IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, Idaho

(208) 334-3233

 

Minutes of September 11, 2007

 

 

PRESENT:                   Jerry Nemec-Chair
Alan H Gelet

Art G Elliott III

Steve R Pinther

 

BUREAU STAFF:       Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                    Cherie Simpson, Management Assistant

Erin Anderson, Secretary

 

Meeting called to order by Board Chair, Jerry Nemec, at 11:00 a.m. 

 

MINUTES

 

The Board approved the 08/30/2007 board meeting minutes.  Motion to approve by Mr. Pinther, seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Elliott expressed that at the 09/18/2007 face to face meeting he would be bringing with him the information for the CEU requirements/proposal from the State of Utah for Idaho.  Ms. Anderson was asked to add this to the 09/18/2007 agenda. 

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Mr. Gelet to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per section IC 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried. 

 

Motion was made to exit from executive session by Mr. Gelet, seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried. 

 

The following applications have been approved, but will be followed up on for questions in regards to their types of occupation, worker’s compensation or full names of owner’s issues.  These applications are not required to go back in front of Board once requested documentation is received.

 

CONA-23136

CONA-23199

CONA-23213

CONE-23237

CONE-23268

CONE-23255

CONE-23157

CONE-23288

CONE-23233

CONE-23262

CONE-22977

CONE-23131

CONE-23285

CONE-23117

CONE-23179

CONE-23291

 

CONE-23175 did not have all of the required information, and was pulled from approval.

 

Mr. Pinther made motion to approve all other applications with noted corrections for board secretary to research.  Seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

 

The following applications were approved:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-23167

DA WOLD & ASSOCIATES INC

RCE-23169

VISIONARY ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-23275

BUILT RITE HOMES LLC

RCE-23276

RAMIREZ CONCRETE

RCE-23277

ROCKY MOUNTAIN FABRICATION & CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23278

