IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

 

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

Boise, Idaho

 

 

09/26/2006

 

 

Meeting was called to order at: 8:37 a.m.

 

Board Members present:  Jerry Nemec-Chair; Art Elliott, Steve R. Pinther, Alan Gelet, and Pam Prather.

 

Others present: Rayola Jacobsen, Bureau Chief; Budd Hetrick, Deputy Bureau Chief; and Cherie Simpson- Management Assistant.

 

Minutes were reviewed for June 27, 2006, July 11, 2006, August 8, 2006, August 29, 2006 and September 5, 2006.  Moved by Mr. Gelet that minutes be approved as presented.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, carried.

 

Ms. Jacobsen presented a report on the legislation and budget submittal.  Discussion was held on the budget and the positions that were included in the Bureau budget that would assist with the administration of the contractor board.  Discussion was held on the financial report and how the expenses are broken down.  Moved by Mr. Elliott that the financial report be approved.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, carried.

 

Report from the Industrial Commission was presented by Ms. Jacobsen.  A representative from the Commission was unavailable to attend this meeting.  Discussion was held on inter agency cooperation to keep up with contractors and the workman’s compensation requirement.  Discussion with the representative will include a report outlining the impact of contractor registration on workman’s compensation and what is being done to assure compliance by contractors.

 

Discussion was held on the process for complaints.  Written complaints are screened to determine violation and then assigned to an investigator.  Once assigned the complainant and the respondent are contact and facts are gathered.  The Board will make determinations on disposition of complaints.

 

Discussion was held on a proposal by the Building Officials to regulate contractors on a local level.  Discussion will be held during the next meeting with Mr. Pisca and the status of proposed legislation.

 

Discussion was held on information regarding a Construction Management Course that is being offered by Boise State University.  No action taken.

 

Mr. Hetrick presented the investigative report.  FY 07 there were 157 complaints received.  155 are under investigation and 2 await board determination. FY 06 there were 55 complaints received.  Of those 4 have been closed following board determination; 12 have been referred for disciplinary review; 28 remain under investigation; and 12 await board determination.  139 of the FY 07 complaints involve notification that liability insurance has been cancelled. 

 

CON-P1-1-2006-23 –  Moved by Mr. Elliott to accept bureau recommendation.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, carried.

 

CON-P3-2-2006-26 –  Moved by Ms. Prather to accept bureau recommendation.  Seconded by Mr. Gelet, carried.

 

CON-L1-2-2006-27 –  Moved by Mr. Elliott to accept bureau recommendation.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, carried.

 

CON-P1-2-2006-30 –  Moved by Ms. Prather to accept bureau recommendation.  Seconded by Mr. Gelet, carried.

 

CON-P1-2-2006-38 –  Moved by Mr. Elliott to accept bureau recommendation.  Seconded by Mr. Gelet, carried.

 

CON-B1-2-2006-39 and CON-b1-2-2005-40  -  Moved by Ms. Prather to accept bureau recommendation with letter going to roofer stating his responsibility to ensure registration of subcontractors.   Seconded by Mr. Pinther, carried.

 

CON-P3-1-2006-42 –  Moved by Mr. Elliott  to accept bureau recommendation.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, carried.

 

CON-P4 -2-2006-44 – Moved by Mr. Elliott to accept bureau recommendation.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, carried.

 

CON-P1-2-2006-47 – Moved by Mr. Elliott to accept bureau recommendation.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, carried.

 

CON-P1-2-2006-48 –  Moved by Mr. Elliott to accept bureau recommendation.  Seconded by Mr. Gelet, carried.

 

CON-P1-2-2006-50 –  Moved by Mr. Elliott to accept bureau recommendation.  Seconded by Mr. Gelet, carried.

 

CON-P4A-1-2007-6 – Moved by Mr.  Elliott to accept bureau recommendation.  Seconded by Ms. Prather, carried.

 

CON-P4-2-2007-11 - Moved by Mr. Elliott to accept bureau recommendation.  Seconded by Mr. Gelet, carried.

 

Discussion was held on how the public becomes aware of contractors who have had disciplinary action.  A list of contractors who have had disciplinary action will be maintained on the Board web site and updated as needed.

 

Discussion was held on the “type of construction” segment of the application, renewal form and search fields.  Mr. Hetrick and Mr. Nemec reviewed all documents after the last conference call and made changes that would make this segment more useable.  Mr. Hetrick will review the possibility of changing the program that will allow a search of registered individuals by entity name if available.     

