IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

 

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

Boise, Idaho

 

 

04/17/2007

 

 

Meeting was called to order at 10:10 a.m. by Jerry Nemec, Chair.

 

Board Members present:  Jerry Nemec-Chair; Pam Prather, Steve R. Pinther, Art Elliott, and Alan Gelet.

 

Others present: Tana Cory, Bureau Chief; Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney; Mike Gilmore, Senior Deputy Attorney General; Cherie Simpson- Management Assistant; and Erin Anderson-TRS1.

 

Minutes of 4/3/07 were reviewed.  Moved by Ms. Prather to approve the minutes as presented.  Seconded by Mr. Gelet, carried.

 

Mr. Gilmore introduced himself to the Board, stated that all legal matters for the Board had been placed with him by the Attorney General’s office, and that he would be discussing said legal matters with the Board from now on.  Mr. Gilmore then addressed the following memorandums with the Board:

 

2007-69-Board recommended fines and fees, Mr. Gilmore to pursue a consent order, will present back to Board.

2007-70-Board recommended revocation of registration, Mr. Gilmore to pursue a consent order, will present back to Board.

2007-73-Board recommended fines, probation, Mr. Gilmore to pursue a consent order, will present back to Board.

2007-74-Board had no recommendation due to lack of jurisdiction, Mr. Gilmore to pursue a consent order, will present back to Board.

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to enter into executive session to discuss applications and matters not subject to public disclosure, per section 9-340 C, Idaho code.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Gelet, carried.

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to come out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, carried.

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to approve all reviewed applications.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Gelet, carried.

 

Board inquired with Mr. Hales to please check on statute for Health & Welfare Suspension Unit, to see if this agency could lawfully do a search for delinquent child support accounts within the Bureau’s list of registered contractors.

 

Board then reviewed the pamphlet “Consumers Guide to Hiring a Contractor” and “How Does Idaho’s Contractor Registration Law Affect You”.  Motion to approve the pamphlets for distribution was made by Mr. Gelet, seconded by Ms. Prather, carried.

 

Mr. Hales addressed with the Board the previously tabled discussion of rulemaking for the possibility to deny issuance of a registration.  First option would be that we could change the law to obtain the grounds for authority to deny an application, but that Legislature could not approve this law until July of 2008, when legislative session began for the year.   Second option suggested was that the Board could adopt a rule, and that this pending proposed rule could be reviewed by legislature as early as January of 2008.   Third option would be request to the Governor to grant a temporary emergency rule, but that before the Governor did this, he would want to see a written copy of the temporary rule request.  This information was discussed briefly, with the agreement that Mr. Hales would meet with Jeremy Pisca.  Mr. Hales will give the Board an update at the May 15th meeting and Mr. Pisca and Mr. Hales would be asked to attend at the May 29th meeting so that further discussion continue.

 

Ms. Cory spoke with the Board in regards to rescheduling 5-8-07 meeting to 5-15-07, and 5-22-07 meeting to 5-29-07, due to scheduling conflicts between Bureau and Board.  Board agreed to move meeting dates to 5-15-07 and to 5-29-07.

 

Mr. Pinther addressed felony applicant’s issue.  Ms. Cory to meet with Olivia Craven, with Pardons and Parole, to see what their steps/actions are to setting someone up on probation/parole.

 

Meeting was then adjourned at 11:15.

 

The following applications were approved.

