IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

 

Jerry Nemec, Chairman

Pamela Prather

Alan Gelet

Art Elliott III

Steve Pinther

 

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

Boise, Idaho

 

 

06/27/2006

 

 

Meeting was called to order at 8:35 a.m.

 

Board Members present:Jerry Nemec-Chair; Steve R. Pinther, Art Elliott, Alan Gelet and Pamela Prather.

 

Others present: Budd Hetrick Jr- Deputy Bureau Chief; Roger Hales- Administrative Attorney, Cherie Simpson- Management Assistant, Emily Mac Master- Deputy Attorney General, Jeremy Pisca- Attorney and Alla Osipchuk- TRSI.

 

Ms. Mac Master presented a memo regarding CON-2006-2. The board discussed the appropriate course of action.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to approve Ms. Mac Masterís recommended disciplinary action by an informal letter of reprimand regarding CON-2006-2.Seconded by Mr. Gelet.Motion carried.

 

The Board discussed public access to disciplinary matters and if action was taken regarding registration applicants.

 

The Board discussed how to increase public awareness and education regarding contractor Laws and Rules.

 

Mr. Hetrick presented the financial and investigative report.

 

The Board discussed the possibility of streamlining the complaint possess and the possibility of having contract investigators. Mr. Hetrick explained that contracting investigations is not a process that will be employed due to the confidential nature of investigations and the legal complications associated with this suggestion.

 

Mr. Hales presented three letters to the board that requested the Boardís recommendations on their lien rights. The Board discussed the appropriate way to respond to the letters.

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to prepare a legal response to all letters regarding lien issues that come to the Board or Bureau. Seconded by Mr. Pinther.Motion carried.

 

Ms. Prather discussed the possibility of altering the application form and renewal form to facilitate the disclosure of applicantís felonies.

 

Mr. Pisca discussed the potential legal problems with this suggestion and recommended that this change is possible and will protect the public health and safety.

 

The Board requests that the application be modified to reflect the disclosure of an applicantís felony by adding an additional question to the application.

 

The Board discussed the loss of lien rights and the display of the contractor registration numbers.

 

The Board reviewed the Renewal Application and requested that the form be altered so the applicant can provide assumed business name or Doing Business As (DBA) information. A Discussion was held on the search capability for individual registrants under their DBA.

 

The Board reviewed the new Registration Application and requested that a felony disclosure question be added to the application, as referenced in 54-5202.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to enter into executive session.Seconded by Mr. Pinther, Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to come out of executive session.Seconded by Ms. Prather, Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Gelet to approve all applications on CD and 51 applications completed prior to meeting with the exception of CONE-17395, which is subject to further clarification of the owners list provided.Seconded by Ms. Prather, Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to recommend that the Bureau select staff members along with two Board members to attend the National Association of State Contractors Licensing Agencies, NASCLA Meeting which will be held in Scottsdale, Arizona, August 22-26..Seconded by Mr. Pinther, Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Gelet to approve minutes from May 16, 2006, May 23, 2006, June 06, 2006 and June 13, 2006.Seconded by Mr. Elliott, Motion carried.

 

The Board scheduled meetings for:

07/11/2006 Conference Call

07/25/2006 Conference Call

08/08/2006 Conference Call

08/22/2006 Conference Call

09/19/2006 Conference Call

09/26/2006 Board Meeting

 

Motion to adjourn was made by Mr. Gelet.Seconded by Ms. Prather, Motion carried.Meeting adjourned at: 12:00 p.m.

 

Applications approved and registrations issued to the following:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-10140

ROCKY POINT CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-10269

ROCKY MOUNTAIN EXTERIORS

RCE-10443

CATMULL CONSTRUCTION

RCE-10790

A CUSTOM CLEANING AND DESIGN COMPANY

RCE-11818

PRECISION ELECTRIC INC

RCE-12104

SHOWCASE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-12276

ENVISION CONTRACTING SERVICES

RCE-12468

CASTLEROCK CUSTOM CABINETS INC

RCE-12578

TIM SWANSON CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-12836

M&B RENOVATION LLC

RCE-12903

TANGENT RAIL SERVICES INC

RCE-12994

RIMROCK ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-13240

THINK-Q PAINTING

RCE-13368

BUNDY BROWN AND ASSOC LLC

RCE-13914

LITTLE WOOD BUILDERS LLC

RCE-14040

COMMERCIAL INSTALLERS INC.

RCE-14327

PANHANDLE MASONRY

RCE-14367

CR CONCRETE & EXCAVATION INC

RCE-15044

ANDREYS TILE CO.

