTRUCTION LLC

 

RCE-24773

RINK INC

 

RCE-24777

DOLOUGHAN CONSTRUCTION LLC

 

RCE-24778

TOTAL-WESTERN, INC

 

RCE-24779

R.C. WILLEY HOME FURNISHES

 

RCE-24781

BENCHMARK CUSTOM WOODWORKING

 

RCE-24782

R & B CONCRETE LLC

 

RCE-24784

ALL STAR STRIPING

 

RCE-24785

NEVIC CONSTRUCTION

 

RCE-24786

MARKHAM DIVISION 9, INC

 

RCE-24787

ULTIMATE CONNECTIONS INC

 

RCE-24789

BLUE RIDGE LLC

 

RCE-24790

ELDER-JONES INC

 

RCE-24791

GARY COOK CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24794

GREENVIEW LAWN & LANDSCAPE INC

 

RCE-24798

DESIGN NORTHWEST CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24801

STEELHEAD LANDSCAPE INC

 

RCE-24810

H2 EXCAVATION INC

 

RCE-24812

QUALITY EXCAVATION CONSTRUCTION & HOUSE MOVING LLC

 

RCE-24813

MY T-BRITE LLC

 

RCE-24816

J AND R PAINTING LLC

 

RCE-24817

SUMMIT ROOFING INC

 

RCE-24821

ODIAGA TILE INC

 

RCE-24822

JETCO CABINETRY AND CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24823

MAVERICK CAULKING & COATINGS INC

 

RCE-24827

BRIANS TREE SERVICE

 

RCE-24832

AVONDALE MASONRY & HARDSCAPE LLC

 

RCE-24833

M & K BAILEY CONSTRUCTION LLC

 

RCE-24834

CISCO CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24836

RM INDUSTRIES INC

 

RCE-24843

CORPORATE ASSET PROTECTION INC

 

RCE-24845

LOADSTAR GROUP INC

 

RCE-24846

ENCLOS CORP

 

RCE-24851

ABSOLUTE AUDIO LLC

 

RCE-24852

MUDSLINGER SHOTCRETE LLC

 

RCE-24854

EXTREME GREEN LLC

 

RCT-22297

WILLIAMS DAVID

 

RCT-23312

HARRIS MICHAEL

 

RCT-23948

HANNA ROBERT

 

RCT-24322

JOHNSON JOCK

 

RCT-24422

THOMAS SHAUN

 

RCT-24449

DAVIS DOUGLAS V

 

RCT-24453

KEENEY CALEB

 

RCT-24484

STEINER SOLOMON

 

RCT-24492

KLIEGL JOSH

 

RCT-24538

FOSSELMAN FELIX

 

RCT-24539

SYPHUS ANDREW

 

RCT-24545

BRAUTIGAN DAVID

 

RCT-24561

GREEN ROBERT

 

RCT-24570

WINKLE JASON

 

RCT-24576

DUNCAN CHRIS

 

RCT-24585

ONEILL DAVID

 

RCT-24599

MEADE MIKE

 

RCT-24603

RENEAU JOSH

 

RCT-24604

TALLMADGE ROANAN

 

RCT-24606

WARWICK MIKE

 

RCT-24610

OLSEN SHANNON

 

RCT-24611

DOOLEY BENJAMIN

 

RCT-24612

GOLLIHUR JEANNA

 

RCT-24615

NORDIN MICHAEL

 

RCT-24618

CHACON GEORGE

 

RCT-24622

RICKENS LARRY

 

RCT-24627

GARZA BRIAN

 

RCT-24630

NEUBERGER AARON

 

RCT-24631

HERNANDEZ JOSE JESUS

 

RCT-24639

LIRA NICOLAS

 

RCT-24645

RADIGAN KEVIN

 

RCT-24646

LANTTO BILL

 

RCT-24649

MORRIS CHET

 

RCT-24659

STILL JON

 

RCT-24661

BALL RAYMOND

 

RCT-24663

ALDRICH DAVID R

 

RCT-24665

MERRITT PAUL

 

RCT-24666

BAKER JONATHAN

 