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-20924

UP FRONT CONSTRUCTION

RCE-20989

ADVANCED CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-20993

KT & P CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-20997

COOKE CABLING INC

RCE-21001

NORTHWEST CURBING SPECIALISTS LLC

RCE-21011

STREET SMART SCAPES LANDSCAPE & NURSERY

RCE-21013

A K FENCING

RCE-21022

PEOPLES CHOICE CONTRACTING LLC

RCE-21034

CLEVELAND CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-21037

POTATO SERVICES OF IDAHO

RCE-21049

GALVAN ROOFING & LANDSCAPING

RCE-21075

TRADEMARK GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC

RCE-21097

NORTHWEST WALL SYSTEMS INC

RCE-21106

JUNIORS ROOFING

RCE-21112

PLAN B ENTERPRISE INC

RCE-21116

DOUBLE S PLUMBING INC

RCE-21118

BLUE ROCK GROUP INC

RCE-21121

MAXIMUM FINISHES LLC

RCE-21128

BINNING CUSTOM PRODUCTS INC

RCE-21131

NORTHWEST DRYWALL

RCE-21139

NEW BEGINNINGS STEEL BUILDINGS LLC

RCE-21140

MAGIC CARPET RIDE

RCE-21144

ROBERTS BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-21155

DEANS CARPENTRY LLC

RCE-21178

TANNER CONSTRUCTION

RCE-21180

JCP INC

RCE-21187

WESTERN NEVADA SUPPLY CO INC

RCE-21190

CCC GROUP INC

RCE-21191

L & L RETAIL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-21194

STOKER BROTHER CONSTRUCTION

RCE-21195

BLACK PEARL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-21197

PRECISE BUILDERS LLC

RCE-21198

RHINO CONSTRUCTION

RCE-21200

CROSS CONTINUOUS GUTTERS

RCE-21201

THUNDER CITY STEEL & FABRICATION

RCE-21203

LAKE CITY LAWN CARE INC

RCE-21204

SALMON POINT DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-21205

EAGLE BEAR CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-21207

BOISE VALLEY LANDSCAPING INC

RCE-21210

RHDIG CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-21213

DIAMOND LAWNS LLC

RCE-21214

KOPERSKI HOMES LLC

RCE-21218

WEST MOUNTAIN CLEANING SERVICES LLC

RCE-21221

SJH FLOORING

RCE-21223

IDAHO DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC

RCE-21224

TARTE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-21225

AUTHENTIC RESTORATION SERVICES INC

RCE-21227

ALTAMIRANO BROS MASONRY

RCE-21232

REFA ERECTION INC

RCE-21233

NW MASTER FLOORING LLC

RCE-21235

SOUTHFORK DESIGN GROUP LLC

RCE-21236

KODIAK FENCING LLC

RCE-21238

J L WRIGHT ENTERPRISES

RCE-21242

J.R. HOBDEY CONST

RCE-21246

K BROTHERS PLUMBING LLC

RCE-21248

BRAHMA GROUP INC

RCE-21249

WHITNEY CONSTRUCTION

RCE-21250

CAN ADA HEATING AND COOLING LLC

RCE-21255

TONDEVOLD CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-21256

S & S BUILDERS HARDWARE

RCE-21259

PROFITT CORPORATION

RCE-21260

STEHLCO LLC

RCE-21261

DIVISION 9 FINISHES

RCE-21264

PACIFIC NORTHERN INDUSTRIAL INC

RCE-21265

TRADITIONAL HOMES NW INC

RCE-21267

FOUR SEASONS LAWN & SPRINKLER CARE

RCE-21270

BURDEN ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-21274

T STEPHENS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-21278

STRAIGHT STRIPE PAINTING INC

RCE-21280

CUSTOM FLOOR INSTALLATIONS LLC

RCE-21283

TULLYS HEATING & COOLING LLC

RCE-21285

DESIGN DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-21286

PREMIER CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-21287

SIERRA WORKS LLC

RCE-21288

DREAMBUILDER CARPENTRY

RCE-21289

TENEYA HOMES

RCE-21291

FREEDOM FIRE LLC

RCE-21292

CAPSTONE LANDSCAPE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-21295

B & R PROPERTIES

RCE-21296

VALLEY LANDSCAPE APPLICATIONS INC

RCE-21297

IMAGE DRYWALL

RCE-21298

POLARIS COMPANIES LLC

RCE-21300

DIEDE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-21302

STONE MOUNTAIN MASONRY LLC

RCE-21304

NACCO LP

RCE-21308

T & M CLEANING LLC

RCE-21313

H & S ROOFING LLP

RCE-21315

FOUNDATION OF VOCATIONAL ENTREPRENEURS INC

RCE-21323

SEISMIC EXCAVATIONS LLC

RCE-21324

BLACK MOOSE LANDSCAPE LLC

RCE-21325

TIMBRR  EXCAVATION

RCE-21326

JOAN OF ART

RCE-21327

BOISE INSULATION LLC

RCE-21329

ALL SEASON SEAMLESS RAIN GUTTERS

RCE-21332

CHOICE BUILDERS LLC

RCE-21335

DMT CONSTRUCTION

RCE-21336

SIMONS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-21340

KAY HILL LLC

RCE-21341

MILL IRON TIMBERWORKS INC

RCE-21344

CARROLL DRYWALL LLC

RCE-21345

TAMARACK NORTH INC

RCE-21348

