IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, Idaho

(208) 334-3233

 

Minutes of August 7, 2007

 

 

 

 

PRESENT:                   Jerry Nemec-Chair

Pamela Prather

Art G Elliott III

Steve R Pinther

 

BUREAU STAFF:       Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                    Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney

                                    Mike Gilmore, Deputy Attorney General

Erin Anderson, Secretary

 

OTHER:                       Nathan Petero

                                    Diana Petero

 

Meeting called to order by Board Chair, Jerry Nemec, at 10:05 a.m.

 

MINUTES

 

The Board approved the 6-14-07 and 7-19-07 board meeting minutes.  Motion to approve by Mr. Pinther, seconded by Mr. Elliott, motion carried.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Ms. Cory discussed FY 2007 budget, letting the Board know what the ending balance was.  She also discussed the renewal contract for FY 2008 with the Board.  The Board agreed to terms of the contract.  Motion to approve by Mr. Elliott, seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

FORMAL DISCIPLINARY ACTION

 

Mr. Gilmore presented the following memorandums for consideration by the Board:

 

CON-2008-3

CON-2008-4

CON-2008-5

Board agreed with recommendations from the Attorney General's office.

 

Discussion was held on the possibility of standardizing the probation requirements.  They specifically were inquiring as to whether it was possible for probation to start for registrants after their fines had been paid.  Mr. Gilmore expressed that he would check on this request, but did not see a problem with it.

 

CON-2008-4 there had been a lien placed on the property for case.  Board asked Mr. Gilmore if this lien had been removed.  Mr. Gilmore would research this before he proceeded with the consent order.

 

With complaint CON-2008-5 Board requested that probation for this case begin only after the registrant had paid the required fines.

 

CON-2007-73 motion was made by Ms. Prather for the chairman to sign the consent order on behalf of the Board, seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per section IC 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

Motion was made to exit from executive session by Ms. Prather, seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.

 

Motion to approve all applications with the exception of CONA-22676 and CONE-22898 was made by Mr. Pinther, seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

Motion for approval of CONE-21456 was made by Mr. Pinther, seconded by Ms. Prather.

Ms. Prather seconded for purpose of discussion only.  Ms Prather opposed, motion carried.

 

The following applications were approved:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-22752