RCE-15045

EDS TILE CO.

RCE-15393

FOX ENTERPRISES

RCE-15593

BURTON CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-15669

WALL 2 WALL

RCE-15682

ROCKMEN

RCE-15729

EXCELLENT PAINTING & REMODELING

RCE-15802

JENSEN FLOOR COVERINGS INC

RCE-15846

RIGHT ANGLE FRAMING LLC

RCE-16089

DOORS IN MOTION

RCE-16384

CENTURY CONSTRUCTION OF NORTH IDAHO LLC

RCE-16451

DIRT WORKS LLC

RCE-16455

PRICE LANDSCAPES

RCE-16479

PGK ENTERPRISES

RCE-16524

JKL CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-16578

DAVIDSON MASONRY

RCE-16597

RT HALL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-16620

READY 4 MARKET HOME SELLING SERVICES LLC

RCE-16622

CURBSCAPE

RCE-16643

ALWAYS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-16668

HARDWOOD CONNECTION INC

RCE-16699

RYAN ORME CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-16714

BAKERS BACKHOE

RCE-16736

ALL SEASONS LANDSCAPING

RCE-16753

DOWN EAST SERVICES LLC

RCE-16755

WESLEY HOMES INC

RCE-16797

K&S CURBING

RCE-16813

SILVER VALLEY STEEL BUILDINGS

RCE-16831

PECTOL CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-16844

ASSURANCE BUILDERS

RCE-16863

WEST RIDGE FENCE LLC

RCE-16871

CS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-16882

TETON TEMP SERVICES INC

RCE-16884

J & E MEZA PLASTERING INC

RCE-16902

HOME IMPROVEMENT SPECIALIST

RCE-16907

PALATIAL CUSTOM CONCRETE ENGRAVING LLC

RCE-16912

NETVERSANT-WASHINGTON INC

RCE-16915

HATCH LOGGING AND EXCAVATION

RCE-16921

BINTZ RESTAURANT SUPPLY

RCE-16934

ACE QUALITY HOME IMPROVEMENT

RCE-16942

HUNTER CREEK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-16943

CUSTOM MASONRY

RCE-16951

ABSOLUTE EXTERIORS

RCE-16955

HG LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-16963

PMF INC

RCE-16970

SELKIRK SPRINKLERS LLC

RCE-16977

HARRIS REBAR SALT LAKE INC

RCE-16989

IMS MASONRY INC

RCE-16990

BLUE HARBOR HOMES LLC

RCE-16995

T AND H MASONRY LLC

RCE-17010

STATELINE CONTINUOUS GUTTERS

RCE-17022

TURF MASTER INC

RCE-17035

CULTURED IMAGES INC

RCE-17038

TECHWISE

RCE-17042

OBADIAH HOMES LLC

RCE-17043

HANEY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17049

D & S CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17051

HIGH COUNTRY EXCAVATION LLC

RCE-17066

HG PLASTERING

RCE-17067

PALADIN QUALITY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17068

LATAN PAINTING

RCE-17069

JSB ENTERPRISES

RCE-17073

1ST CLASS DRYWALL

RCE-17075

SVITAK CUSTOM WOODWORKING

RCE-17076

LAKEVIEW CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-17077

JOHNNIE BS LLC

RCE-17079

TAYLORS MASONRY

RCE-17081

JEFFERSON ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-17082

AMERICAN DREAM CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-17083

CHRISTENSEN FIRE EXTINGUISHER CO

RCE-17086

THE SPA OUTFITTERS

RCE-17089

PPE

RCE-17090

CMT CLEANING LLC

RCE-17092

A & B PAINTING

RCE-17094

BACKHOE SERVICES LLC

RCE-17096

COLIN STEWART CONSTRUCTION

RCE-17097

THE FINISHING GROUP LLC

RCE-17098

ARCOIRIS FRAMING

RCE-17099

RAS CONSTRUCTION CLEANUP

RCE-17100