RCT-24671

WOBIG LEE

 

RCT-24672

CHOCKER STEVEN R

 

RCT-24673

BYERS KEN

 

RCT-24678

JEFFS CHRIS

 

RCT-24681

REAMES WALTER

 

RCT-24690

CROSBY BRANDY

 

RCT-24692

FLEMING JIM

 

RCT-24694

JONES DEAN

 

RCT-24697

HUTTON RICH

 

RCT-24704

BATES SCOTT

 

RCT-24705

NEUWAY GARY

 

RCT-24707

LESER KEN

 

RCT-24710

PLOTT JOHN `

 

RCT-24713

DELIC SAIB

 

RCT-24716

GABIOU WILLIAM

 

RCT-24722

JORGENSON DOUGLAS

 

RCT-24725

STROUD KELLY

 

RCT-24726

WELLS SCOTT

 

RCT-24733

CLOVIS TODD

 

RCT-24736

PARADIS MICHAEL

 

RCT-24741

LAIRD RAND

 

RCT-24743

HUGHES SHERRI

 

RCT-24747

KROYNOVICH JOHN

 

RCT-24754

DREKSLER DORON

 

RCT-24755

COOPER DANNY

 

RCT-24757

BELLOMY BENJAMIN

 

RCT-24764

EMMONS TERRY

 

RCT-24769

SACKMANN JASON

 

RCT-24774

BURNAM WILLIAM

 

RCT-24783

TRACY MIKE

 

RCT-24792

POND CLARENCE

 

RCT-24793

BARNES ZACH

 

RCT-24796

CHARTER JASON

 

RCT-24797

TISDALE MICHAEL

 

RCT-24802

LEHAN ANDREW

 

RCT-24804

GOODRICH DAN

 

RCT-24805

COOPER ROBERT

 

RCT-24806

CARD ROBERT

 

RCT-24807

POE ROD

 

RCT-24814

THOMAS TIM

 

RCT-24818

WISE ANTHONY D

 

RCT-24819

RAMIREZ ANTONIO

 

RCT-24828

SPENCE JEFF

 

RCT-24837

WILLIAMS DENNIS

 

RCT-24841

FRASCO ROBERT

 

RCT-24842

WALKER LEON

 

RCT-9033

BOARDMAN BRANDON

 

RCE-10842

CHUBBUCK CUSTOM CABINET

 

RCE-21617

ARTISAN STONE

 

RCE-21702

WES GLASS & SCREEN INC

 

RCE-24005

SILHOUETTE DESIGN

 

RCE-24012

DB CONCRETE LLC

 

RCE-24052

HOMES OF THE HARVEST LLC

 

RCE-24152

SWAN CREEK LANDSCAPE & CURBS

 

RCE-24154

SNAKE RIVER CABINET COMPONENTS INC

 

RCE-24241

JEREMIE RUSSELL DRYWALL INC

 

RCE-24307

ROCKY MOUNTAIN ROOFING & CONSTRUCTION

 

RCE-24352

FALCON CONSTRUCTION LLC

 

RCE-24374

FASTRACK CONTRACTING LLC

 

RCE-24386

ARCHITECTURAL ENTERPRISES LTD

 

RCE-24464

GENERAL FIRE EQUIP CO OF EASTERN ORE, INC

 

RCE-24468

MUD PUPPY DRYWALL AND REMODELING LLC

 

RCE-24485

CONCEPTUAL LANDSCAPE DESIGNS

 

RCE-24498

FIRE SENTRY SYSTEMS INC

 

RCE-24517

SHAW & ASSOCIATES SPECIALTIES SALES & SERVICE INC

 

RCE-24519

N. PYPER CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24521

PROTECH HARDWOOD FLOORS LLC

 

RCE-24530

GARNETT PAPERING LLC

 

RCE-24534

ALL WOOD FLOORING INC

 

RCE-24553

OAKES STONE AND TILE INC

 

RCE-24554

IRONMAN CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24569

CAMPBELL TECHNICAL SERVICES INC

 

RCE-24591

THE POOL COMPANY INCORPORATED.COM

 

