IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, Idaho

(208) 334-3233

 

Minutes of October 9, 2007

 

 

PRESENT:                   Jerry Nemec-Chair

Alan H Gelet

Art G Elliott III

Steve R Pinther

Pamela Prather

 

BUREAU STAFF:       Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                    Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney

                                    Mike Gilmore, Deputy Attorney General

                                    Erin Anderson, Secretary

                                     

Meeting called to order by Board Chair, Jerry Nemec, at 10:05 a.m. 

 

MINUTES

 

The Board approved the 09/18/2007 board meeting minutes.  Motion to approve by Mr. Elliott, seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

FORMAL DISCIPLINARY ACTION

 

Mr. Gilmore presented the following memorandums for consideration by the Board:

 

CON-2007-69

CON-2008-11

CON-2008-12

CON-2008-13

CON-2008-14

CON-2008-15

CON-2008-18

CON-2008-19

CON-2008-20

CON-L1-2-2007-538

 

CON-2007-69 The Board made motion to add “for ramification” to the proposal.  Motion approved by Mr. Elliott, seconded by Mr. Pinther.  Motion carried.

 

Mr. Gilmore then presented a stipulation order CON-2008-4 for approval.  Motion to approve made by Mr. Elliott, seconded by Mr. Pinther.  Motion carried.

 

The Board discussed with Mr. Gilmore a stronger registration suspension period.  They felt that a beginning period of a 15 day suspension was too lenient, and wondered if a 30 day suspension would be more adequate.  Mr. Gilmore expressed that longer suspension times could lead to stipulation orders presented to defendants to not be accepted, which could lead to more court time, and hearings.  Board then requested that initial fines start at $500.  They chose to leave suspension times as is.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Mr. Pinther to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per section IC 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried. 

 

Motion was made to exit from executive session by Mr. Elliott, seconded by Mr. Gelet, motion carried.

 

Motion to approve applications was made by Ms. Prather, seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

The following applications were approved:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-18479

