IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

 

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

Boise, Idaho

 

 

2/27/2007

 

 

Meeting was called to order at 10:05 a.m. by Jerry Nemec, Chair.

 

Board Members present:  Jerry Nemec-Chair; Pam Prather, Steve R. Pinther, and Art Elliott.

 

Others present: Emily McMaster, Deputy Attorney General; Tana Corey, Bureau Chief; Roger Hales, Administrative Attorney; Bill Schaefer, Deputy Bureau Chief; Budd Hetrick, Deputy Bureau Chief; Cherie Simpson- Management Assistant, and Erin Anderson-TRS1.

 

Moved by Mr. Pinther to approve the minutes of 1-25-07 with amendments.  Seconded by Mrs. Prather, carried.

 

Ms. McMaster addressed the Board regarding the recommended action on disciplinary complaints for complaint CON-2007-67 (two complaints).  Ms. McMaster recommended 2 years probation, and to meet with board prior to removal from probation.  Mr. Hales recommended 90 day suspension, and that respondent pay a fine and investigative fees.  He also suggested that the suspension be able to be lifted once fines and fees had been paid, and board approved the lifting of probation based on this.  Board members agreed to 30-45 day suspension, that respondent pay fines and investigative fees, and that once these fees paid, respondent be moved to probation.

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to enter into executive session to consider records exempt from public disclosure as stated in 67-2345 (1) (d).  Motion was seconded by Mr. Elliott, carried.

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to come out of executive session.  Motion was seconded by Mr. Pinther, carried.

 

Discussion was held in regards to the meeting scheduled for 3-13-07.  Agenda items will include: Jeremy Pisca will be asked to attend regarding H101, IDABO, discuss brochure “Consumers Guide to Hiring a Contractor”; and set future meeting dates.  Board also asked again in regards to suggested new rules list.  Mrs. Simpson has created this, and was sending via email.

 

Board also asked that the password for the conference calls please remain the same.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to approve all applications that were distributed to the board for review. Seconded by Mr. Pinther and Ms. Prather, carried.

 

Meeting was adjourned at: 11:25 a.m.

 

Applications approved and registrations issued to the following:

 