CAVALIER CONCRETE INC

RCE-21351

BOISE WINDOW TINT INC

RCE-21352

NATHAN ANDREWS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-21354

T & T CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-21356

STEW ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-21358

POLE & STEEL BUILDINGS INC

RCE-21359

HIGH COUNTRY BARNS & BUILDINGS INC

RCE-21364

ADVANTAGE INDUSTRIES INC

RCE-21365

CANYON CREEK TILE & WOODCRAFT

RCE-21368

HONEY DOS-R-US

RCE-21369

INLAND SIGN & LIGHTING INC

RCE-21378

RIVERSTONE CUSTOM HOMES LLC

RCE-21383

JD CONSTRUCTION

RCE-21388

DIVINE SPECIALITIES

RCE-21389

HOUSE TECH

RCE-21390

EITHER ORR EXCAVATING

RCE-21391

LEE DUNCAN CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-21397

SILVAS CABINET SHOP INC

RCE-21399

QUICK SILVER CONSTRUCTION

RCE-21402

PENSEN IMPORTS, LLC

RCE-21403

SPOKANE ROCK PRODUCTS INC

RCE-21405

JONES & OTTENWELLER INC

RCE-21407

RED IRON CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-21410

NORTHERN HARDWOOD CO INC

RCE-21411

J.A. JUDD CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-21417

CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-21420

CASTELLO BUILDERS

RCE-21423

T AND S CONST INC

RCE-21426

COOK BROTHERS CONTRACTING

RCT-18718

UNRUH MARTIN

RCT-20333

WRIGHT RHETT W

RCT-20654

RICHARDS BLAKE

RCT-20779

SCHWENDIMAN ALEX

RCT-20875

RAWLEY GARRY L

RCT-20920

LUTTGE DANIEL

RCT-20999

MCCUISTON CHRISTOPHER L

RCT-21015

RAY RYAN L

RCT-21031

FLOYD JARED

RCT-21041

SALER CHRIS

RCT-21046

ROWLEY KEVIN C

RCT-21047

HOILAND MICHAEL

RCT-21048

COONCE WELDON

RCT-21052

HOFFMAN JEREMY

RCT-21072

HOMOLKA MIKE

RCT-21082

ELG STEVEN G

RCT-21089

JANSSEN MARTIN

RCT-21119

CHRISTANSON CHARLIE

RCT-21141

RAMOS ANGEL

RCT-21145

FOSTER DAVID D

RCT-21147

GILES TRACEY S

RCT-21149

JOHNSON ROBERT E

RCT-21157

GRIFFIN MICHAEL L

RCT-21159

FITTE THOMAS

RCT-21169

LAWHEAD CHUCK

RCT-21177

MCCARTHY RORY

RCT-21186

VICTOR TYLER

RCT-21193

SANDOR PETRU

RCT-21199

MCCAMIC EARL

RCT-21202

SELLERS CRAIG

RCT-21208

LEWIS SCOTT A

RCT-21211

KOEPKE RUSS

RCT-21212

BASSETT ROBERT

RCT-21216

CULVERWELL BRANDY E

RCT-21219

JORGENSEN HAROLD K

RCT-21220

CHRISTY JAMES

RCT-21226

MCCLURE KODY

RCT-21229

STINE DONALD L

RCT-21230

SHELBY DOUG

RCT-21231

MAYHEW JUSTIN

RCT-21240

DONAHUE ERIC

RCT-21244

SOTO JESUS

RCT-21245

WICKENS DEAN

RCT-21247

HARRIS RYAN

RCT-21251

NELSON NICHOLAS

RCT-21252

STEFFLER STEVE

RCT-21253

INGE MICHAEL

RCT-21263

TEFFER JAMES A

RCT-21284

HULL SHAWN K

RCT-21299

PIKE MARK

RCT-21301

MATOS ALEJANDRO

RCT-21306

WHITISH JOE

RCT-21307

FROELICH ROBERT

RCT-21309

VELASQUEZ-LOZA HUMBERTO

RCT-21310

BENCH STEVE

RCT-21311

MACKLIN STEVE

RCT-21316

GARCIA ANTONIA

RCT-21319

HUNTING DESTRY

RCT-21320

HUTCHISON JAY

RCT-21321

GAMBOA PAUL

RCT-21322

THOMAS BEN

RCT-21330

ORZEPOWSKI WALTER J

RCT-21331

DERBY ALLAN P

RCT-21337

DYSON COREY

RCT-21339

SIZEMORE LANCE

RCT-21350

ENIS VERNON

RCT-21361

TEAGUE MICHAEL SAMMY

RCT-21362

HARCOURT LEROY

RCT-21363

STIEGER RICK

RCT-21367

KLAHR KENT

RCT-21370

GIEFFERS MICHAEL J

RCT-21373

DEVINE SABRINA

RCT-21376

ERICKSON LEIF

RCT-21379

COPLEY CHRISTOPHER

RCT-21382

LINARES NICHOLAS

RCT-21384

RICE STEVEN WILLIAM

RCT-21386

VILLELLI RICHARD T

RCT-21392

GERTSCH PATRICK

RCT-21401

RUSSELL SCOTT

RCT-21404

PROPHET DALE JASON

RCT-21413

STEWART ERIC

RCT-21414

MONCUR TRAVIS

RCT-21424

ROWE JOHN

RCE-10615

BILL RADTKE CONSTRUCTION, INC

RCE-15391

SOUTHWEST CLEANING LLC

RCE-15725

WESTOVER ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-18397

J.E.M. CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-19376

ALL PHASES CUSTOM CLEANING

RCE-19453

K B FENCE COMPANY LLC

RCE-19814

OWEN-PC LLC

RCE-20178

INTER COUNTY WALL SYS

RCE-20464

ONE GROUNDS MANAGEMENT

RCE-20500

TROPHY RESORT CONSTRUCTION LC

RCE-20519

FOSS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-20606

REXIUS FOREST BY-PRODUCTS INC

RCE-20648

EARTHWORK II CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATION

RCE-20649

MARVINS HOME IMPROVEMENTS LLC

RCE-20677

ENDURABUILT INC

RCE-20680

COBALT BUILDERS INC

RCE-20766

CHAPMAN TILE

RCE-20820

HELLS CANYON CONCRETE LLC

RCE-20904

ATLAS BUILDERS LLC

RCE-20912

EK BAILEY CONSTRUCTION INC