WEINMANN PAINTING INC

RCE-23280

NDP CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23284

JF CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23285

CREEK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23287

R & G LANDSCAPES LLC

RCE-23291

REEVES ELECTRIC INC

RCE-23292

ARROWROCK LANDSCAPE CONTRACTORS LLC

RCE-23297

HOPE DEVELOPMENT COMPANY

RCE-23298

AQUATEC INC

RCT-18336

BOUCHER BRUCE D

RCT-20487

ROBERSON ROGER

RCT-22519

MARTHALLOR ROLAND

RCT-22590

GAYTON AURELIO RALPH

RCT-22973

ERNST JAXON

RCT-23016

BALDWIN SHAUN

RCT-23018

CARRILLO PHILLIP

RCT-23026

DIETZ RANDY

RCT-23047

DRAKE DOUGLAS

RCT-23048

DE LA CRUZ AMERICO

RCT-23058

TORRES JAIME

RCT-23115

LERWILL JUSTIN

RCT-23125

SOSHEA PETER

RCT-23136

MERRIMAN JAMES

RCT-23138

MATTOS ROBIN

RCT-23139

GARRETT RALPH

RCT-23141

BRITEN BEN

RCT-23144

LARUE KEVIN

RCT-23146

KLEPPINGER SHANDEL

RCT-23150

GILTON GARY

RCT-23151

HUBBARD CHARLES

RCT-23154

MCMILLAN RYAN

RCT-23155

MOORE REGINALD

RCT-23156

ALVAREZ EFRAIN

RCT-23157

BREIDING PATTI J

RCT-23159

COLLINS DAVID

RCT-23162

MILLSAP JOSH

RCT-23173

COURTADE WILMA

RCT-23176

OSBURN JAMES

RCT-23187

SLOCUM MARK

RCT-23190

KURLE DAVID

RCT-23198

TUINSTRA JOSEPH

RCT-23199

DAVIS ROBERT

RCT-23200

LAFAUNCE LEROY

RCT-23202

WELSH REILLY

RCT-23204

JOHNSON BEN

RCT-23208

KESTER CYLE

RCT-23209

KANE BETHANN

RCT-23212

HANSEN ADDIE

RCT-23213

RYAN DARCY

RCT-23216

BILTOFT GEORGE

RCT-23217

CISSNEY JASON

RCT-23218

PETTERSON SAMUEL G

RCT-23223

ELLIS IKE

RCT-23228

STARK JASON

RCT-23229

ALLEN WILLIAM A

RCT-23232

JOHNSON JOHN

RCT-23244

MITCHELL GREG

RCT-23246

ABSTON LESTER

RCT-23257

DEROETTH JIM

RCT-23263

OLSEN TODD

RCT-23271

WHARTON JOSH

RCT-23279

CORONA GRISELDA

RCT-23286

PARSONS RICHARD

RCT-23288

BAUMAN ERIK

RCT-23289

FALEVAI JUNIOR

RCT-23296

OTTO GERALD

RCE-15404

CREATIVE LANDSCAPE BORDERS INC

RCE-22045

MR. PIRATAS LLC

RCE-22889

PRIZM GROUP & CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22915

HIGH & SON CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-22940

UPPER VALLEY CABINET INC

RCE-22964

METALS USA BUILDING PRODUCTS LP

RCE-22977

LUMBERMENS INC

RCE-23001

M & M HAULING

RCE-23032

BUNCH ROOFING & CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23034

RUES LLC

RCE-23046

DC PAINTING LLC

RCE-23053

SOLAR DESIGN HOMES INC

RCE-23056

M & M ROOFING

RCE-23068

3-4-5 CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23075

LAKE DRYWALL LLC

RCE-23077

ARTISTIC DRAPERIES, INC

RCE-23089

STEINCO INC

RCE-23094

ANDREWS LABOR & CONTRACTING INC

RCE-23117

PRISTINE POOLS AND SPAS LLC

RCE-23123

S & B K LLC

RCE-23124

CUSTOM COATINGS OF IDAHO LLC

RCE-23126

KODIAC STONE & TILE LLC

RCE-23128

KOLLER INC

RCE-23130

D&L TILE INC

RCE-23131

CONELY EQUIPMENT & LEASING LLC

RCE-23132

NEPITOS PLASTERING LLC

RCE-23133

SILVER STATE CARPENTRY LLC

RCE-23134

MOUNTAIN HIGH CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23135

OPM DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-23137

NORTH COUNTRY HOMES LLC

RCE-23140

HYUNG KIM ENTERPRISES

RCE-23142

ELLIOTT ENTERPRISES

RCE-23145

CONCRETE FINISHING INC

RCE-23147

SMART ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-23149

RIDGE LINE ROOFING LLC

RCE-23160

IMAGINATIVE CONSTRUCTION SOLUTIONS INC

RCE-23161

SILVER CREEK ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-23163

SILVER MESA DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-23164

ROBERT DUNSONS LAWN CARE INC

RCE-23165

HOME IMPROVEMENT SOLUTIONS

RCE-23170

JUSTIN ROWE CUSTOM HOMES

RCE-23171

JOEL LEWIS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC

RCE-23172

J GRAPHIX LLC

RCE-23174

PRECISION TECHNOLOGIES LLC

RCE-23179

SIEMENS POWER GENERATION INC

RCE-23180

GROUNDWORKS LLC

RCE-23181

THOMAS DEVELOPMENT CO

RCE-23182

ENDRES NORTHWEST INC

RCE-23183

JACKSON PAINT & GLASS INC

RCE-23184

THOMAS HALES ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-23185

WEST RIDGE FENCE LLC

RCE-23186

CASCADE BUILDERS INC

RCE-23191

SAPPHIRE DESIGN LLC

RCE-23194

MC LANDSCAPING & SPRINKLERS LLC

RCE-23196

TRITON CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23205

MAJESTIC INC

RCE-23206

PATRIOT CONSTRUCTION

RCE-23207

CLASSIC REMODELING

RCE-23210

KORAS TILE INC

RCE-23219

INDUSTRIAL WEST CONSTRUCTORS

RCE-23220

ALL NEWCOM LLC

RCE-23221

MAINES CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23222

FOX RIDGE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23225

SAGE GENERAL CONTRACTING INC

RCE-23227

AUSTINS HOME IMPROVEMENTS LLC

RCE-23231

THE HANDY HAMMER LLC

RCE-23233

DDJ ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-23236

A.T.R. HARDWOOD INC

RCE-23237

PACIFIC HIDE & FUR DEPOT

RCE-23238

HARCO SERVICES LLC

RCE-23239

TIMBERCRAFT CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-23240

WEST COAST ROOFING & BUILDING

RCE-23241

BALKEN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-23245

ALPHA OMEGA FLOORING LLC

RCE-23247

RUIZ DRYWALL INC

RCE-23249

SHAWS INCORPORATED

RCE-23250

ON DEMAND COMMUNICATIONS LLC

RCE-23253

FAB FOUR LLC

RCE-23254

R.P.SHELTON INC

RCE-23255

BEN DAVIS HOMES LLC

RCE-23259

HIGHLAND GOLF SERVICES INC

RCE-23261

WHITE H20 PLUMBING INC

RCE-23262

HIGHTOWER LLC

RCE-23266

CRYSTAL RIVER INC

RCE-23268

MARCON CONCRETE LLC

RCE-23272

KERRY PETTINGILL, INC

RCE-23273

SAGE CREEK BUILDERS LLC

RCE-23274

HIGHPOINT CONTRACTING INC

DISCUSSION

 

Discussion was held on board member eligibility.

 

Board inquired with Ms. Anderson the types of form letters utilized to request additional information from applicants.  They expressed that they would like to see copies of these letters at the next face to face meeting.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 11:18 a.m.