 

Discussion was held on format for application review.  It was determined that e-mail is the best source because it is available if they are away from home and they are not having problems with receiving the e-mail.

 

The schedules for the next meetings are as follows:  October 17 and 31, 2006; November 14 and 28, 2006; December 12 and 26, 2006; and January 9 and 23, 2007.  All meetings will be via telephone conference to review applications with the exception of November 28, 2006 which will be a regular board meeting.  During the regular board meeting we will need to schedule Mr. Hales, Mr. Pisca, and a representative from the Industrial Commission to determine how we can coordinate efforts and discuss the impact contractor registration has had on workman’s compensation.

 

Moved by Ms. Prather that Board go into executive session to consider records exempt from public disclosure as stated in 67-2345(1)(d).  Seconded by Mr. Gelet, carried.

 

Moved by Ms. Prather to come out of executive session.  Seconded by Mr. Gelet     carried.

 

Moved by Mr. Gelet to approve the 334 applications for registration that were presented for review.  Seconded by Mr. Pinther, carried.

 

Meeting adjourned at 11:45 a.m.

 

The following applications were approved for registration:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-13659

PAYETTE RIVER CONSTRUCTION

RCE-18364

FIVE STAR FINISH CARPENTRY

RCE-18373

SHRADER & MARTINEZ CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-18381

DEPAOLOS PAINTING INC

RCE-18382

TRE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-18383

50/50 EXCAVATION

RCE-18411

CENTRAL IDAHO CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-18429

NUPRECON LP

RCE-18430

BIG TIMBER H & D INC

RCE-18446

ACB CONTRACTORS

RCE-18450

NORTHRIDGE STONE INSTALLATION

RCE-18452

ARMADA HOMES

RCE-18456

RAIN COUNTRY CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-18457

TERRA FIRMA SOIL STABILIZATION AND SURFACING LLC

RCE-18458

RYNO DECKING & FENCING LLC

RCE-18480

SUNROC CORPORATION

RCE-18484

DIVISION EIGHT INC

RCE-18502

PARAMOUNT CONCRETE PUMPING LLC

RCE-18505

GRAIN BINS INC

RCE-18521

JM TILE

RCE-18522

PIVOT SERVICING

RCE-18535

S GROVER CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-18536

EAGLE RIDGE CONSTRUCTION & ROOFING INC

RCE-18548

THE GUTTER GUYS

RCE-18556

EXPRESS INSTALLATION INC

RCE-18561

TOTAL SIGNS INC

RCE-18568

SHOR-FORM INC

RCE-18569

EBENAL GENERAL SPECIAL PROJECTS

RCE-18573

A FRIEND OF A FRIEND CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-18574

