IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, Idaho

(208) 334-3233

 

Minutes of November 6, 2007

 

THIS DRAFT HAS NOT BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD

 

 

PRESENT:                 Jerry Nemec-Chair

Tony Hughes

Steve R Pinther

 

BUREAU STAFF:     Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                    Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney

                                    Mike Gilmore, Deputy Attorney General

                                    Erin Anderson, Secretary

 

OTHER:                       Lineage Builders/William Prescott and staff

                                     

Meeting called to order by Board Chair, Jerry Nemec, at 10:05 a.m. 

 

MINUTES

 

The Board approved the 10/09/2007 board meeting minutes.  Motion to approve by Mr. Pinther, seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

FORMAL DISCIPLINARY ACTION

 

Mr. Gilmore presented a stipulation and consent order for CON-2008-19 to the Board.  Motion to accept made by Mr. Pinther, seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Mr. Pinther to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per section IC 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried. 

 

Motion was made to exit from executive session by Mr. Pinther, seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

Approval for application ID# 901089415 was held, pending receipt of more information from the registrant.

 

Motion to approve applications was made by Mr. Pinther, seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

The following applications were approved:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-23632

ROSE CITY CONTRACTING INC

RCE-23633

TRAVISANO CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23744

ALPHA CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23745

ASPEN GROVE LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-23747

A.R. MCPHERSON INC

RCE-23748

SUNSHINE HOMES

RCE-23749

ELEMENTAL HOME LLC

RCE-23753

SHANNON INDUSTRIAL CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-23758

PINNACLE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC

RCE-23760

RAIDERS

RCE-23761

SEEK INDUSTRIES LLC

RCE-23762

CLIFTON HIGLEY CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23763

LAKESHORE MASONRY

RCE-23765

FISHER DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-23766

BURR COMPUTER ENVIRONMENTS INC

RCE-23768

ALAN RASMUSSEN CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23773

WHITE CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23775

SCULPTURED EDGE COUNTERTOPS

RCE-23777

HAWORTH CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23779

ATC CONTRACTORS

RCE-23780

ZASIO ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-23781

RENAISSANCE GROUP PAINTING LLC

RCE-23785

MIKES DOCK SERVICE LLC

RCE-23786

NEXT DAY MOULDING LLC

RCE-23787

ELITE GRANITE LLC

RCE-23788

K B RENEW INC

RCE-23797

EAGLE ROCK SANITATION

RCE-23801

TS PAINTING INC

RCE-23802

HOME FOUNDATIONS INC

RCE-23805

WELLMAN CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23808

A TOUCH OF STYHL CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23809

STAR PAINTING LLC

RCE-23811

A AND A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-23812

BOISE REMODEL & CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23814

SUNNY SIDE POOLS LLC

RCE-23815

BEDROCK CONCRETE & MASONRY

RCE-23817

CANADIAN TIMBER PRODUCTS

RCE-23818

PALMER FENCING

RCE-23822

RANDY MORELL EXCAVATING & CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23823

