IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, Idaho

(208) 334-3233

 

Minutes of July 19, 2007

 

 

 

PRESENT:                   Jerry Nemec-Chair

Pamela Prather

Alan H Gelet

Art G Elliott III

Steve R Pinther

 

BUREAU STAFF:       Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                    Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney

                                    Mike Gilmore, Deputy Attorney General

Cherie Simpson, Management Assistant

Erin Anderson, Secretary

 

Meeting called to order by Board Chair, Jerry Nemec, at 10:00 a.m.

 

MINUTES

 

The Board approved the June 28th 2007 Board meeting minutes, after changes in regards to the discussion over the temporary rule have been made.  Ms. Prather made motion to approve, seconded by Mr. Gelet, carried. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Gilmore presented memorandum CON-2007-65 to Board, asking for authorization to send Respondent a warning letter in regards to complaint.  Board approved, Ms. Pinther made first motion, Mr. Elliott seconded, motion carried.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per section IC 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Gelet, motion carried.

 

Motion was made to exit from executive session by Ms. Prather, seconded by Mr. Gelet, motion carried.

 

Motion to approve applications was made by Mr. Elliott, seconded by Mr. Pinther, motion carried.  Ms. Prather abstained from approval of ID#901093090.

 

The following applications were approved:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-22514

FUNK DOMESTIC PUMP INC

RCE-22517

ROCK CREEK BUILDERS INC

RCE-22635

BLACK DIAMOND CUSTOM HOMES

RCE-22637

HARLAND HOMES LLC

RCE-22638

LANGLAS & ASSOCIATES INC

RCE-22640

DRAPERY BOUTIQUE & FLOORCOVERING CENTERS INC

RCE-22641

J & J EUROPEAN QUALITY HOMES LLC

RCE-22642

BADGER DAYLIGHTING OF EAGLE ID INC

RCE-22644

ENERGY, INSULATION & COATING INC

RCE-22645

SUMMIT HARDWOOD FLOORS LLC

RCE-22648

SOUTHFORK POWER AND CONTROL LLC

RCE-22651

PRECISION SIDING & CONSTRUCTION CO

RCE-22653

TREASURE VALLEY TREE SERVICE INC

RCE-22654

ARCHITECTURAL SURFACES OF IDAHO INC

RCE-22656

R & R CONSTRUCTION

RCE-22657

STRAIGHT-LINE BUILDING SOLUTIONS LLC

RCE-22658

CHEROKEE METALS COMPANY

RCE-22659

PRESTIGE ALLIANCE INC

RCE-22662

SOLITUDE HOMES INC

RCE-22664

BIG D SIGNATURE LLC

RCE-22671

DAN-O DRYWALL

RCE-22678

DUFF & SONS

RCE-22684

BERRY ELECTRICAL SERVICES INC

RCE-22685

K MURDOCK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22687

KEEGAN ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-22688

EDS EXCAVATING LLC

RCE-22689

INLAND NORTHWEST DEVELOPERS LLC

RCE-22691

STUDENT ENTREPRENEWS INC

RCE-22692

ADVANCED CUSTOM WIRING

RCE-22693

DOUGLAS PESCHONG CONSTRUCTION LLP

RCE-22694

MR FOAM LLC

RCE-22696

CALDWELL AND ROUSH DRYWALL LLC

RCE-22698

MARLEIS LLC

RCE-22700

JT CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22702

WESTREND HOMES LLC

RCE-22704

BOTT PLUMBING LLC

RCE-22706

QUALITY ROOFING INC

RCE-22713

BARTON ROOFING

RCE-22714

AAA CABINETS & MILLWORK INC

RCE-22715

DEVON HUGHES PROPERTIES LLC

RCE-22716

LONG CONSTRUCTION

RCE-22717

4 SHORE ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-22748

TEAM CONSTRUCTION

RCE-22749

THE ROOFING COMPANY OF EASTERN WA LLC

RCE-505

JEWETT CRUSHING

RCE-791

HOMESTYLES LLC

RCT-10374

WARD KENNETH C

RCT-10696

OPLAND SCOTT E

RCT-15712

BUDD NATHAN

RCT-18290

CLARK ANDREW R

RCT-18640

BINGHAM DAVE

RCT-21317

GILES ROGELIO

RCT-21343

TEWS JEFF S

RCT-21412

BAKER BARRY

RCT-21915

FORDYCE CHARLES

RCT-21933

UNRUH GREG

RCT-22068

CHRISWELL ROBERT C

RCT-22182

BRANSTON MARTEZ

RCT-22246