BOGART CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-18575

SONCO INC

RCE-18579

COX ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-18586

THREE RIVERS CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-18587

RELIABLE SOURCE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-18590

TOWERTEK LLC

RCE-18591

LUXURY HOMES INC

RCE-18592

FINE LINE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-18595

DIAMOND MASONRY & TILE

RCE-18596

SOUTHERN IDAHO DRYWALL LLC

RCE-18599

JOHNSON CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-18604

HARMONY LANDSCAPE & DESIGN LLC

RCE-18605

PRECISION RAIN GUTTERS LLC

RCE-18606

VALLEY DRYWALL INC

RCE-18608

OSBORNE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-18611

R & R ROOFING

RCE-18616

CCI - CONTRACTORS CONSORTIUM INC

RCE-18621

SULLIVAN HOMES SANDPOINT INC

RCE-18623

RAAB ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-18625

AS CLEAN AS IT GETS LLC

RCE-18626

BORN AGAIN HOMES

RCE-18627

GUARDIANS PAINTING

RCE-18628

NOMARCO INCORPORATED

RCE-18629

KURT AND KARI CONSTRUCTION

RCE-18630

RC CUSTOM WOODS LLC

RCE-18631

PANCHITOS DRYWALL

RCE-18632

CERVANTES CONCRETE

RCE-18636

PRO CIRCUITS ELECTRIC LLC

RCE-18637

RICHARDS CONSTRUCTION CO

RCE-18642

SELWAY ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-18643

JD ERECTION SPECIALISTS LLC

RCE-18647

BRYON LARSON CONSTRUCTION

RCE-18650

NORTHWEST WIRETECH LLC

RCE-18651

THE RANCH MAKERS INC

RCE-18652

GEMMELLS DIVING SERVICES LLC

RCE-18653

LIN R ROGERS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-18656

MC CONTRACTOR LLC

RCE-18657

BAR X2 LLC

RCE-18663

YARDLEYS CONSTRUCTION CLEAN-UP

RCE-18664

S O N DRYWALL

RCE-18666

AFHJ CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-18667

DHARMA CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC

RCE-18669

WASATCH TILE COMPANY INC

RCE-18673

KK MECHANICAL INC

RCE-18674

EDWARDS GREENHOUSE INC

RCE-18675

THOMAS ROOFING LLC

RCE-18676

CHAIN LINK FENCE PLUS LLC

RCE-18677

TRINITY ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-18681

BROOKSHIRE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-18685

PACIFIC DEVCON INC

RCE-18687

WILSON URETHANE LLC

RCE-18688

PHD ACOUSTICS & DRYWALL INC

RCE-18689

MARACAIBO PROPERTIES LLC

RCE-18694

HACIENDA MOUNT CARPENTING LLC

RCE-18695

CEDAR WEST CONSTRUCTION

RCE-18698

ARCTIC SPRAY FOAM INSULATION LLC

RCE-18703

JESUS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-18706

CARPET TECH

RCE-18707

KOFMEHL INC

RCE-18713

BNN HARDWOOD FLOORS

RCE-18719

VAN DEBURG EXCAVATION INC

RCE-18721

BETTER HARDWOOD FLOORS LLC

RCE-18724

QUADRA COMMERCIAL LLC

RCE-18727

NEW CASTLE CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT LLC

RCE-18730

HOSPITALITY BUILDERS INC

RCE-18735

TOP OF THE ROCK CONTRACTING

RCE-18736

SERVICE MASTER BUILDING MAINTENANCE

RCE-18740

A S CONSTRUCTION LLP

RCE-18741

SEGMENTAL SYSTEMS INC

RCE-18742

AGGREGATE ENGINEERING INC

RCE-18743

MANKERS LLC

RCE-18745

MAHONEY BUILDERS LLC

RCE-18746

RAGNERS EARTHWORKS INC

RCE-18747

PANHANDLE NAIL BENDERS INC

RCE-18748

MANAVU DEVELOPMENTS LLC

RCE-18749

MC CARRON LLC

RCE-18752

ARCH TILE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-18753

GREENSELF PAINTING & DECORATING

RCE-18755

CENTENNIAL HOMES CORP

RCE-18756

ALL WALL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-18758

EXPERIENCE BASED LEARNING INC