DS EXCAVATION LLC

RCE-21593

ITS FAUX BEAUTIFUL LLC

RCE-23413

TAYLOR REID LANDSCAPE SOLUTIONS INC

RCE-23416

STIX-N-STONES CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23417

MCCOLLOCH EXCAVATING LLC

RCE-23418

CUSTOM FAB & WELD LLC

RCE-23419

LINFORD CONTRACT GLAZING LLC

RCE-23423

KIM JOHNSON EXCAVATING INC

RCE-23425

SMITH FENCE & RAIN GUTTER LLC

RCE-23426

COPPER CREEK HOMES LLC

RCE-23427

KENYON LANDSCAPE

RCE-23428

HIGH SIERRA PAINTING & DECORATION INC

RCE-23431

ROSET AND ASSOCIATES INC

RCE-23433

ZEPHYR CLEANING SERVICES LLC

RCE-23436

S & L CONTRACTING SERVICES LLC

RCE-23438

THOMAS & SONS LLC

RCE-23439

PONDERSOA BUILDS LLC

RCE-23440

ELLIS WOODWORKS LLC

RCE-23441

MAGIC VALLEY PREMIUM HOMES LLC

RCE-23442

AMERICAN LANDMARK INCORPORATED

RCE-23443

POTTER CLINTON DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-23445

SAT DOGS

RCE-23446

GRAHAM CREEK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23448

BROOKLEY HOMES LLC

RCE-23453

CAPITAL GLASS INC

RCE-23455

M.E. UPHUS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23460

HANDYMAN EXPRESS IDAHO

RCE-23463

ASHMOR HOMES INC

RCE-23464

CHARCO MANUFACTURING INC

RCE-23470

EVERHART PAINTING LIMITED

RCE-23472

LOG CRAFTERS PLUS

RCE-23474

J EIDEN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23475

HALVERSON COMPANY INC

RCE-23476

TOUCH OF GREY

RCE-23479

D.B. CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC

RCE-23480

ABSOLUTELY CLEAN & BRIGHT LLC

RCE-23481

CREEKSIDE VENTURES INC

RCE-23484

BLUESTONE BUILDERS CORP

RCE-23486

CHAPMAN DESIGN ASSOCIATES LLC

RCE-23488

PROGRESSIVE FORESTRY SERVICES INC

RCE-23491

MIKES CLEAN CUT CARPENTRY

RCE-23492

HIGH MOUNTAIN CONTRACTING LLC

RCE-23494

AIM SIGN COMPANY INC

RCE-23495

STAINLESS STEEL WORKS INC

RCE-23496

C & F SPRINKLERS AND LANDSCAPING INC

RCE-23497

SJR CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23498

STUDIO 2000

RCE-23499

7 FOLD CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23501

MAGEES PLUMBING

RCE-23502

TECHNOLOGY CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23505

QUINN BUILDS LLC

RCE-23506

THREE J BROTHERS LLC

RCE-23508

PRO CRETE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23510

FIRST QUALITY ROOFING INC

RCE-23511

BLACK SMITH SIGNS LLC

RCE-23512

SPUR INDUSTRIES INC

RCE-23513

DESIGNER CONST

RCE-23516

CDA STRUCTURES INC

RCE-23518

LISH EXCAVATION CO

RCE-23526

SPUDMAN PAINTING LLC

RCE-23527

N.S. CLEANING COMPANY

RCE-23528

COMAN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23530

JOE PRIN REMODELING LLC

RCE-23532

IRON DESIGN BY WHEELER

RCE-23533

CARROLL CO INC

RCE-23538

GARDEN VALLEY ELECTRIC LLC

RCE-23540

A WILLIAMS & SONS LLC

RCE-23541

HILLSIDE BUILDERS LLC

RCE-23555

WHEELER BUILDING LLC

RCE-23557

MOUNTAIN VIEW FENCING

RCE-23558

NORTH IDAHO CUSTOM HOMES LLC

RCE-23559

MOUNTIAN WEST HOMES LLC

RCE-23562

PETERSON WOZNIAK INC

RCE-23563

RAM INNOVATIONS INC

RCE-23573

MACE CONSTRUCTION AND REMODELING LLC

RCE-23574

VISION PAINTING LLC

RCE-23576

VRATSINAS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-23579

REED CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23580

KNOW HOW CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC

RCE-23587

BOISE NETWORKS LLC

RCE-23588

WILD WEST CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-23592

ALL TREASURE VALLEY SEPTIC SERVICE INC

RCE-23593

C SQUARED HOMES INC

RCE-23596

C4 HOMES LLC

RCE-23600

PETERSENS CUSTOM TILE & STONE

RCE-23603

THORNLEY STONE AND TILE INC

RCE-23607

COYOTE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23610

PARADISE DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-23613

ALL IDAHO DOOR LLC

RCE-23614

C & M CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23615

STAN MCKIE REMODELING LLC

RCE-23617

LEVERNIER CONSTRUCTION INC

RCT-21564

BEAUDOIN SCOTT D

RCT-22767

GAMMA FRANK

RCT-23168

FRITTS MICHAEL

RCT-23192

SALZSIEDER TODD

RCT-23193

SUNDLIE TRAVIS

RCT-23201

DAHLIN LUKE

RCT-23265

KOPENHEFER BEN

RCT-23301

SANCHEZ FERMIN

RCT-23302

MUNSON DERALEE

RCT-23303

LEBARON AARON

RCT-23307

PIERSON LEE

RCT-23323

DODSON MIKE

RCT-23374

COSTA BOBBIE

RCT-23386

WOODLAND ADAM

RCT-23396

SMITH RYAN

RCT-23401

BERENOS FRED A

RCT-23402

FARLEY JOHN

RCT-23405

HERRING ROY

RCT-23410

WATSON MARK

RCT-23411

VALADEZ VICTOR