WHITMAN PAINTING

RCE-17102

HESCO SERVICES INC

RCE-17103

INDUCCO INC

RCE-17108

ON DEMAND MAINTENANCE & RESTORATION LLC

RCE-17114

WALKCON LTD

RCE-17115

K & G CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17116

JC HOMES LLC

RCE-17124

OSI INC

RCE-17129

SEVEN DEVILS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17132

PINE LINE LLC

RCE-17133

SCHUTTE INCORPORATED

RCE-17135

GROVER CONSTRUCTION

RCE-17136

GARDEN PROS

RCE-17139

BLUE MOUNTAIN FLOORING

RCE-17141

GRANITE MOUNTAIN CONSTRUCTION

RCE-17142

CROWNLINE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-17144

BRUCK CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17146

2T LAWN CARE

RCE-17147

HOJ ENGINEERING & SALES CO INC

RCE-17148

TOTAL TILE EXPERT

RCE-17149

MEADOWS CUSTOM FLOOR COVERING

RCE-17150

MARK JOSEPH HOMES

RCE-17151

SPECIALTY ENVIRONMENTAL INC

RCE-17152

DIMENSIONAL CERAMICS AND STONE

RCE-17153

UNITED FENCING LLC

RCE-17155

JACOBSEN HUNT JOINT VENTURE

RCE-17156

N & N CONSTRUCTION

RCE-17157

HIDDEN SPACES LLC

RCE-17160

F. S. ARMITAGE SONS INC

RCE-17161

EAGLE PAVING LLC

RCE-17164

BRAND CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT

RCE-17167

CM SCHMITT LANDSCAPES

RCE-17170

ALPINE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-17172

INTELLIGENT TECHNOLOGIES OF IDAHO LLC

RCE-17174

CAPITAL SIDING

RCE-17177

AJ GOSSI HOMES LLC

RCE-17178

SUPERIOR STUCCO & STONE

RCE-17180

JETS CONCRETE & MASONRY

RCE-17181

KIPS CLEAN CUT

RCE-17182

L&B PAINTING

RCE-17183

REHWALT MASONRY INC

RCE-17184

AMIGOS CONCRETE LLC

RCE-17186

R O DRYWALL

RCE-17189

GNF SIDING LLC

RCE-17190

IDAHO ROOFING SPECIALISTS LLC

RCE-17194

NORTH RIDGE DEVELOPMENT

RCE-17197

LUNAS ROOFING

RCE-17202

MIST R MOSQUITO

RCE-17204

ROCK-IT DRYWALL

RCE-17206

OROZCO CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-17209

BA CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17211

SCHULTZ & COMPANY INC

RCE-17216

ALL PURPOSE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-17218

INTEGRITY MAINTENANCE

RCE-17219

FCP INC

RCE-17220

B&A CONSTRUCTION

RCE-17222

SHEET METAL SPECIALTIES INC

RCE-17225

CURRY BRANDAW CONTRACTORS LLC

RCE-17226

ERIC NIELSEN PLASTERING

RCE-17230

BS&R EQUIPMENT COMPANY

RCE-17234

CONTEC LLC

RCE-17237

CREW ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-17240

DOUBLE TIME CONSTRUCTION

RCE-17241

AXLE ENTERPRISE LLC

RCE-17244

WOJO CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17246

BILLY WARD ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-17250

STRINGHAM CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17251

LYNN S NIELSEN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-17252

IDAHO FORGE & FABRICATION

RCE-17253

TIMBERWORKS INC

RCE-17254

SONORA HOMES

RCE-17255

CHATEAU BUILDERS INC

RCE-17256

GREEN REMODELING LLC

RCE-17259

DRI COMMERCIAL CORPORATION

RCE-17267

JOHNSON EXCAVATION SERVICE INC

RCE-17269

PIZI CONTRACTING CO INC

RCE-17270

HIGH COUNTRY CONTRACTING LLC

RCE-17271

AESTHETIC CONCRETE COATINGS & INSULATION

RCE-17276