STEEN GIGIT

RCT-22251

CORTINAS ROSIE

RCT-22269

ANDENES TODD

RCT-22290

SHUMAKE SCOTT

RCT-22336

CHRASKA CASEY K

RCT-22349

MUNSON CRAIG

RCT-22373

JENSEN JUSTIN

RCT-22377

LEMKE JASON

RCT-22390

RAUDEBAUGH TOM

RCT-22392

COLE FREDRIC A

RCT-22409

JONES NATHAN

RCT-22411

NIELSON ARTHUR H

RCT-22441

PIPER JARED DANIAL

RCT-22444

MARTIN PAUL C

RCT-22457

RASMUSSEN LYONDON

RCT-22472

MARION MARK

RCT-22473

TALLMAN ARTHUR E

RCT-22476

BONNER LEO

RCT-22479

RAMSEY NICHOLAS K

RCT-22483

CASH DOUGLAS

RCT-22489

SCHREIBER MATHEW

RCT-22492

STAGG TIM

RCT-22494

BUTLER JON

RCT-22497

LEBARON BENITO

RCT-22500

DIAZ MARTHA

RCT-22504

BYLER JAMES

RCT-22506

WARNOCK DOUGLAS J

RCT-22508

LILJENQUIST RYAN

RCT-22515

DUNYON ANDREW L

RCT-22516

JONES DUANE

RCT-22522

LACEY RICHARD L

RCT-22530

DAVIS TED

RCT-22538

COULTER JASON

RCT-22542

PRINGLE DARRELL D

RCT-22543

LUSHER DAVID

RCT-22547

OCONNELL GARY

RCT-22549

EGBERT MARK

RCT-22550

SMALLEY DAVID

RCT-22551

BULLOCK TIM

RCT-22554

BLYTH GALAHAD I

RCT-22555

HATCH TYSON

RCT-22558

TURNER JOSHUA J

RCT-22560

BURKHART RANDAL S

RCT-22561

WAGNER RAYMOND D

RCT-22567

GARVIN KIM

RCT-22570

BROWN DAVID B

RCT-22578

MARYOTT BILL

RCT-22580

BARKOW RAYMOND D

RCT-22584

PEARSON JULES

RCT-22586

CROSBY JACK L

RCT-22587

MAROSTICA ANTHONY

RCT-22588

GOLYSHEVSKY ALBIN

RCT-22592

COCKING JOHN C

RCT-22594

ANTHONY MARK

RCT-22598

STONEHOCKER AARON

RCT-22606

KELLY STEVE

RCT-22608

MCKEE JEFF

RCT-22609

CRIST KENT

RCT-22612

DOUGHERTY MARK

RCT-22614

BENNETT JOANN

RCT-22616

HIATT MATT

RCT-22620

OPP BRIAN G

RCT-22625

GIESE JEFFERY O

RCT-22627

THOMPSON JOSH

RCT-22628

SAADOUN FABIEN

RCT-22634

RAMIREZ TOM

RCT-22636

GEORGE ROBERT

RCT-22639

VALLARD THOMAS

RCT-22646

FEHRS KRISTINA

RCT-22647

ECKLEY TODD

RCT-22652

WILKERSON CHARLES

RCT-22655

VELAZQUEZ LEANDRO J

RCT-22660

PEARCE PAUL

RCT-22661

GIORDANENGO JOSEPH E

RCT-22669

MCDONALD TERRANCE A

RCT-22672

BARNETT DAN C

RCT-22673

JACKSON SEAN

RCT-22674

MCMASTER LANCE

RCT-22677

BUCKLEY NEIL

RCT-22679

NAVARRO SHANE M

RCT-22681

JOHNSON ERIC

RCT-22682

PERRY ROD

RCT-22683

DALY MICHAEL

RCT-22686

POMEROY CHARLIE W

RCT-22690

GIFFORD SCOTT

RCT-22697

WILLIAMS CLAY B

RCT-22699

CARWRIGHT DOUG

RCT-22703

ESTRADA CARLOS

RCT-22708

HAMRICK ERICA

RCT-22709

ANDERSON MARC

RCT-22711

ARNETT DUKE

RCT-22718

COLTRIN TRACY

RCE-12256

HOMETOWN BUILDING & REMODELING

RCE-1247

SPRINGER CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-15488

CURB WORKS AND CONCRETE

RCE-18171

SUPPORTIVE HOUSING & INNOVATIVE HOUSING INC

RCE-19344

IDAHO FENCE COMPANY INC

RCE-19879

S3 ENTERTAINMENT INC

RCE-21540

THOMAS MICHAEL GROSE INC

RCE-21658

JZ MASONRY LLC

RCE-21832

DUKES DRYWALL FINISHING

RCE-21921

MCALVAIN DESIGN BUILD SERVICES INC

RCE-21955

JARED STUCKI CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-21972

HIGH RIDGE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22004

HORIZON BUILDERS AND FINISHES LLC

RCE-22307

BIG BEAR CONTRACTING LLC

RCE-22358

S & S MECHANICAL LLC

RCE-22369

DUCTZ OF POST FALLS

RCE-22413

BURBACHS EXTERIOR SPECIALISTS

RCE-22416

PRECISION EXCAVATION

RCE-22430

MERRILL LAWN SPRINKLERS INC

RCE-22433

PACIFIC NW CONTRACTORS, INC

RCE-22435

STONEHOCKER HOLDINGS LLC

RCE-22439

ELK COUNTRY CONSTRUCTION, LLC

RCE-22453

SILVER LEAF RANCH LLC

RCE-22465

RITE WAY STUCCO LLC

RCE-22490

TWO BROTHERS TILE AND FLATWORK

RCE-22491

TRACT PAINTING

RCE-22493

H & H CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22495

SYMAN LLC

RCE-22496

FINISHING TOUCH LANDSCAPE & DESIGN INC

RCE-22499

COLUMBIA BRIDGE & IRON INC

RCE-22502

CLOSET SHOWCASE INC

RCE-22503