RCE-20389

TAMARACK LANDSCAPE INC

RCE-20397

RHINO FLOORING

RCE-20577

DENNERT BROTHERS LLC

RCE-20578

COOK & COMPANY CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-20579

WELCH EXCAVATING INC

RCE-20580

ROBERTSON DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-20583

RUDEEN DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-20588

FLYING DUTCHMAN FLOORS LLC

RCE-20589

ADVANCED CLEANING & RESTORATION INC

RCE-20590

2M CONSTRUCTION SERVICES

RCE-20595

PINNACLE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-20600

JAXON LLC

RCE-20604

GOOSE CAPITAL CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-20608

INTERMOUNTAIN BUILDING MAINTENANCE

RCE-20609

AQUA-LAWN INC

RCE-20614

MONTERRA HOMES LLC

RCE-20616

INTERKRAFT, LLC

RCE-20617

L.A. INC

RCE-20618

HUNT CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-20620

ACTION DECK LLC

RCE-20623

HALS HOME SERVICES

RCE-20625

LORENTZ BRUUN CO INC

RCE-20629

R.K.P. INC

RCE-20632

COVER-UP CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-20634

CK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-20635

MARTIN HINES CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-20638

HIGH MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC INC

RCE-20639

HORIZON CUSTOM PAINTING & LAWN CARE LLC

RCE-20641

BLU COMPANY LLC

RCE-20644

BATCHELDER CUSTOM HOMES LLC

RCE-20651

JDH WATERPROOFING INC

RCE-9505

GEMSTAR PROPERTIES LLC

RCT-13753

WHEELER DAREN

RCT-15209

MOORE BRADLEY

RCT-19366

HIGLEY ARLAND

RCT-19438

MINK BENJAMIN D

RCT-19650

PITTO JASEN

RCT-19777

LOPEZ PAUL

RCT-19989

SORENSON ANTON E

RCT-20232

CRAWFORD DONI

RCT-20247

JOHNSON TOMMY L

RCT-20275

PETERSON KYLE

RCT-20280

PARSONS MARVIN N

RCT-20300

GUNN TIMOTHY S

RCT-20372

HENSEN ROCKY

RCT-20417

BASTIAN CARL

RCT-20418

HERNDON RENE

RCT-20434

PARDON LEVI

RCT-20445

BAPTISTA BEN

RCT-20460

BREWER JAMES E

RCT-20463

ARDUZA DAVID C

RCT-20470

LARSEN JON

RCT-20474

GAMEZ GREG

RCT-20478

MC DANIEL GARY M

RCT-20481

ALDERMAN SHAUN

RCT-20482

RODRIGUEZ JOSE

RCT-20485

NAIL STEVE

RCT-20486

HOBBS JAKE

RCT-20491

JOHNSON SCOTT

RCT-20495

COLTHORP STEVE

RCT-20497

SARANI ZUBEIR

RCT-20501

SOLIS ALFONSO

RCT-20502

BECIROVIC SABAHUDIN

RCT-20505

COOMBS KYLE

RCT-20506

NICHOLS PATRICK A

RCT-20507

DEFRIES MATTHEW

RCT-20508

MIKLANCIC JAMES S

RCT-20511

GUERRA MARTIN R

RCT-20512

BAYLESS MIKE L

RCT-20515

RODRIGUEZ MIGUEL

RCT-20516

MOORE JEFFEREY D

RCT-20524

TELLING GABRIEL

RCT-20525

KIRK CHAD D

RCT-20530

BRIDGER ED

RCT-20535

TURK JOHN D

RCT-20538

LEIJA LEOPOLDO

RCT-20540

MYERS TIM B

RCT-20544

ROWELL STEVEN D

RCT-20546

TULLY MICK

RCT-20551

LISH JOHN

RCT-20552

JOHNSON DONALD L

RCT-20553

GRANT WADE

RCT-20559

COLEMAN KARRIE

RCT-20561

WILLIAMSON TAMMY

RCT-20563

PLUNKETT GERALD F

RCT-20566

BASALDUA ISMAEL

RCT-20567

O HARA RUSSELL

RCT-20587

ELLIOTT RANDY

RCT-20591

SIEMS DONALD L

RCT-20594

BORSTELMANN JOHN F

RCT-20598

MOORE CHRISTOPHER L

RCT-20601

KOSANKE KWINTON K

RCT-20602

HOLLOWAY JAMES R

RCT-20603

CHRISTENSEN CHAD J

RCT-20610

COLTON COLE

RCT-20611

AUWEN DAVID E

RCT-20612

HATFIELD JOSH

RCT-20613

VENABLE RODDY

RCT-20615

ADAMS DUANE

RCT-20619

GUSHTYUK DAVID

RCT-20622

RECORD SCOTT

RCT-20626

CRAIG TOM

RCT-20633

HOFFMAN WILL

RCT-20636

SHANNON JAMES

RCT-20637

POPE CRAIG E

RCT-20642

WAGONER WILLIAM

RCT-20645

KNIGHT RONALD W

RCT-9502

SCHROEDER FRED P

RCE-10110

DR SPLINTERS WOODWORKS

RCE-14859

CAN ADA DOOR

RCE-16939

JV CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17931

AROUND THE HOME FLOORING

RCE-18593

POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-19326

C J INVESTMENTS INC

RCE-19417

RAMIREZ PATCH LLC

RCE-19783

REDSAR CONCRETE LLC

RCE-19787

DRYWALL DESIGNS INC

RCE-20082

HEARTLAND WINDOW & CARPET CLEANING INC

RCE-20097

ROBERTS BROTHERS SIDING INC

RCE-20162

HOFFMAN CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-20194

ACE DRYWALL

RCE-20208

GRIFFIN & GRIFFIN CLEANING INC

RCE-20250

LEGACY CONSTRUCTION OF IDAHO LLC

RCE-20289

C & H CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-20290

MOMENTUM STEEL LLC

RCE-20302

DRY CREEK BUILDERS INC

RCE-20340

DANNYS WELDING INC

RCE-20360

BJC ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-20408

ORNAMENTAL GATE & FENCE

RCE-20420

SAM RICE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-20421

SPEED LINE FRAME

RCE-20428

SUMMIT RIDGE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-20456

NORTHWEST FENCE COMPANY INC

RCE-20466

BROWN AND SONS INC

RCE-20468

V&C CONCRETE

RCE-20473

MODERN ROOFING & CONSTRUCTION

RCE-20477

TEPCO CONTRACT GLAZING INC

RCE-20484

CB&S

RCE-20489

T&R MASONRY LLC

RCE-20490

SUNNY SIDE POOLS LLC

RCE-20493

NIELSENS FLOORING AMERICAN

RCE-20494

A-1 GARAGE DOOR REPAIR

RCE-20496

J&C RUBENS INC

RCE-20498

GREEN PLANET INC

RCE-20499

SIDECO INC

RCE-20503

CODYS QUALITY ROOFING LLC

RCE-20504

ROSHER CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-20509

FIX-N-IT LLC

RCE-20510

GREEN TREE WOODWORKS LLC

RCE-20514

KEETON-KING LLC

RCE-20517

STONE RIDGE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-20518

FISHER APPLIANCE INC

RCE-20521

CORITAS DRYWALL

RCE-20522

COLORADO CUSTOM LIFT INC

RCE-20523

R7 INVESTMENT GROUP LLC

RCE-20526

COLORADO COMMERCIAL CONTRACTING INC

RCE-20527

RANDOLPH L HANSON CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-20529

STONEAGE CONCRETE INC

RCE-20534

D&M SIDING

RCE-20541

WAREHOUSE EQUIPMENT INC

RCE-20542

TBC CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC

RCE-20543

WHITEWATER CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-20545

AFFORDABLE ROOFING & REPAIR SERVICE

RCE-20547

ROCKROSE IRRIGATION LLC

RCE-20549

COBURG FENCE LLC

RCE-20555

KAE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-20556

AVS CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-20560

LOTRIDGE & HOPKINS LLC

RCE-20565

S.W.W.A.D.E.

RCE-20568

METRO DIRECT REALTY INC

RCE-20569

CENTRAL OREGON BARN CONCEPTS INC

RCE-20571

BOXER CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-20573

SNK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-20574

ESR LLC

RCE-20575

RUSSO CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-20576

GHG INVESTMENTS