RETRO HOMES INC

RCE-23827

DYNAMITE DRYWALL LLC

RCE-23829

ARCOS DRYWALL INC

RCE-23831

NORTHWEST DEVELOPMENT

RCT-10946

TAYLOR MICHAEL P

RCT-15403

MAJESKI JOEL D

RCT-21880

MENDOZA VICTOR

RCT-22544

HENRY CHRIS

RCT-22737

WRIGHT NATHAN

RCT-22803

CUNNINGHAM KEITH

RCT-23283

STAPLEKAMP CARL

RCT-23333

MARTELL JEFFREY

RCT-23347

THOMAS JUDY

RCT-23456

MOYER DONALD

RCT-23457

ASHMEAD NINA C

RCT-23465

 SUTTON LEZLEE M

RCT-23482

DEFORD BRAD

RCT-23522

LASSO BRYAN

RCT-23525

RAWSOM THOMAS

RCT-23556

PERRY DUSTIN

RCT-23570

HANSEN DAVID

RCT-23575

KICHLINE CRAIG

RCT-23584

BEARD JORDAN M

RCT-23608

TRACY CJ

RCT-23619

SUSAK IDAET

RCT-23620

BENTLEY JOHN M

RCT-23622

NELSON CODY

RCT-23625

LYTLE WILLIAM

RCT-23626

CLAUSEN KURT

RCT-23627

EATMAN DAVID W

RCT-23628

ABARCA LUIS

RCT-23629

ANTONIO PAUL

RCT-23631

HEMENWAY BRADLEY

RCT-23638

ZEDWICK PHILIP

RCT-23639

SALAS ETHAN

RCT-23641

HEBERT ANDREW

RCT-23643

RHOADS ERIC

RCT-23644

VASI VAIFOOU

RCT-23645

SPEICH STEVEN

RCT-23647

WOODS TRAVIS

RCT-23652

SAMPSON KEITH

RCT-23653

BOONE MICHAEL

RCT-23655

KAUP HERB

RCT-23657

THEEL JON

RCT-23658

CHRISTIAN KYLE R

RCT-23660

KUHLMAN CHRIS

RCT-23663

MILLER SCOTT

RCT-23664

KOMULA BRYAN

RCT-23665

KEELE DOUG

RCT-23671

OLIVAS OTONIEL

RCT-23672

ZOLLINGER SEAN

RCT-23676

WHITTINGHAM B SCOTT

RCT-23679

TURLAY CAROL

RCT-23683

VILCAPOMA JOSE

RCT-23684

VILCAPOMA HECTOR

RCT-23687

OLVERA KENNETH

RCT-23689

MACARTHUR ANDREW

RCT-23693

GALILE EDWARD

RCT-23699

PEREIRA AUGUSTINE

RCT-23701

CROWNS HOWARD

RCT-23703

NORTHERN JUSTIN

RCT-23705

BATES BRIAN

RCT-23711

WARREN NANCI

RCT-23713

KEEGAN ANDREW

RCT-23720

REED JOHN W

RCT-23721

PERREWE ROBERT

RCT-23724

RUSSELL RUEBEN

RCT-23726

FLYNN MARCUS

RCT-23727

CATON BUD

RCT-23732

MINISH JESSE

RCT-23735

MARTINEZ JOSE

RCT-23738

BOUDART MARC

RCT-23739

RODRIGUEZ KIRK

RCT-23750

BOUCHER ALAN

RCT-23751

SAXTON TERRY

RCT-23752

DONOHUE JOHN

RCT-23757

PARKINSON DANIEL

RCT-23759

GIBSON BRIAN

RCT-23767

PAXTON ROBERT

RCT-23778

KELLEY JOHN

RCT-23782

REYNOSO RON

RCT-23783

KOLBO JAY

RCT-23784

CORDERO JASON

RCT-23789

WRIGHT MARK

RCT-23790

ANDRZEJEWSKI WILLIAM

RCT-23794

SEFER MIRALEM

RCT-23798

REBMAN BRIAN K

RCT-23800

DUERRE CHAD

RCT-23803

REXFORD DAVID

RCT-23807

VAUGHN DAVID

RCT-23810

ALEXANDER DERON

RCT-23816

ARTS RICHARD

RCT-23824

COWGILL RODNEY

RCT-23826

OBERMAYR KURT

RCT-23832

ROCHA HENRY

RCE-12912

MONEYS WORTH CONSTRUCTION

RCE-19471

COOK FORMS

RCE-19530

ADVANCED LIFTS & ELEVATORS INC

RCE-22105

D/J CAULKING & COATINGS

RCE-22214

MID-NITE STRUCTURES LLC

RCE-22604

SUMMIT LANDSCAPE & DESIGN LLC

RCE-23104

THE CONSTRUCTION CONNECTION LLC

RCE-23178

BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23234

THOMAS CUSTOM HOMES LLP

RCE-23325

LINEAGE BUILDERS LLC

RCE-23337

DAVENPORT CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23343

KWM CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23435

SALMON VALLEY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23437

FORGE BUILDING COMPANY LLC

RCE-23461

SEXTON CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23462

CTG CONTRACTING INC

RCE-23468

JAMIS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23536

BAKER DRYWALL INC

RCE-23544

LOWEN & SONS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23547

PROCAST MARBLE INC

RCE-23554

MOODY AND SONS INC

RCE-23560

SHELBY ENTERPRISES

RCE-23569

CHANGING DIRECTIONS

RCE-23578

ROCKY MOUNTAIN AWNINGS

RCE-23585

PAUL CASAS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23599

CLEAR CHOICE WINDOW CLEANING

RCE-23602

ALPINE TREE SERVICE

RCE-23609

CALVARY CHAPEL IDAHO FALLS INC

RCE-23618

TWO BROTHERS DRYWALL INC

RCE-23621

MAJESTIC LAND & HOMES LLC

RCE-23623

GNEITING DRYWALL INC

