IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, Idaho

(208) 334-3233

 

Minutes of June 28, 2007

 

 

PRESENT:                  Jerry Nemec-Chair

Pamela Prather

Alan H Gelet

Art G Elliott III

Steve R Pinther

 

BUREAU STAFF:       Budd Hetrick, Deputy Bureau Chief

                                    Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney

Cherie Simpson, Management Assistant

Erin Anderson, Secretary

 

Meeting called to order by Board Chair, Jerry Nemec, at 10:10 a.m.

 

MINUTES

 

The Board approved the May 29, 2007 Board Meeting Minutes, after addressed changes were made.  Mr. Pinther made motion to approve, seconded by Ms. Prather, carried. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Mr. Hales addressed the Board in regards to the status of the proposed felony rule.  He stated that if the Governor’s office has any changes to the proposed temporary rule, there may need to be an emergency meeting of the Board to approve said changes.

 

Mr. Elliott inquired to what changes were made to the proposed felony rule, Ms. Simpson let Board know that she would email to them the information that was submitted to the Governor for review.

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

Motion was made by Mr. Gelet to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per section IC 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Ms. Prather, motion carried.

 

Motion was made to exit from executive session by Ms. Prather, seconded by Mr. Gelet, motion carried.

 

ID# 901093768 was held for Ms. Anderson to obtain more information from applicant.

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to approve applications, seconded by Mr. Pinther.

 

The following applications were approved:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-13397

