IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

 Minutes of 2/19/2008

 

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:  JERRY NEMEC - CHAIR

                                                            PAMELA PRATHER

                                                            ART ELLIOTT

                                                            ANTHONY JAMES HUGHES

                                                            STEVE R PINTHER

                                   

 

BUREAU STAFF:                           Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                                            Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney

                                                            Mike Gilmore, Deputy Attorney General

                                                            Dawn Hall, Deputy Bureau Chief

                                                            Erin Anderson, Secretary

                                               

 

OTHERS PRESENT:                     Sean Clark & Associate,

dba Carpet Professionals

                                   

Meeting was called to order at 10:04 a.m. MST by Jerry Nemec, chair.

 

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

The Board reviewed the 1/8/2008 Board meeting minutes.  Motion to approve by Mr. Hughes, seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

FORMAL DISCIPLINARY ACTION

 

Mr. Gilmore presented consent orders for cases CON-2008-6 and CON-2008-22.  Motion for approval and chair to sign for Board for CON-2008-6 was made by Mr. Hughes, seconded Ms. Prather, motion carried.  Motion for approval and chair to sign for Board for CON-2008-22 was made by Mr. Elliott, seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.  Ms. Prather abstained from approval of both cases.

 

Mr. Elliott inquired about possibly changing Bureauís process of investigation on registrants who were cancelled.  Discussion was held on possibly changing verbiage in the notice of cancellation letter that is sent to registrants.  Research of this matter was forwarded to Ms. Hall and Ms. Anderson.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION:

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.  Individual vote for this motion were Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

Motion was made to exit from executive session by Ms. Prather, seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual vote for this motion was Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Clark spoke with the Board in regard to his disciplinary action, explaining why he was unable to respond to the Boardís correspondence.  He requested that the board waive his fines and reinstate his revoked registration.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION:

 

Motion was made by Mr. Pinther to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.  Individual vote for this motion were Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

Motion was made to exit from executive session by Ms. Prather, seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.  Individual vote for this motion was Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to accept from Mr. Clark $100 monthly starting in March, with the Board verifying this payment or registration would be revoked for non-payment at the next scheduled board meeting.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION:

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.  Individual vote for this motion were Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

Motion was made to exit from executive session by Ms. Prather, seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Individual vote for this motion was Mr. Nemec, aye; Mr. Pinther, aye; Ms. Prather, aye; Mr. Elliott, aye; and Mr. Hughes, aye.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Motion made by Mr. Pinther to approve applications with exception being made to CONE-24170.  This application will be issued once corrected documentation is received by applicant.  Motion seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

The following applications were approved:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-24344