RCE-23624

KINGDOM FIRST LLC

RCE-23630

CLEARWATER CUSTOM HOMES LLC

RCE-23634

FEATHER INDUSTRIES

RCE-23635

ROSALES INC

RCE-23636

J & M STEEL SOLUTIONS INC

RCE-23640

DYLTIN INC

RCE-23646

JERICHO LLC

RCE-23648

JONES FAMILY FLOORING LLC

RCE-23649

S 3 CONCRETE LLC

RCE-23650

ABSOLUTE INTERIOR SYSTEMS LLC

RCE-23651

CHARLES SINCLAIR CONST LLC

RCE-23654

TRI STATE

RCE-23656

GREENLEAF GRANITE

RCE-23661

M & N CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23662

PORTELLA HOMES

RCE-23666

PRISTINE TILE & STONE LLC

RCE-23669

NORTHSTREAM CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23673

TOTAL HANDYMAN SOLUTIONS LLC

RCE-23674

QUALITY OVERHEAD DOOR

RCE-23675

WESTERN STATES WATERPROOFING LLC

RCE-23677

MARILYNS CLEANING LLC

RCE-23678

COMMUNICATIONS SOLUTIONS OF IDAHO

RCE-23680

CINDI LE BRETT

RCE-23681

STARWEST DEVELOPMENTS LLC

RCE-23682

OLMSTEAD MASONRY CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23685

HARTANOV/FULLER GENERAL CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-23690

MY SUN VALLEY HOME LLC

RCE-23691

SAW CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23692

ROCKY MOUNTAIN STONE & TILE

RCE-23694

STEPHENS NURSERY LLC

RCE-23695

C & N CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23696

G & G LANDSCAPING & SNOW REMOVAL

RCE-23697

HOYBOY CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23698

INFRASTRUCTURE ENGINEERING CORPORATION

RCE-23702

BLACK DIAMOND PAVING

RCE-23704

PROPERTY PRESERVATION SERVICES LLC

RCE-23708

PAUL HAMMOND CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23709

C&N FAMILY LAND INVESTMENTS

RCE-23712

ABSOLUTE INTERIORS, LTD

RCE-23714

ENVISION COUNTER TOPS LLC

RCE-23715

PATTON EX

RCE-23716

SHADDY & SONS LLC

RCE-23719

NIELCO ROOFING & SHEET METAL

RCE-23723

TRITON FRAMING AND CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23729

WESTFIRE COASTAL INC

RCE-23734

ASPEN RIDGE HOMES LLC

RCE-23737

EAGLE MATERIAL HANDLING LLC

RCE-23740

POSTON CONSTRUCTION CO INC

RCE-23741

QUALITY DOOR & MILLWORK INC

RCE-23743

GRIMAUD CONSTRUCTION

 

CONA-23608

CONE-10946

CONE-23676

CONE-23423

CONE-23777

CONE-23785

CONE-23787

The 7 applications referenced above were approved, with Ms. Anderson sending letters to applicants inquiring about their construction types, owners’ full names, or workers compensation clarification.  These applications were approved pending receipt of this.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Pinther had submitted to Ms. Anderson documentation in regards to a contractor that had been issued a summons by the State of Idaho’s Industrial Commission.  He inquired if Bureau had any information on this.  Ms. Cory explained that we did not, but that at the next scheduled face to face meeting she would ask the Industrial Commission to attend, so that the Board’s inquiries regarding their process and how the Bureau could assist them. 

 

Mr. Pinther also asked if Mr. Kevin Kempf from Probation and Parole could be asked to attend this same meeting, so that he could be shown what information was being submitted by probation and parole officers.  Ms. Cory expressed that she would contact Mr. Kempf with the Boards questions, and will try to relay to Board his responses at the next face to face meeting.

 

Discussion was then held in regards to Mr. Hales being invited to attend NASCLA’s national draft model legislation meeting in Arizona.  Mr. Hales expressed that his expenses would be paid by the organization that invited him to attend.

 

Motion was then made for Mr. Pinther and Mr. Hetrick, if Mr. Hetrick’s attendance was required, to attend the general meeting for NASCLA.  Motion made by Mr. Pinther, seconded by Mr. Hughes, motion carried.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 10:50 a.m.