WHITE ENVIRONMENTAL INC

RCE-22757

FAIR WINDS LLC

RCE-22875

FLOOR ESSENCE WOOD FLOORS LLC

RCE-22877

YOUNG ELECTRIC SIGN COMPANY

RCE-22879

K & M FLOORING LLC

RCE-22880

CDI CONTRACTORS LLC

RCE-22881

INTEGRITY REMODELING INC

RCE-22882

GENERATION PLASTERING LLC

RCE-22883

TWR CONSTRUCTION CO INC

RCE-22884

HOBSON HOMES CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22885

BUEHNER CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-22886

ROYAL MASONRY & GENERAL REMODEL

RCE-22887

HGHG INC

RCE-22895

HARD ROCK CONCRETE INC

RCE-22896

FLOOR FORCE CORPORATION

RCE-22897

PALSHAW ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-22909

ULTIMATE HERITAGE BUILDERS LLC

RCE-22912

PRO SIGN INC

RCE-22913

STRUCTURED SYSTEMS INC

RCE-22916

R.B. SCHWEIGERT CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22921

EARLS TILE SHOP LLC

RCE-22922

CRITICAL PATH MANAGEMENT LLC

RCE-22923

TRI-KOUNTY HOME IMPROVEMENT

RCE-22924

UNIVERSAL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22929

DOMESTIC CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22931

STRUCTURAL SOLUTIONS

RCE-22932

ADVANCED SHORING & UNDERPINNING

RCE-22933

TOU CAN TILE LLC

RCE-22934

COCHRANE EXCAVATION LLC

RCE-22935

MOUNTAIN HIGH CONCRETE AND STEEL LLC

RCE-22936

LABOR EXPRESS INC

RCE-22937

ALLEN WORKS LLC

RCE-22944

4-WOODS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-84

HENKEN WRIGHT AND ASSOCIATES LLC

RCT-10212

WEBSTER DAVID B

RCT-14664

CLINE DOUG

RCT-17373

MCBRIDE EDWIN A

RCT-21519

TOCE VICTOR

RCT-21975

WANTZ KENNETH

RCT-22412

SULLIVAN GREGORY G

RCT-22418

QUIGG SKYLER

RCT-22480

YOUNG JOHN

RCT-22485

DOUGHTY RICHARD

RCT-22509

SALISBURY TERRY

RCT-22540

MILLER IVAN

RCT-22548

RICHARDSON ROGER

RCT-22589

CAMERON DENNIS L

RCT-22601

KEYSAR CLYDE

RCT-22615

MOORE JIM

RCT-22619

HENDERSON BILL

RCT-22629

JOHNSON JOHN

RCT-22668

DAVIS BARRY

RCT-22710

FUSELIER MARCEY

RCT-22719

HARRISON DAVID

RCT-22725

WILSON DAN

RCT-22730

BERTSCH AARON

RCT-22731

WOLBERT DESTRY

RCT-22733

CUFFE JOHN

RCT-22741

BALL BLAINE

RCT-22745

JOLES STEVE

RCT-22747

MILLER BOBBIE J

RCT-22750

HOLCOMB TODD J

RCT-22751

CHRISTIAN ROB

RCT-22753

GIL SALVADOR

RCT-22754

ORISON KIM

RCT-22755

MATTHEWS PRATT

RCT-22756

BULLOCK DUSTIN C

RCT-22763

GUNDERSON TRAVIS

RCT-22765

MORGAN JUSTIN

RCT-22768

ROUW ROBERT A

RCT-22769

JUNE WILLIAM

RCT-22771

FITZEN JOE P

RCT-22774

KAPPEL DIRK

RCT-22777

PALOMERA MARTIN

RCT-22778

FAGER MICHAEL

RCT-22779

KNERR ROBERT

RCT-22782

MORSE KEITH

RCT-22783

CHIPMAN DANIEL L

RCT-22786

DAVIES FREDRICK A

RCT-22787

SHETLER TIM D

RCT-22788

MILLER THOMAS

RCT-22790

FIEN HELMUT

RCT-22791

KONOSKE HERMAN

RCT-22796

MATSUBU KIRK

RCT-22797

CABRERA JOSE

RCT-22798

FLANAGAN WILLIAM

RCT-22800

NUGENT ERIC

RCT-22802

SPRUTE JASON

RCT-22804

ARMSTRONG RICK

RCT-22805

STORM THOMAS W

RCT-22807

LACROIX JEFF

RCT-22810

CALLEN CLINTON J

RCT-22812

THRUSTON ROBERT

RCT-22815

NELSON WILLIAM

RCT-22816

GIBSON DAVID

RCT-22818

BUTLER MARK S

RCT-22819

MURPHY BRENDAN

RCT-22820

FOSS RYAN

RCT-22823

ANDERSON SCOTT B

RCT-22827

LIGHTFIELD ALFRED J

RCT-22828

MACK JIM

RCT-22834

MILES DAVID

RCT-22839

MCBINNIS JASON

RCT-22840

BAINES BRYAN

RCT-22844

HARRIS DAVID M

RCT-22847

PARKER MIKE

RCT-22849

SAUPAN PAUL

RCT-22853

ALWES PETER

RCT-22857

NICKELS SEAN

RCT-22859

GRAHAM JEFF

RCT-22868

PRASCH JORDAN

RCT-22872

FULLER STEVE

RCT-22878

HENDERSON DARRYL

RCT-22888

CORTAZAR ANAMARIE

RCT-22891

STEWART RICK

RCT-22892

JONES WILKEN D

RCT-22893

GIBSON JOHN

RCT-22894

MEDVEDEV PAVEL

RCT-22901

RINEER ERIC

RCT-22902

STACY CHRIS P

RCT-22904

RANDOLPH ROBERT

RCT-22905

CAPPS MICHAEL

RCT-22910

BRANDT JEREMY J

RCT-22911

BROWN TINA

RCT-22914

TERJESON MARK

RCT-22920

HUFFMAN GREG

RCT-22926

STAGGIE RODNEY

RCT-22928

WHARTON EDWARD R

RCT-22930

BISHOP RICHARD

RCT-22938

CHAPMAN DENNIS

RCT-22939

INMAN JOHN J

RCT-22944

PETERO NELSON E

RCE-14188

THE METAL SHOP

RCE-17675

PICTURE PERFECT LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-20413

CHAPARREL BUILDERS

RCE-21293

TWO OCEANS OF IDAHO LLC

RCE-21528

BRIGGS ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED

RCE-22095

SMITH LANDSCAPE

RCE-22137

MIDWEST PRECISION

RCE-22255

MOLD SOLUTIONS OF IDAHO LLC

RCE-22267