BUILDING DREAMS

RCE-24346

STREAMLINE CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-24427

MOUNTAINSIDE PAINTING LLC

RCE-24429

PILCHUK CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-24431

KDA CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24432

U-GUYS LANDSCAPING & SPRINKLERS

RCE-24433

PRIEST LAKE EXCAVATING LLC

RCE-24435

PATTERSON AND DUDLEY RESTORATION & REMODELING

RCE-24436

ROSE CABINETS LLC

RCE-24437

KELLY ELECTRONICS INC

RCE-24439

CASCADE INTERIOR TRIM

RCE-24440

JCM DRYWALL

RCE-24442

MORE TILE MORE LLC

RCE-24443

BLACK & VEATECH CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24446

ENVIROTECH SERVICES INC

RCE-24447

IN-N-OUT FLOORING LLC

RCE-24450

NATIVE LANDS WEST LLC

RCE-24454

HUSKIE FLOORING INC

RCE-24455

DM ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-24456

FXG CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24458

MAGIC VALLEY PAINTWORKS LLC

RCE-24459

HERITAGE MASONRY LLC

RCE-24461

D-3 NATIVE WOOD WORKS LLC

RCE-24462

LOGAN SCHENK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24463

KORBAN CONTRACTING LLC

RCE-24466

VIP ASPHALT CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-24467

D & B AGGREGATE & SUPPLY LLC

RCE-24469

SELKIRK PLUMBING INC

RCE-24470

BSU CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION

RCE-24471

DAVIDSON CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24473

YOUNG & YOUNG OF IDAHO INC

RCE-24474

WINSTON CORPORATION

RCE-24476

JAF PAINTING INC

RCE-24477

PENSKE LOGISTICS LLC

RCE-24478

BARN STORMERS LLC

RCE-24479

CUSTOM WATERFRONT HOMES LLC

RCE-24480

GREEN HAMMERS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24483

HIGH DESERT WALL SYSTEMS INC

RCE-24486

ALL TERRAIN CONCRETE & LANDSCAPING INC

RCE-24487

TREVIZO & JIMENEZ CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC

RCE-24488

PRECISION CONSTRUCTION CO

RCE-24489

TEAM X LLC

RCE-24490

GREG MURDOCK CONST INC

RCE-24491

DAVIS CUSTOM HOMES LLC

RCE-24495

QUALITY ASSURED CONTRACTING LLC

RCE-24496

SANDPOINT CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24499

EYTON STEEL PRODUCTS INC

RCE-24500

ROCKY MOUNTAIN CONSTRUCTION SERVICES

RCE-24501

GIESE PAVING & EXCAVATION INC.