C4 CONCRETE INC

RCE-22505

FDL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22510

ANTHEM CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-22511

XL ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-22512

GALICIA HOMES INC

RCE-22513

TOUCH OF CLASS CLEANING

RCE-22521

B & M CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22526

ALL SCAPES LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-22527

SLIGER INC

RCE-22528

RIVER FRONT APPLICATORS LLC

RCE-22529

KOKOPELLI BUILDERS LLC

RCE-22531

TIMBERSTONE LANDSCAPING, LLC

RCE-22533

TRAILS WEST MANUFACTURING OF IDAHO, INC

RCE-22535

URIBE INC

RCE-22536

ACTION DOOR CONTROLS

RCE-22537

GEM STOP CO

RCE-22541

STONEWALL CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-22545

SPRIG FARMS LLC

RCE-22546

SAXTON INC

RCE-22552

ALL AROUND THE HOUSE LLC

RCE-22556

DARK HORSE STEEL INC

RCE-22559

SUPERIOR DESIGNS INC

RCE-22563

REVEGETATION SERVICES

RCE-22564

CLARK FENCING LLC

RCE-22568

NORTHWEST REALTY SERVICES LLC

RCE-22569

IDAHO EARTH WORKS LLC

RCE-22571

NC EXCAVATION LLC

RCE-22572

CRAWFORD TRUCKING INC

RCE-22573

K & M TRUCKING

RCE-22574

THREE D TRENCHING AND DRILLING LLC

RCE-22575

NEW VILLAGE HARDWOOD FLOORING LLC

RCE-22576

MIKES TIMBER FRAMES

RCE-22577

PRINCE TELECOM INC

RCE-22579

ALLEGRA PRINT & IMAGING

RCE-22582

BRASFIELD & GORRIE LLC

RCE-22583

BOS WELDING INC

RCE-22596

DL CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-22597

WINUM CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22599

B&J CUSTOM BUILDING INC

RCE-22602

DIAMOND COMMUNICATIONS LLC

RCE-22603

ELITE LANDSCAPE

RCE-22607

AMERICAN CONSTRUCTION AND EXCAVATION INC

RCE-22610

BARAN TELECOM INC

RCE-22611

EO CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-22617

GREAT NORTHERN MASONRY CO

RCE-22618

APEX FLAGS INC

RCE-22621

JUNIPER VALLEY WOOD PRODUCTS LLC

RCE-22622

TW CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC

RCE-22623

MECHAM CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22624

MURDOCK CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-22626

SUNRISE BUILDERS INC

RCE-22631

OS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22632

BROWN-MINNEAPOLIS TANK CO

RCE-22633

TSMF LLC

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Discussion was held by Mr. Hales in regards to new temporary rule.  He stated that the Govenor asked that the Board be fair and honest when applying the rule.  Mr. Hales also stated that rule went into effect 6-14-07.

 

Mr. Elliott discussed IDABO, stating that this was moving from registration to licensure, and that Mr. Pisca was against support of this proposal with legislature, and it could go in front of legislature for approval by legislative session of 2008.

 

Mr. Pinther requested that Ms. Anderson create an excel spreadsheet to present felony applicants information on, to make the review process easier.  It was also mentioned that for the processing of felony applications, perhaps there should be a standard letter created by the Bureau, one that asks for status of the registrant from the probation/parole officer,  and would also inquire in regards to restitution, if this has been/or is paid.

 

The following meeting dates were also scheduled:

 

10-9-07                      Confrence call, 10:00 a.m.

10-23-07                  Confrence call, 10:00 a.m.

11-6-07                      Confrence call, 10:00 a.m.

11-27-07                  Confrence call, 10:00 a.m.

12-13-07                  Confrence call, 10:00 a.m.

1-8-08                          Confrence call, 10:00 a.m.

1-22-08           Face to Face meeting, 8:30 a.m.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 11:15 a.m.