INDEPENDENT POWER SYSTEMS

RCE-22277

DENNIS WEST CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22310

HOUSE OF GOLD LLC

RCE-22365

ACA DEVELOPMENT

RCE-22459

PATRIOT CONSTRUCTION & ROCK PRODUCTS

RCE-22464

EUROPEAN MARBLE & GRANITE INC

RCE-22478

SAMMIES EXCAVATION & LANDSCAPE INC

RCE-22524

TWISTED PINES LANDSCAPE DESIGN AND CONST  LLC

RCE-22539

ADVANCED CONCRETE PUMPING, LLC

RCE-22553

CLOUDBURST ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-22557

COEUR D ALENE CRANE & CON SERVICES

RCE-22562

JL ROOFING

RCE-22565

NORTHSIDE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-22600

WESTEC CONCRETE CUTTING LLC

RCE-22605

PREMIER ROOFING LLC

RCE-22613

ACCENT SURFACES OF IDAHO

RCE-22649

BLUE OX MANAGEMENT LLC

RCE-22650

ASPEN BUILDING COMPANY LLC

RCE-22665

RANGEL FRAMING

RCE-22667

JAKECO CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC

RCE-22670

MAPLE CREEK CONSTRUCTION

RCE-22680

READY MAN EXCAVATING & GRADING SERVICES CORP

RCE-22705

RPT DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-22707

B.A.C. S CONSTRUCTION AND REMODELS

RCE-22712

CUSTOM LOG WORK INC

RCE-22721

BULLFROG DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-22723

PAVINGSTONES LLC

RCE-22724

ROAD RUNNER GRADING INC

RCE-22727

ELUMBAUGH INC

RCE-22728

AVENTURA DESIGN BUILD LLC

RCE-22729

KB BUILDING & SUPPLY

RCE-22732

DALE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-22734

GET ER DONE HOME IMPROVEMENT

RCE-22735

CORROSION SOLUTIONS INC

RCE-22739

D RAY HULT PROPERTIES LC

RCE-22740

TEAMWORKS INC

RCE-22742

NEBO GENESIS LLC

RCE-22743

HEAD TO HEAD SPRINKLERS

RCE-22744

MOUNTAIN WIRELESS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-22746

ALPINE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-22758

GEM CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-22759

TELECOMMUNICATIONS CONTRACTING COMPANY INC

RCE-22761

SAWTOOTH FLOORING LLC

RCE-22762

MATHIS STRIPING & SNOWPLOWING INC

RCE-22766

TWG CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22770

RAYS CURBING LLC

RCE-22772

DUTCH MILL CABINETS INC

RCE-22773

TIBOR WEIS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-22775

CONSEAL ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-22780

BETTER HOME WINDOWS LLC

RCE-22781

SI CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22784

ADVANCED ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-22785

ALBAUGH BUILDERS LLC

RCE-22789

AFFORDABLE FINISH WORK AND PAINTING INC

RCE-22792

IDAHO ARCHITECTURAL GLASS & GLAZING LLC

RCE-22794

KINGSLEY MARKETING INC

RCE-22799

BULLY HOME IMPROVEMENT

RCE-22801

C R CARE FOR TREES

RCE-22808

THE KITCHEN PLACE INC

RCE-22809

OMNI BUILDERS INC

RCE-22811

D&S CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22813

IDEAL TILE & CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-22821

JEWETT CRUSHING LLC

RCE-22822

CP CONCRETE INC

RCE-22825

BIG TIME DRYWALL LLC

RCE-22829

HOLLOWAYS CUSTOM CARPENTRY

RCE-22830

SAN CUSTOM HOMES

RCE-22831

CR CARPETS & FLOORING INC

RCE-22832

SHINN PAINTING LLC

RCE-22833

REMCON INC

RCE-22835

MYTHRIL CONTRACTING

RCE-22836

BOISE HOMECRAFTERS LLC

RCE-22838

TERRAPIN GREEN LLC

RCE-22842

HORIZON FENCE CO INC

RCE-22843

PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTOR SERVICES LLC

RCE-22845

WOOD RIVER LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-22846

H PETERSEN & ASSOCIATES LLC

RCE-22848

REAL CUSTOM SIGNS LLC

RCE-22850

AQUA-FIR IRRIGATION & LANDSCAPE,  LLC

RCE-22851

OXBOW PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC

RCE-22854

NORTHWEST COMMERCIAL INC

RCE-22858

CORNERSTONE CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-22864

APEX PAINTING LLC

RCE-22865

WEATHERPROOFING TECHNOLOGIES INC

RCE-22866

EIREANNACH LLC

RCE-22867

ARGONAUT INC

RCE-22870

AFFORDABLE HOME BUILDER LLC

RCE-22871

BIG SKY OIL CO INC

 

 

Mr. and Ms. Petero were present for the review of their application.  Ms. Cory informed them that they had been approved, and were given their registration cards/wall certificate.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Pinther brought up the National Contractors Association meeting, asking if anyone was to attend.  Discussion of this matter was tabled for the next board meeting.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 11:35 a.m.