FREEDOM PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC

RCE-17277

RENOVATIONS PLUS

RCE-17278

DOTY CONCRETE CO

RCE-17283

OLE DAN TUCKER FENCE CO

RCE-17287

MOUNTAIN INNOVATIONS

RCE-17289

M & W CONTRACTORS INC

RCE-17290

JMJ INVESTMENTS INC

RCE-17291

SUPERIOR ROOFING & SHEET METAL INC

RCE-17292

C & T BUILDERS LLC

RCE-17293

BARKER MASONRY INC

RCE-17294

PROFESSIONAL PAINTING INC

RCE-17295

GRANGE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-17299

VISIONARY PAINTING LLC

RCE-17300

LEGACY DRYWALL

RCE-17301

A&S ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-17302

C&T ENTERPRISES

RCE-17304

MUNOZ FRAMING CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-17305

FINISHLINE & ASSOCIATES INC

RCE-17306

ALL OUT LAMINATE & TILE INSTALLATION

RCE-17308

PREMIER CONSTRUCTION & EXCAVATING INC

RCE-17309

T&J PARTNERS

RCE-17310

ROMAN TILE & MARBLE INC

RCE-17311

KIRKS FINISH CARPENTRY

RCE-17315

ROBERSON ENTERPRISES

RCE-17316

J&D CONSTRUCTION & PAINTING

RCE-17317

ORGANIC MATTERS

RCE-17319

3H CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17322

DYNAMIC CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17325

WHEATON GRADING LLC

RCE-17326

JOES SPRINKLERS

RCE-17327

MCTAGGERT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES

RCE-17332

CUTTING EDGE CARPENTRY

RCE-17338

A. VIERRA CONTRACTING INC

RCE-17341

GARAGE IMPROVEMENT

RCE-17344

PDG INC

RCE-17345

VICTOR DOMINGUEZ ROOFING

RCE-17346

MMM FLOORING

RCE-17347

SAWTOOTH SPRINKLER SYSTEMS

RCE-17348

SCHNEIDER CUSTOM HOMES INC

RCE-17349

FUTURE TOUCH LLC

RCE-17351

BLACK CANYON COMPANY

RCE-17352

AARONS A+ HOME IMPROVEMENT SERVICES

RCE-17353

ACE HOMES LLC

RCE-17354

CREATIVE WOOD FLOORS

RCE-17355

BLUE COLLAR REMODELNG

RCE-17356

LEGACY ELECTRIC INC.

RCE-17357

EARLL EXCAVATION INCORPORATED

RCE-17361

GETTING CONNECTED

RCE-17364

HUPPINS HI-FI PHOTO & VIDEO INC

RCE-17365

ALLSTATE PAINTING

RCE-17367

ALL PRO CLEANING EXPRESS

RCE-17368

WILSON & SON PAINTING

RCE-17370

HALLENBERGER CONSTRUCTION

RCE-17374

WHITE CLOUD PROPERTY

RCE-17375

VASSAR EXCAVATING & HAULING

RCE-17377

LONNIE CROWELL MASONRY INC

RCE-17379

LAUREL GARDENS WATERSCAPES

RCE-17382

CAMERONS CUSTOM CABINETRY

RCE-17383

A AND J IDAHO GUTTER LLC

RCE-17385

KNAPP CONSTRUCTION

RCE-17394

ALL SERVICE

RCE-17395

BARRY HAYES CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-17396

HARPER CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-17397

TRACY ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-17398

HAMLIN ELECTRIC COMPANY INC

RCE-17402

REDLINE DRYWALL COMPANY

RCE-17403

ALEGRES FRAMING

RCE-17404

SNAKE RIVER PAINTING

RCE-17405

CAPITOL CUSTOM GUTTERS LLC

RCE-17409

HIGH COUNTRY CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-17410

DUTSON BUILDERS INC

RCE-17411

SAWTOOTH RENOVATION

RCE-17413

HENNESSEYS CUSTOM IMPROVEMENTS LLC

RCE-17414

ELECTRICAL FORCES LLC

RCE-17419

HOME MENDERS

RCE-17420

LEONARD TILE & MARBLE

RCE-17431

AFFORDABLE QUALITY MASONRY RESTORATION

RCE-17434

MAJESTIC WOOD FLOORS

RCE-327

TC CUSTOM HOMES, LLC.