RCE-24502

D & R TRUCKING & EXCAVATION INC

RCE-24503

DESERT SKY SATELLITE & COMMUNICATIONS

RCE-24504

COLONY HOMES LLC

RCE-24505

A + COMMERCIAL CLEANING LLC

RCE-24507

WILSON CONCRETE PRODUCTS INC

RCE-24508

BLACK MAGIC CONSTRUCTION

RCE-24511

FLOORS R US

RCE-24512

OCLOCK REMODEL & MAINTENANCE LLC

RCE-24513

PJF CORP

RCE-24520

SPRAY-ON SOLUTIONS INC

RCE-24522

ESI CONSTRUCTORS INC

RCE-24523

ENERGIZE ELECTRIC INC

RCE-24524

DECKER INDUSTRIES LLC

RCE-24533

MASTER BUILDER CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24535

BE&K BUILDING GROUP LLC

RCE-24536

KNK BUILDERS

RCE-24537

KEEP IT GREEN GROUNDS MAINTENANCE LLC

RCE-24540

SITEWORKS EXCAVATION LLC

RCE-24541

CORNERSTONE MASONRY LLC

RCE-24544

RC HEAVY HAULERS INC

RCE-24548

P & J ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-24550

WBB CONSTRUCTION

RCE-24552

THE TOTAL GARAGE LLC

RCE-24555

BENCHMARK PARTITIONS INC

RCE-24556

SUPERIOR BOILER INC

RCE-24557

W.C. CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24558

AUSTIN/JONES CORP

RCE-24562

PAULETTO TRUCKING & EXCAVATION INC

RCE-24564

BLUE DIAMOND BUILDERS LLC

RCE-24566

KA CONSTRUCTION

RCE-24567

DELTA SYSTEMS INTEGRATION INC

RCE-24571

MACLEANING

RCE-24575

GREENSTONE GROUP BUILDERS, LLC

RCE-24577

DICK ANDERSON CONSTRUCTION, INC

RCE-24579

M.A. MORTENSON COMPANY

RCE-24581

PRECISION BUILDING LLC

RCE-24582

PRECISION COUNTERTOPS INC

RCE-24583

FEATURE HOMES LLC

RCE-24586

ART FRESCO LLC

RCT-24010

MITCHELL BENJAMIN

RCT-24139

TUDAHL DAN

RCT-24145

BARTIMIOLI JUSTIN

RCT-24173

HARTLEY JAROD

RCT-24195

GOODWIN FLOYD

RCT-24205

KRAMER WILLIAM

RCT-24270

AHMANN JOSHUA

RCT-24271

SMITH LONNEY

RCT-24289

ARNOLD DAVID

RCT-24290

DAYLEY DENNIS

RCT-24291

CHAVEZ ELI

RCT-24308

OWENS JAMES

RCT-24328

WILLIAMS NOEL

RCT-24331

PORTELLO JERRY

RCT-24332

EGGEN DARCI

RCT-24339

WILLIAMS JOHN

RCT-24342

JACKSON JESSE

RCT-24348

MANZ WESLEY

RCT-24355

HERNANDEZ GERMAN

RCT-24359

JOHNSON RODNEY

RCT-24362

SHINN RUSSELL R

RCT-24366

SILONIS JOSE

RCT-24367

SCHULTZ EUGENE

RCT-24369

PETTY CLINT

RCT-24377

TORREZ SANTIAGO

RCT-24390

HICKS RANDEL

RCT-24400

LEIGHTON RANDY

RCT-24404

CARON ADAM

RCT-24410

NEW NATHAN

RCT-24411

KAUFFMAN WILLIAM

RCT-24412

OLSON GLEN

RCT-24415

HOLUB RICHARD

RCT-24418

PARKER MICHAEL

RCT-24424

TODD JEREMY

RCT-24425

WILLIAMS TRAVIS

RCT-24426

EDWARDS LELAND

RCT-24428

ARELLANO BRIAN

RCT-24438

JENSEN THAYNE

RCT-24441

SEICEAN RUBIN

RCT-24445

MONROE RICHARD DEAN

RCT-24451

THOMPSON ALLEN JAY

RCT-24452

THOMPSON DAVID G

RCT-24457

CASPER KEVIN

RCT-24460

HERRERA HERNANDEZ GUADALUPE

RCT-24465

HUBBARD CLINTON D

RCT-24472

RODRIGUEZ ISNARDA

RCT-24475

CUNHA ANTHONY

RCT-24481

CRANDALL KORY

RCT-24506

MERTZWEILLER SAMUEL D

RCT-24509

MANCIO JOSE

RCT-24510

QUINTERO JOSHUA

RCT-24514

HARRISON CARL

RCT-24516

CARR JUSTIN

RCT-24526

CABRERA JOSE

RCT-24527

RUST GREGORY

RCT-24529

TUINSTRA KALVIN

RCT-24531

CLARK SEAN ERIC

RCT-24532

BALL MICHAEL A

RCT-24542

BALL JASON

RCT-24543

PITEA LACRAMIORA

RCT-24546

BERNTSON BENJAMIN

RCT-24547

SONDERGAARD DANIEL

RCT-24549

HAYES JOHN

RCT-24551

HARRIS JUSTIN

RCT-24559

GIERKE SPENCER

RCT-24560

HILTON EDWARD

RCT-24568

CORTEZ ANGEL

RCT-24572

JONES CHRIS

RCT-24574

GOFF JOSH

RCT-24587

WHEELER BEN

RCT-24588

ENGLISH STACY

RCT-24589

SPELLMAN ERIK

RCT-3098

CLARK SEAN ERIC

RCE-20031

AMBIANCE DESIGN STUDIO

RCE-20032

MK ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-20342

FAHLEN CARPET SERVICE LLC