RCT-23412

BINGHAM TYREL

RCT-23414

RIFFE MEGAN

RCT-23415

BAILET JAY

RCT-23420

JUDD KRISTOPHER

RCT-23421

BELL DAVE

RCT-23422

PETEK TIMOTHY

RCT-23424

SEAMONS CODY

RCT-23429

LESLIE TODD

RCT-23430

ALLEN TODD

RCT-23432

THOMPSON JON

RCT-23434

SPANOS JAMES

RCT-23444

PRATT ANTHONY

RCT-23449

MORRIS DENNIS J

RCT-23450

BREINHOLT AARON

RCT-23451

DURAN JOSE

RCT-23454

AUSTIN JOSH

RCT-23458

BECKHAM WILLIAM C

RCT-23459

SPINK SYDNE

RCT-23466

RUIZ MOISES

RCT-23467

GORDON JUSTIN

RCT-23473

RATLIFF KIM

RCT-23478

HEDRICK ROLLAND

RCT-23483

TROYER ELI

RCT-23485

BISCHOFF JOHN

RCT-23487

WEAVER ABRAHAM

RCT-23489

CARRILLO CARLOS

RCT-23490

ARD DONOVAN

RCT-23493

JENSEN ROYCE

RCT-23500

SHEPHERD JEREMY

RCT-23504

KELLEY KEVIN

RCT-23507

BLINN RICHARD

RCT-23515

HARVEY PATRICK

RCT-23520

ANGELO ANTHONY

RCT-23521

WALLETT ROBERT

RCT-23523

VERIKAS ERICK

RCT-23524

HINOJOSA JOE

RCT-23529

JONES MALCOM

RCT-23531

GARDNER DARIUS

RCT-23534

ROBERTS JASON

RCT-23535

WARD SAM

RCT-23537

BARKER CHAD

RCT-23539

EULALIO ALLEN

RCT-23542

STEINER CALVIN

RCT-23548

BERRY ADAM

RCT-23550

GREEN DAVID

RCT-23551

PECK DAVID A

RCT-23552

HAMLETT MICHAEL

RCT-23553

BARTIMIOLI CHRIS

RCT-23561

SUSEDIK FRANK

RCT-23564

MOYCAN JAMES

RCT-23566

TIMM WILLIAM

RCT-23567

KUZNETSOV ALEKSEY

RCT-23568

SANDLIE DEBORAH

RCT-23572

GROVER LYNN

RCT-23577

OSBORNE JEFF

RCT-23581

TILDEN ALLISON

RCT-23582

MARSHALKIN YEVGENIY

RCT-23589

THOENY MARK

RCT-23591

ARAIZA JORGE

RCT-23594

TONA DEBBIE

RCT-23597

PROBASCO RICK

RCT-23598

HAYDEN BRIAN

RCT-23601

LARSON CURTIS

RCT-23604

EGBERT SUSAN

RCT-23605

HOSTETTER RYAN

RCT-23606

KLINGLER JASON

RCT-23611

BARNWELL JOCELYN

RCT-23616

CLAMPITT DAVE

RCE-21597

BOWMAN BUILDERS LLC

RCE-22209

THOMAS WOOD FLOORS LLC

RCE-23152

VIP RENTAL PROPERTIES LLC

RCE-23224

A & S CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23230

WILLOWCREEK FENCING LLC

RCE-23252

RCH CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23256

WILSON & CO

RCE-23281

ENERGY SOURCE/CHIMNEY DOCTOR

RCE-23282

WINDOW WORLD OF EASTERN IDAHO

RCE-23290

PROLUX LLC

RCE-23305

ATF FINE FINISH WORK

RCE-23306

PRIDE FENCE AND DECK LLC

RCE-23311

CHRYSLER CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23316

KENSHAW ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-23326

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR INC

RCE-23338

1ST CHOICE FOAM INSULATION

RCE-23342

HUPPERT BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23400

COVERALL CONSTRUCTION INCORPORATED

RCE-23403

GNESA CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23404

D & J CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23406

CERTIFIED ROOFING APPLICATORS INC

RCE-23407

LAKEVIEW CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23408

BRASSY COVE LLC

RCE-23409

ACORNS TO OAKS

 

CONA-23192

CONE-23230

CONE-23413

CONE-23423

CONE-23492

CONE-23513

CONE-23579

CONE-23481

CONE-23422

CONE-23498

 

These 10 applications referenced above were approved, with Ms. Anderson sending letters to applicants inquiring about their construction types, owners’ full names, or workman’s compensation clarification.  These applications will not need further board review once the information is received.

 

CONA-23396 was approved, with Board requesting that a letter of advisement be sent to registrant.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Discussion was held to approve a car rental expense for a board member.  Motion to approve made by Ms. Prather, seconded by Mr. Gelet, motion carried.

 

The Board asked Ms. Anderson what states the State of Idaho had reciprocity with for worker’s compensation.  Ms. Anderson let the Board know that she would check with the Industrial Commission, and obtain that information.

 

Mr. Pinther addressed his attendance to the NASCLA conference, stating that the conference went well, he made a lot of good contacts, and that he would present the information that he obtained from this conference to the other board members at the face to face meeting scheduled for January 22, 2008.

 

Mr. Pinther did request that the Board join NASCLA.  The Board inquired as to the annual fee for this association, which is $475.00.    Motion made Mr. Elliott to join NASCLA, seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 11:20 a.m.