RCE-7672

JD STEEL CO INC

RCT-11819

STOWE GREGG

RCT-13573

SMITH DONALD F

RCT-13992

ALLEN DAVID

RCT-14414

FAULKNER TYSON

RCT-15023

MCEVILY ETHAN

RCT-15086

POLLARD LARRY R

RCT-15248

SOMREK BRUCE G

RCT-15409

MCDUGLE ROBERT L

RCT-15749

DRAKE DAVID W

RCT-15765

NOVAK MICHAEL

RCT-15857

ATWOOD A CHANEY

RCT-16151

KEENAN MARK

RCT-16156

LANIER JEFF

RCT-16315

CANARY ROBERT W

RCT-16426

LEWIS MICHAEL A

RCT-16474

REESE RICHARD R

RCT-16605

BLODGETT DUSTY

RCT-16608

LYNN CRAIG B

RCT-16631

VERNON LUKE A

RCT-16638

THOMAS TROY

RCT-16651

ANDERSON RAY

RCT-16691

HEIM BRENDEN ASHLEY

RCT-16723

SMITH STEPHEN C

RCT-16771

EWING RICH

RCT-16806

DOLPH NATHON M

RCT-16809

KIRK WAYNE A

RCT-16837

HOUGHTON CHAD

RCT-16858

WHITE SEAN M

RCT-16879

PETTERSON TY

RCT-16896

WRIGHT JACK

RCT-16908

HORN ED

RCT-16913

WILLIAMSON LARRY

RCT-16924

DIXON JAMES KEVIN

RCT-16926

GERING TIMOTHY A

RCT-16932

WEBER LARRY

RCT-16940

BRUCE ANDREW

RCT-16998

HILL TIMOTHY

RCT-17009

COLSON JAMES D

RCT-17018

GAGNON BRADLEY M

RCT-17044

VARGAS JUAN

RCT-17070

WOOD JEFF

RCT-17074

NORVICK ALBERT H

RCT-17079

THOMPSON TOM NEIL

RCT-17080

BANNING MICHAEL R

RCT-17084

JOSEPH MIKE S

RCT-17085

WOOLLEY BRETT

RCT-17093

BOTAI ROBERT M

RCT-17101

GONZALEZ JONATHAN

RCT-17105

DUFFY BRADLY

RCT-17106

ROBERTS MARK

RCT-17107

RANNEY BOB ALLEN

RCT-17109

STODDARD RICHARD M

RCT-17112

WIKE TERRY E

RCT-17118

STONE RANDY M

RCT-17119

SCOTT RON

RCT-17126

PAXTON STEVE

RCT-17127

LINDSEY RAY E

RCT-17131

FARNSWORTH MIKE

RCT-17143

CONLEY BODHI B

RCT-17145

BECKSTEAD FRED

RCT-17154

KIMBALL STEVE

RCT-17158

SAUER MARION

RCT-17159

RITTENOUR KENT

RCT-17162

COOK TERRY L

RCT-17168

DUMMAR FUREL

RCT-17175

BOOS JEFFREY C

RCT-17176

WILSON TROY

RCT-17187

RICHARDSON ROGUE

RCT-17188

HEIDENSON KELI

RCT-17191

ALEXANDER JAMES

RCT-17195

WEIR RYAN

RCT-17196

STARCK STEVE

RCT-17198

SCOTT NICK

RCT-17200

CAMPOS JULIO IBARRA

RCT-17205

FEATHERSTON SHANNON L

RCT-17208

BENNETT TODD

RCT-17213

ROHRENBACH TOD M

RCT-17214

WALRATH DANIEL R

RCT-17221

MITCHELL JARED

RCT-17223

FREDERICKS DEREK

RCT-17227

FLOWERS CHIP

RCT-17231

ANDREWS OLIVER

RCT-17233

PRAGNELL JASON

RCT-17235

BLUMHORST JOHN H

RCT-17236

MURPHY RONALD B

RCT-17239

BIONAZ DONALD H

RCT-17242

FULMER ROBERT

RCT-17243

BLOXHAM THOMAS

RCT-17245

SOMERVILLE RANDY M

RCT-17248

LYTTLE DALE

RCT-17258

MC WILLIAMS GARY C

RCT-17260

PAGE DAVID L

RCT-17263

THOMPSON DAVID Z

RCT-17268

DAILY CHRISTOPHER D

RCT-17279

CLOUSER TODD

RCT-17280

BOWMAN DON

RCT-17286

MUNDELL GEORGE W

RCT-17297

DAYTON DARWIN

RCT-17303

MULDER LOREN

RCT-17307

WRIGHT ROBERT C

RCT-17318

MOCK SHANE D

RCT-17333

COURTRIGHT RANDY L

RCT-17335

CLARICH STEVEN N

RCT-17337

BERRETT JEREMIE B

RCT-17339

MOLLETT CASEY

RCT-17359

LATHOM ANDREW J

RCT-17360

JIMENEZ TENO

RCT-17369

WARD CURTIS CHARLES

RCT-17376

REDD ROBERT D

RCT-17378

BORROMEO VENER B

RCT-17389

WADSWORTH JOSHUA E

RCT-17392

HILL DANIEL

RCT-17412

AKIN DON T

RCT-17421

SOWARD JAMES T

RCT-17422

RENO DEAN

RCT-17423

HEADRICK WADE

RCT-17426

INVERNON BOBBY JERROLD

RCT-5710

BRATTIN MICHAEL S

RCT-6304

HARJUNG KENNETH H

RCE-17380

JASON WARD & ASSOCIATES INC

RCE-17166

RED DIRT QUALTIY CONSTRUCTION INC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________________††††††††††††††††††††† ______________________________

Art G. Elliott†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Steve Pinther

 

 

 

_______________________________††††††††††††††††††††† ______________________________

Alan Gelet††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Pam Prather

 

 

 

_______________________________††††††††††††††††††††† ______________________________

Jerry Nemec†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Rayola Jacobsen