RCE-22135

ROBERTS CONCRETE

RCE-23086

JOHN EWING AND JEREMY WRIGHT

RCE-23264

BECKS PRO WORK LLC

RCE-23717

BELLS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23776

MAINSTREAM PLUMBING CO INC

RCE-23992

ON-SITE NORTHWEST LLC

RCE-24008

I & F SIDING LLC

RCE-24104

INSPIRED PAINTING LLC

RCE-24122

AQUA CONCEPTS LLC

RCE-24191

ALTERNATIVE BUILDING SOLUTIONS

RCE-24199

VERTICAL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24230

NOLIND & CREW INC

RCE-24243

CRJW ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-24254

MAC INDUSTRIES

RCE-24255

INTERIOR CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-24278

JERRYS NURSERY & GARDEN CTR

RCE-24279

EL DRYWALL

RCE-24281

DLC CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24296

FIRST CLASS FENCES LLC

RCE-24301

HALLMARK QUALITY RESTORATION INC

RCE-24306

NORTHERN CONCEPTS INC

RCE-24313

BIG HOLE EXCAVATORS LLC

RCE-24323

FRONTIER HOME SOLUTIONS LLC

RCE-24324

WESTERN WOODWRIGHT INC

RCE-24325

MARKS MASONRY LLC

RCE-24326

MICHAEL BAIRD CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24327

COLONIAL HOUSE INC

RCE-24330

TAYLOR MADE WOODWORKS INC

RCE-24334

GIT ER DONE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24335

ALL TILE SPOKANE LLC

RCE-24336

ELECTRICAL WHOLESALE SUPPLY CO INC

RCE-24337

ARCHITECTURAL SPECIALTIES INC

RCE-24338

MOUNTAIN WEST COMPONENTS INC

RCE-24340

SERENDIPITY DESIGN & FLOOR COVERING INC

RCE-24343

STEALTH DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-24347

STAGE TECHNOLOGIES INC

RCE-24350

J.B.O. HOMES LLC

RCE-24351

FREESTYLE FINISHES INC

RCE-24353

KIEWIT WESTERN CO

RCE-24354

WEST COAST PAVING INC

RCE-24356

CREATIVE PAINT FINISHES

RCE-24358

COMMON CENTS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24360

ADVANCED HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING SERVICE LLC

RCE-24361

GUINETT MASONRY INC

RCE-24363

MELS TRIM AND CABINET LLC

RCE-24364

INDUSTRIAL BUILDERS INC

RCE-24365

FLOOR MECHANIC INC

RCE-24368

GPS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24371

KNISH CORPORATION

RCE-24372

MBA GENERAL CONTRACTING LLC

RCE-24373

NAMI

RCE-24375

HENRY CARLSON COMPANY

RCE-24376

KUB INVESTMENTS LLC

RCE-24378

CARPORTS OF WASHINGTON INC

RCE-24379

C TERRY HUNT INDUSTRIES INC

RCE-24380

GENEVA ROCK

RCE-24381

CURRAN CONSTRUCTION

RCE-24383

PACIFICA HOMES LLC

RCE-24384

ASPYRE CONSTRUCTION INCORPORATED

RCE-24385

TIMBERWOLFF CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24387

ROSIES CUSTOM CLEANING INC

RCE-24389

COLONIAL MANUFACTURING & INS LLC

RCE-24391

 BEAR LAKE LANDSCAPE INC

RCE-24393

PRECISION BUILDING SERVICES LLC

RCE-24394

GOLDEN BROOK PROPERTIES INC

RCE-24396

PETERSON REAL ESTATE LLC

RCE-24397

UNITED INDEPENDENT INC

RCE-24398

EVERGREENE PAINTING STUDIOS INC

RCE-24399

ELITE HOMES & CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24401

WHITE INC

RCE-24403

PIONEER CABIN COMPANY LLC

RCE-24405

WIRELESS APPLICATIONS CONSULTING INC

RCE-24406

EPSTEIN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24407

JADE II INC

RCE-24408

HILL CONSTRUCTION & PROPERTY SERVICES

RCE-24409

BERKEL & COMPANY CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-24413

B & D WASTE MANAGEMENT

RCE-24416

NORTHWEST CUSTOM CONCRETE

RCE-24417

MS CUSTOM CABINETS INC

RCE-24419

K.A.G.E. CONSTRUCTION

RCE-24420

SECURITY ALERT INC

RCE-24421

JAMES FEEHAN LLC

RCE-24423

DIVINE DESIGN PAINTING LLC

 

 

NEXT MEETING 3/11/2008

 

Meeting was adjourned at 10:50 a.m.