RCE-18759

GW STONE

RCE-18764

WOLF REMODEL LLC

RCE-18772

FAR POINT CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-18787

STAMPER CONTRACTING INC

RCE-18790

LOGS AND MORE

RCE-18796

CRAZY CREATIONS LANDSCAPING INC

RCE-18797

HORTICULTURE PLUS LLC

RCE-18798

SILHOUETTE DESIGN

RCE-18802

UNITED CONTRACTING INC

RCE-18804

STROUT CONTRACTING SVCS & PREMIER PANEL LLC

RCE-18806

SOCKEYE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-18807

S & R BUILDING

RCE-18809

KATHERINE NOBLE & ASSOCIATES

RCE-18810

MAKENZIES CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-18811

LINDGREN RF ENCLOSURES INC

RCE-18812

COMMERICAL FINISH GROUP INC

RCE-18814

PROMAR LLC

RCE-18821

QUALITY HEATING & A/C

RCE-18822

NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES INC

RCE-18824

MR REMODELING LLC

RCE-18825

INSPIRED GARDENS & LANDSCAPE

RCE-18826

PARK AVE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-18827

VALLEY COUNTY ALARM

RCE-18833

WEEKS PAINTING

RCE-18834

SUNSET RIDGE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-18843

DESERT RIVER CONSTRUCTION

RCE-18844

KODERO CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-18849

CIRCLE C DEVELOPMENT

RCE-18852

J.A.M.A. WINDOW INSTALLATION LLC

RCE-18853

A & M GLASS

RCE-18854

WESTERN AUTOMATIC SPRINKLER

RCE-18858

DAHLE PAINTING LLC

RCE-18860

QUAD-STATE STEEL ERECTORS INC

RCE-18861

FETZERS INC

RCE-18863

TLC CONTRACTING INC

RCE-18865

NATURAL STONE & FABRICATION LLC

RCE-18868

RED PEPPER HOMES LLC

RCE-18882

BCR COMPLETE HOME REPAIR

RCE-18883

SELECT DEVELOPMENT AND CONTRACTING LLC

RCE-18889

SPECIALTY GARAGES INC

RCE-9034

SHAW CLASSIC BUILDERS

RCE-9160

HELSOR CONSTRUCTION

RCT-13774

ROBERTS DOUGLAS

RCT-16213

MECCICO LANCE

RCT-16270

PORTER MIKE

RCT-17331

HUNTER JOHN L

RCT-17371

KING PATRICK M

RCT-17831

KING BILL

RCT-17900

RAMSEY ROBERT W

RCT-18273

HERZIG WAYLON

RCT-18395

WAYMENT JAKE

RCT-18433

BOOTH GREG

RCT-18437

WEEKS ALAN

RCT-18440

FERGUSON STEVE

RCT-18467

TORRES DAVID L

RCT-18469

MADRID JEREMY R

RCT-18473

MASINOVIC ISMET

RCT-18474

RICHMOND CHARLES L

RCT-18508

DAVIS REX J

RCT-18511

MORENZONI JOHN

RCT-18520

MONJARAZ IGNACIO

RCT-18531

EINOLANDER WAYNE K

RCT-18532

LE BARON LASELLE

RCT-18547

MERZ JARED

RCT-18557

BAKER DOUG

RCT-18558

VEGA NATHAN

RCT-18559

BRANN BRADLEY S

RCT-18560

RICH JOSHUA ADAM

RCT-18563

SEGEBARTT ALLAN

RCT-18564

MADAN EDMOND E

RCT-18565

DUBS JAMES D

RCT-18566

SEELEY MARK E

RCT-18567

MAUGHAN TYRELL

RCT-18570

JACOPIAN CINDY

RCT-18572

CLEGG CHRISTOPHER K

RCT-18576

DAVIS STUART

RCT-18578

REECE CLYLE

RCT-18581

FLAHERTY BRIAN

RCT-18582

PAUL CHRISTOPHER

RCT-18583

PORTER NATHAN

RCT-18584

ANDRIYCHUK OLEG

RCT-18585

MANN WILLIAM

RCT-18588

MILLER DAN J

RCT-18594

WEBB DAVID M

RCT-18597

JOSEPH RON

RCT-18598

RANUCCI VINCENT J

RCT-18600

WATSON ROCKY L

RCT-18601

RITTERSBACHER DAVID

RCT-18607

MILLER MIKE

RCT-18609

THORNE C NATE

RCT-18610

WILSON GEORGE R

RCT-18612

MILDNER DAVID

RCT-18613

THOMPSON PHILIP E

RCT-18615

HALEY STEVE

RCT-18617

ENGEL TODD

RCT-18618

SMITH CHRISTOPHER SCOTT

RCT-18620

SCHNABEL LARRY

RCT-18622

SCALES NATE

RCT-18624

SAMIR JUKOVIC

RCT-18633

TAYLOR ROBERT R

RCT-18635

HUNT STEPHEN

RCT-18638

SMITH MARK A

RCT-18641

STALLINGS NICK

RCT-18644

HARRIS ADAM

RCT-18645

HIRST LESTER C

RCT-18646

MILLER WADE

RCT-18654

MUNSON RANDY

RCT-18655