LARRY DECKER PAINTING INC

RCE-14969

SCOTT INTERIORS & PAINTING

RCE-19983

LEEWENS CORPORATION

RCE-21869

TRIPLE T SERVICES LLC

RCE-22042

B & D LANDSCAPING

RCE-22066

BOYER CUSTOM FINISHING LLC

RCE-22139

ALL NATURAL INDUSTRIES INC

RCE-22147

WATERWISE SPRINKLER & LANDSCAPE

RCE-22163

WEAVER CONTRACTING & CONSULTING INC

RCE-22198

SIERRA SINGLE PLY INC

RCE-22200

TABLE ROCK DESIGN LLC

RCE-22213

T LARIVIERE EQUIPMENT & EXCAVATION INC

RCE-22229

VALB INC

RCE-22232

JUST CURB IT LLC

RCE-22278

R & V CONSTRUCTION LLP

RCE-22280

H & C SERVICES

RCE-22292

HONEBUILT LLC

RCE-22296

MARTIN GROUP INC

RCE-22298

CR ACOUSTICS

RCE-22299

CLEAN HARBORS ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

RCE-22301

ALLWEST HARDSCAPES LLC

RCE-22302

MOUNTAIN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

RCE-22303

J DELFIN CO INC

RCE-22306

A-Z CONCIERGE SERVICES LLC

RCE-22309

SUNROC CONSTRUCTION CO INC

RCE-22324

LEGENDARY CONSTRUCTION

RCE-22325

CANDOR HOMES LLC

RCE-22329

PIONEER SPECIALTIES INC

RCE-22331

RAINIER INVESTMENT CORPORATION

RCE-22333

HUNTINGTON TREE COMPANY LLC

RCE-22335

ANVIL ROCK CONSTRUCTION

RCE-22337

ELITE CLEANING SYSTEMS LLC

RCE-22338

CB BOVENKAMP INC

RCE-22342

FRIENDLY FLOORING & MUCH MORE LLC

RCE-22343

WINNCORP CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-22344

COVENTRY LLC

RCE-22345

VOONER CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22346

B & C ENTERPRISE INC

RCE-22347

CORTEZ CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22348

BUNKER STEEL BUILDINGS INC

RCE-22351

NORTHERN PANHANDLE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22352

NOBLE BOYZ CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22353

MCALVAIN SERVICES LLC

RCE-22354

WCB INVESTMENTS INC

RCE-22355

MANNON CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-22357

ARTISTIC DESIGN LLC

RCE-22363

THIS N THAT HOME SERVICES LLC

RCE-22364

MAYA LANDSCAPING INC

RCE-22366

THOMAS DRILLING LLC

RCE-22367

MT ROSE HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING INC

RCE-22370

COMMERCIAL KITCHEN SUPPLY INC

RCE-22374

PERFECT EARTH LANDSCAPING & DESIGN LLC

RCE-22378

MATERIAL FLOW & CONVEYOR SYSTEMS INC

RCE-22379

LIBERTY LANDSCAPING & MORE LLC

RCE-22380

FINESSE INC

RCE-22382

FAIRWAY & GREEN INC

RCE-22383

COMPLETE CONCRETE LLC

RCE-22384

45TH PARALLEL LLC

RCE-22385

URBAN BUILDING COMPANY

RCE-22388

AMERISTAR HOMES LLC

RCE-22389

IDEAL INSTALLING LLC

RCE-22391

STUCCO STONE TILE INC

RCE-22393

INTELLIGENT COMMUNITY SERVICES INC

RCE-22394

TRECON INC

RCE-22395

MECHANICAL SERVICE & SYSTEMS INC

RCE-22397

EAGLE SOUTHWEST CONST INC

RCE-22399

DOTYS DRYWALL

RCE-22400

Z LABOR & CONCRETE LLC

RCE-22401

CUSTOM HARRIS HOMES LLC

RCE-22402

GOLDMAN HOMES INC

RCE-22403

MC CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT INCORPORATED

RCE-22404

AIRE FLO HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING

RCE-22405

LARSON TOWER SPECIALISTS

RCE-22407

DRW ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-22408

VR ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-22419

NEHEMIAH MASONRY LLC

RCE-22425

HIGH ROAD MANAGEMENT LLC

RCE-22429

B24K, LLC

RCE-22432

HOUSE ABOUT HANDYMAN, LLC

RCE-22438

ROBINSON CONSTRUCTION CO

RCE-22440

EXPRESS FRAMING LLP

RCE-22443

ELLIOTT MASONRY INC

RCE-22446

ALL COLORS

RCE-22449

COUNTER CULTURE INC

RCE-22451

H20 ENVIRONMENTAL

RCE-22466

PETERSEN & ASSOCIATES INC

RCE-22474

LUSARDI CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-22475

NORTHWEST SATELLITE LLC

RCE-22477

VORTEX INCORPORATED

RCE-22482

EAGLE RIVER BUILDERS LLC

RCE-22484

FBA RESTORATION & CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-22487

SIDEWINDER DIRECTIONAL INC

RCE-22518

TETON VALLEY GOLF ASSOCIATES LP

RCE-9483

D W TILE AND NATURAL STONE INC

RCT-21999

GARNER JOHN

RCT-22061

SMITH PETE

RCT-22162

JONES RHETT P

RCT-22165

PLYBON THOMAS

RCT-22172

COOK JACK K

RCT-22211

GONZALEZ ADAN

RCT-22259

KARWOKSI LAWRENCE T

RCT-22261

VARNER DANIEL B

RCT-22262

WELLS PAUL

RCT-22264

STROM ARTHUR L

RCT-22287

LARSON RUSSELL E

RCT-22291

EAGY MIKE

RCT-22313

ABERNATHY JOSH D

RCT-22326

KAUTEN JEFF

RCT-22327

GONZALEZ SERGIO

RCT-22328

LONGDEN JOHN W

RCT-22330

NORRIS DARYL O

RCT-22339

CROW JONATHAN W

RCT-22340

PEDERSEN BYRON

RCT-22341

RANKIN JIM

RCT-22350

HOFFMAN JACOB

RCT-22356

COX RIK

RCT-22359

FINCH RICHARD

RCT-22360

GATES MARK

RCT-22361

ROTH BRET L

RCT-22376

ANDERSON BRIAN

RCT-22381

LOVE GARY W

RCT-22386

WINN JAMES J

RCT-22387

OMEROVIC FAHRUDIN

RCT-22406

SANDERS DAN

RCT-22410

CABLE ANTHONY

RCT-22414

DANA JOHN A

RCT-22415

SMITH CHRIS

RCT-22417

PALMER ELDON

RCT-22421

EARLY CHARLES

RCT-22422

APPLE STEVEN M

RCT-22423

FORD KENNAN

RCT-22424

MARSH MIKE

RCT-22426

WELCH LON C

RCT-22431

SPELATZ LAURA

RCT-22434

BOVIALL DON

RCT-22436

BENSON MICHAEL

RCT-22437

SMALLEY JANET M

RCT-22445

RAY NEIL EDWARD

RCT-22447

WILLIAMS JACOB

RCT-22450

TIBER THOMAS R

RCT-22452

SMITH SCOTT

RCT-22454

SWARTZ SCOTT C

RCT-22455

RASHO LAVERN E

RCT-22456

GIBBONS JUSTIN

RCT-22458

EVES JEFFREY R

RCT-22460

BOYD BRANDY A

RCT-22461

RHODES CHARLES

RCT-22462

NEBEKER THANE S

RCT-22468

CAMPBELL MARK R

RCT-22469

CASTILLO REY

RCT-22471

DOAN PAUL

RCT-22481

JOHNSON JEFFREY J

RCT-22486

RINGER RYAN

RCT-7879

DOLECHEK JAMES

RCT-9981

JACKSON ROBERT

 

 

The following applications were also walked into the board meeting, and approved:

 

RCE-22427 PLAY SAFE NORTHWEST LLC

RCE-22488 FALL MOUNTAIN FURNITURE

RCE-22312 FULTON QUALITY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCT-22428 MARK ARBIC

RCE-22498 STUCCO BOYS LLC

RCE-22420 W W & SONS CONSTRUCTION SERVICE

RCT-21237 SEAN MOTTISHAW

 

DISCUSSION

 

Discussion was held by the Board in regards to the NIBCA’s proposed rule that will be reviewed soon and the position of the Bureau.  Mr. Hetrick stated the Bureau had no comment.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 10:40 a.m.