RCE-24592

HORIZON COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGIES INC

 

RCE-24593

TRINITY EXPLORATION LLP

 

RCE-24594

MERIDIAN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT INC

 

RCE-24595

M2 LLC

 

RCE-24597

NORTHLAND CONSTRUCTION

 

RCE-24598

CRANE TIERRA CALIENTE

 

RCE-24601

JUSTUS BROS DRYWALL LLC

 

RCE-24605

FRESH AIR FINISH LLC

 

RCE-24607

THE FRICKS COMPANY INC

 

RCE-24608

LANGLAS & ASSOCIATES-BOZEMAN, INC

 

RCE-24613

EXTREME CLEAN SWEEP

 

RCE-24623

COST LESS CARPET

 

RCE-24624

DUOLRICHT

 

RCE-24625

LONESTAR GENERAL CONTRCTING INC

 

RCE-24626

TIMBERED RIDGE CUSTOM HOMES LLC

 

RCE-24628

GESTRIN WELL DRILLING INC

 

RCE-24629

SECOND EMPIRE LLC

 

RCE-24634

EMMETT KOELSCH CONSTRUCTION LLC

 

RCE-24635

EQUIPMENT WHOLESALERS CO INC

 

RCE-24636

AR ALUMINUM INC

 

RCE-24638

PARAGON HOMES & DEVELOPMENT INC

 

RCE-24640

MR ELECTRIC TREASURE VALLEY

 

RCE-24641

HIGH RIDGE VENTURES INC

 

RCE-24643

AMERICAN CIVIL CONSTRUCTORS WEST COAST INC

 

RCE-24647

EAGLE MOUNTAIN CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24648

SIRQ INC

 

RCE-24650

SECURE PRO TECHNOLOGIES LLC

 

RCE-24651

ENVIK CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24652

BEST POOLS & CONSTRUCTION

 

RCE-24653

WILSON FLOORING SERVICES INC

 

RCE-24654

PRO CONTRACTOR SERVICES LLC

 

RCE-24655

SD DEACON CORP OF OREGON

 

RCE-24657

ORCA SYSTEMS

 

RCE-24658

DLM CONTRACTING INC

 

RCE-24660

2 CLEAN JANITORIAL LLC

 

RCE-24662

ITANI QUALITY HOMES INC

 

RCE-24664

POPULUS TERMINAL TRANSMISSION PARTNERS, A JV

 

RCE-24668

BOISE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC

 

RCE-24669

ADVANCED GRANITE SYSTEMS

 

RCE-24670

NOBLE CABINETRY & DESIGN INC

 

RCE-24674

MI HANDYMAN LLC

 

RCE-24675

COMMANDO FLOORING

 

RCE-24676

HANSEN CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24677

WILLIAM F GRIEDER JR CONSTRUCTION INC

 

RCE-24680

DAWKINS AND LEBOW JOINT VENTURE, LLC

 

RCE-24683

SOMMERS CONTRACTING INC

 

RCE-24684

AAA FIRE SAFETY & ALARM INC

 

RCE-24686

TRUE AND LEVEL CONSTRUCTION

 

RCE-24688

MR GOODBRUSH PAINTING LLC

 

RCE-24691

AP MAINTENANCE LLC

 

RCE-24695

MICKALSON NATIONAL DRILLING CORPORATION

 

RCE-24696

2 RS ELECTRIC LLC

 

RCE-24698

AMERI-SERV INC

 

RCE-24699

ABSOLUTELY STUCCO LLC

 

RCE-24700

WERCO INDUSTRIES INC

 

RCE-24701

FLOORING DYNAMICS LLC

 

RCE-24706

INTERMOUNTAIN BUILDING AND ASSOCIATES LLC

 

RCE-24708

SECOND CIRCLE LLC

 

RCE-24709

MID AMERICA CONSTRUCTION INC

     

 

The following applications were approved pending receipt of corrected information:

 

CONE-24776

CONE-24729

    

    

NEXT MEETING 04/08/2008

 

A motion to adjourn the meeting made by Mr. Hughes.  Seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.  Meeting was adjourned at 12:30 p.m.