HOLLIDAY MATT

RCT-18658

PALACIOS GILBERTO

RCT-18660

ROCHLITZ ROBERT

RCT-18665

WIDDISON RONNIE

RCT-18672

TUMLINSON JOEL D

RCT-18678

KENNELL LARRY

RCT-18679

FULTON THOMAS S

RCT-18680

SPEGAL EDWIN C

RCT-18682

LAUB CHARLIE

RCT-18683

MOSHER ROBERT J

RCT-18686

FOLDVIK TERRY L

RCT-18690

MC CAMMON SHAWN

RCT-18692

WHITE KARL E

RCT-18693

JENSON RALPH W

RCT-18697

BOWMAN JOHN D

RCT-18699

MACHEN KURT DEE

RCT-18700

MYERS RICK

RCT-18701

KELLUM KEITH R

RCT-18702

ARIZMENDI CARLOS

RCT-18705

BRYAN TREG C

RCT-18709

MANZO GUADALUPE

RCT-18710

OLIVIER NILE

RCT-18711

DAVIS GEORGE

RCT-18714

VAUGHN RONALD

RCT-18715

STAHR ANDREW

RCT-18716

GREER JASON

RCT-18717

KOBLOTH JAMIE

RCT-18720

MILLER JOHN

RCT-18725

MC CLAIN MARK

RCT-18726

BRADBURN THOMAS R

RCT-18728

ANDERSON DANIEL

RCT-18729

GOOD KEN

RCT-18731

PEARSON JOHN H

RCT-18738

TILLEY LANDON

RCT-18744

PERKINS DALE J

RCT-18750

CUDE MEL

RCT-18754

KALKMAN BENJAMIN L

RCT-18757

MURRAY DIANE

RCT-18760

WAGNER JAMES

RCT-18761

HILLS KC

RCT-18768

NEELEY BLAKE

RCT-18769

MACMILLAN STEPHEN J

RCT-18770

MOORE KELY L

RCT-18771

SORENSON REDGE

RCT-18773

ALVAREZ DELIA

RCT-18774

SANCHEZ URVANO

RCT-18776

HARROLD MICHAEL F

RCT-18780

JEMMETT BRYON

RCT-18781

CAPRIO PETER A

RCT-18786

FOGLE KORY

RCT-18788

BACH BRIAN

RCT-18792

JOLLEY BRYAN D

RCT-18793

RACH ANASTASIA

RCT-18799

BOGER SHANE

RCT-18800

CROSS JAMES M

RCT-18801

TULLOS PATRICK RAY

RCT-18803

CONN SHONN L

RCT-18813

VAUGHT COLIN

RCT-18815

PAP ENDREW L

RCT-18816

MC CANN RANDALL M

RCT-18818

THRUSH JOHN

RCT-18819

MAST MARK

RCT-18820

VOLOSHEN DANIEL

RCT-18828

STEPHENS WALTER D

RCT-18829

KNAPP SETH THOMAS

RCT-18830

DANIELS TIM

RCT-18831

KOHLER ROB

RCT-18832

ORTIZ B FROYLAN

RCT-18836

REID WILLIAM

RCT-18837

ORTIZ RAUL

RCT-18838

LARKINS RILEY T

RCT-18839

GUZMAN LORENA

RCT-18841

POSTON DAVID

RCT-18842

CONDIE BRANDIE

RCT-18846

STROM DAVE C

RCT-18848

WHITTET JAMES

RCT-18850

HOLLENBECK DOUG

RCT-18851

RAMIREZ JUAN MANUEL

RCT-18856

EALY NETHANIEL

RCT-18859

FOREST BRIAN T

RCT-18862

FIRTH JOHN

RCT-18864

CHAULSETT JEFF

RCT-18866

DESROCHER STEPHEN WAYNE

RCT-18869

KOEPPLIN TRACEY

RCT-18870

EBERLEIN LANCE JOSEPH

RCT-18871

JACOB NICK

RCT-18874

WOOD PAUL

RCT-18876

GROVER TODD

RCT-18878

HORAK JASON LEE

RCT-18879

MATRISCIANO DOUG

RCT-18880

MILLER MELVIN

RCT-18884

PRICE BENJAMIN K

RCT-18887

COOK AARON

RCT-18888

HUNT CHRIS

RCT-7177

GOLDEN JOHN R

RCE-14238

APOLLO SHEET METAL INC

RCE-15838

BARROSO CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-16330

TETON RANCH PROPERTIES & DEVELOPMENT

RCE-16389

BIGHORN EARTHWORKS LLC

RCE-16390

THE FURNITURE DOCTOR

RCE-16476

BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-16715

MAY CO LLC

RCE-16938

PREMIER FLOORS LLC

RCE-17199

CNI BUILDERS LLC

RCE-17430

IMPERIAL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17607

J R THORNTON CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-17670

WESTERN ADVANTAGE LLC

RCE-17673

SNAKE RIVER PIPE & RESTORATION

RCE-17774

WARBURTONS INC

RCE-17895

JIMENEZ CUSTOM FRAMING

RCE-18104

GARCIAS DRYWALL

RCE-18126

ELLIOTT ENVIRONMENTAL HYDROSEEDING

RCE-18136

POWERGRID SPECIALTIES INC

RCE-18144

RSC LLC

RCE-18153

EMERALD CONSTRUCTION

RCE-18168

PROGRESSIVE LAWN CARE

RCE-18265

CERTIFIED SECURITY

RCE-18326

FIBER TECH COMMUNICATIONS INC

RCE-18350

BONNANNO CONCRETE INC