IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, Idaho

(208) 334-3233

 

Minutes of December 13, 2007

 

THIS DRAFT HAS NOT BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD

 

PRESENT:                   Art Elliott III-Acting Chair

Steve R Pinther

Pamela Prather

 

BUREAU STAFF:       Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                    Erin Anderson, Secretary

                                    Dawn Hall, Deputy Bureau Chief

                                    Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney

                                    Mike Gilmore, Deputy Attorney General

 

                                     

Meeting called to order by acting Board Chair, Art Elliott III, at 10:10 a.m.

 

FORMAL DISCIPLINARY ACTION

 

Mr. Gilmore presented a memorandum for cases CON-P4A-2-2007-294, CON-2007-62, CON-2008-16, 21, 27, 28, and 31.  The Board agreed with all of Mr. Gilmore’s recommendations, and asked Mr. Gilmore to proceed with action.  Mr. Gilmore also brought up a previous case in regards to a labor contractor from the October agenda, and stated that this contractor agreed to register.

 

MINUTES

 

The Board reviewed the 11/27/2007 board meeting minutes.  Motion to approve by Ms. Prather, seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Mr. Pinther to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per section IC 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.  Individual vote for this motion were Mr. Elliott aye, Mr. Pinther aye, and Ms. Prather aye.

 

Motion was made to exit from executive session by Mr. Pinther, seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.  Individual vote for this motion was Mr. Elliott aye, Mr. Pinther aye, and Ms. Prather aye.

 

Approval for application ID# 901098585, 901098782, and 901098672 was issued, with request made to Ms. Anderson to follow up these applications with a letter asking for clarification to these applicants answers to #10 on the application.

 

Motion to approve applications was made by Ms. Prather, seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

The following applications were approved:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-12112

DESIGN WALLCOVERING

RCE-24096

ENVIROCHECK CORP

RCE-23930

CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23942

TILE N STYLE LLC

RCE-23944

HB EXCAVATION AND CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23949

ABC WELL DRILLING AND PUMP

RCE-23950

DÉCOR LLC

RCE-23955

ASTRO SYSTEMS CORP

RCE-23956

WEAVER SIDING

RCE-23970

LILAC CITY SPRINKLERS & LANDSCAPING INC.

RCE-23993

EPIC CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24000

PAINT BY DESIGN LLC

RCE-24011

IMAGE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24014

DAVIDS SIDING

RCE-24015

CITY GLASS SPOKANE INC

RCE-24022

CALCRAFT CORPORATION

RCE-24023

MILLWORK COMPANY LLC

RCE-24026

SAVE MOST DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-24028

BAREFOOT FLOORING LLC

RCE-24030

LEDBETTER CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24039

C & R LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-24044

BIG TIMBER CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24046

SCHWARTZ CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24049

CASA BELLA DESIGN LLC

RCE-24051

FRANS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24053

CENTRAL ROOFING LLC

RCE-24056

RT CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24057

WM WINKLER COMPANY

RCE-24059

LCI BUILDERS ONE LLC

RCE-24062

AITKEN CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-24066

INLAND FABRICATION LLC

RCE-24070

GREEN TURF CO INC

RCE-24071

HENDERSON & MEDALLIST RESTORATIONS & CLEANING INC

RCE-24072

EDGEWOOD LOG STRUCTURES

RCE-24073

DIVISION 21, INC

RCE-24074

HUSSMANN CORPORATION

RCE-24075

FLINTCO INC

RCE-24079

BOISES BEST HOME REPAIRS

RCE-24084

LANE WEBB CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24088

AGILE DESIGN COMPANY

RCE-24090

CHCE INC

RCE-24095

COMPATRIOT HOMES & CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-24097

D & G QUALITY CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-24098

KALEIDOSCOPE ART GLASS STUDIO

RCE-24099

NORTH FORK CUSTOM TRIM LLC

RCT-23855

BECK DEREK

RCT-23912

LIMONOV VLADISLAV

RCT-23959

LANIER JEFF

RCT-23967

RICE LEWIS

RCT-23983

JOHNSON KEN

RCT-23995

OLIVAS NOEMI

RCT-24004

BINGHAM BRANT

RCT-24007

BRASIL JOE

RCT-24016

REGLI MICHAEL

RCT-24017

NELSON JUSTIN

RCT-24019

COLEMAN ANDREW

RCT-24021

TRIMBLE SCOTT

RCT-24024

EDWARD ROBERT

RCT-24025

HIATT HEIDI

RCT-24027

YOUNG THOMAS

RCT-24029

ANDEREGG JOSHUA

RCT-24032

PROTEAU F MICHAEL

RCT-24033

STAPLES STEVEN

RCT-24035

SIEBER JERRY

RCT-24036

CATON JONATHAN M

RCT-24037

RILEY KRISTOPHER

RCT-24038

SHUMWAY TROY

RCT-24041

CASTEGNETO PETER

RCT-24042

STEVENSON BRADD

RCT-24047

EWING ERIC

RCT-24048

NORDHAUSEN RICK

RCT-24050

LINDEN RICHARD

RCT-24054

RUEHL JOHN

RCT-24061

STEWART JONATHAN

RCT-24067

DZIUBEK JOHN

RCT-24068

CLINKENBEARD CHARLIE

RCT-24076

TREINEN TIM

RCT-24077

PARKER ROBERT T

RCT-24080

URRUTIA JOSE

RCT-24086

CHAPMAN JEFF

RCT-24094

MURPHY SCOTT

RCT-24102

LAPTEV ANDREY

RCE-22837

SV WOODWORKS LLC

RCE-23114

M & S ENTERPRISES

RCE-23452

ST JOSEPHS FLOORS & INTERIORS INC

RCE-23471

AZURE ENTERPRIZE LLC

RCE-23771

TREASURE VALLEY PARTITIONS

RCE-23793

ALWAYS ABOUT INSPECTION PERFECTION

RCE-23920

RODRIVER ENTERPRISES

RCE-23925

JP HUGENIN LLC

 

DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Hales discussed with the Board “serial” meetings explaining to direct questions on applications to board staff and save the discussion of an application amongst each other for executive session.

 

Mr. Pinther asked Ms. Anderson make contact with Angie at NASCLA, stressing that she would be a good contact person for Ms. Anderson to know.

 

Ms. Cory addressed with the Board a renewal question concern regarding the job type code not being part of the original application, and this question is confusing registrants who are now up for renewal.  Ms. Cory mentioned that she would review the situation.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 10:35 a.m.