Idaho Contractors Board

 

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

Boise, Idaho

 

Date of meeting: 04/18/2006

 

Meeting was called to order at:9:40 a.m.

 

Board members present: Jerry Nemec- Chair; Art G. Elliott; Steve R. Pinther; Pam Prather; Alan Gelet.

 

Others present: Rayola Jacobsen – Bureau Chief; Budd Hetrick Jr. – Deputy Bureau Chief; Roger Hales – Administrative Attorney; Linda Livengood – Secretary.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to approve minutes of March 21, 2006. Seconded by Mr. Gelet.  Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Gelet to approve minutes of March 28, 2006.  Seconded by Ms. Prather.  Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Pinther to approve minutes of April 4, 2006.  Seconded by Ms. Prather.  Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Pinther to approve minutes of April 11, 2006.  Seconded by Mr. Gelet.  Motion carried.

 

Ms. Jacobsen presented the legislative report.

 

Mr. Hetrick and Ms. Jacobsen presented the financial report.

 

Mr. Hetrick presented the investigative report and also gave an update on the process. 

 

Discussion was held on the problems and concerns regarding the 25 complaints and investigative issues. 

 

Mr. Hales discussed with the board an e-mail from Mr. Galen Woelk regarding the registration requirements and clarification of the law.

 

Ms. Prather made a motion for Mr. Hales to respond by letter to Mr. Woelk’s e-mail regarding the law on registration requirements.  Seconded by Mr. Gelet.  Motion carried. 

 

Mr. Hales discussed with the board an e-mail from Mr. Fitch.  He stated that he responded to Mr. Fitch by mail.

 

Mr. Gelet made a motion for Mr. Hales to review the ordinance requirements for the city of Lewiston and send copies of any correspondence to Mr. Fitch and to the city of Lewiston.  Seconded by Ms. Prather.  Motion carried. 

 

Discussion was held on implementing a policy dealing with incomplete applications in the IBOL system that are long standing. 

 

Ms. Prather made a motion to send a letter to all applicants with incomplete applications on file.  Seconded by Mr. Elliott.  Motion carried.

 

Board discussed the “proto- type” wall certificates.

 

Mr. Gelet made a motion to approve the “proto- type” wall certificates with all board members signatures, registration numbers of applicant, an expiration date, and the wall certificate to be reissued each year on expiration date.  Seconded  by Ms. Prather.  Motion carried. 

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott to enter into Executive session to consider records exempt from public disclosure as stated in 67-2345 (1) (d).  Seconded by Ms. Prather.  Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Elliott come out of Executive session.  Seconded by Ms. Prather.  Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to approve all 209 applications.  Seconded by Mr. Elliott.  Motion carried.

 

Board discussed proposed law changes.  Mr. Hetrick, Ms. Simpson, and Mr. Hales were asked to put a list together and notify the board members for the next in-house meeting. 

 

Discussion was held on the Rhode Island application for contractor’s license.

 

 

Discussion was held on the list of  subcontractors.  Mr. Hetrick will send a list to all board members for their review before the next in-house meeting. 

 

Board members will begin their conference meetings every other week beginning May 2, 2006.

 

The board members next in-house meeting will be held on May 16, 2006 at 8:30 a.m.

 

June 27, 2006 will be scheduled for an in-house meeting. 

 

Meeting adjourned at: 12:45 p.m.

 

Application approved and registrations issued to the following:

LicNo

Name

RCE-11708

PRO OP CO., INC.

RCE-12246

LAWNS ETC

RCE-12691

ESTRADA ROOFING

RCE-13333

ALGOT COLTRIN ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-13619

AKC INCORPORATED

RCE-13701

L&H FRAMING LLC

RCE-14118

WESTERN STATES CONTRACTING

RCE-14267

DR SOOT CHIMNEY SWEEP

RCE-14335

SUN VALLEY CUSTOM CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14578

IMPRESS EXTERIORS

RCE-14897

SMOKE SIGNALS

RCE-15055

ACA FLOORING

RCE-15058

GREAT HOMES INC

RCE-15079

LONE PINE GROUP LC

RCE-15088

BRANHAM ENT LLC

RCE-15098

YE OLD WOODWORKING AND EXCAVATION

RCE-15113

DARL WEST & SONS CONSTRUCTION, INC.

RCE-15141

BMC WEST

RCE-15175

COST PLUS BUILDERS LLC

RCE-15185

TJ MASONRY INC

RCE-15198

LAWNSCAPES LANDSCAPE CENTER

RCE-15216

BLACK BOX DESIGN INC

RCE-15242

CHRISTOPHER CORBIN BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE

RCE-15258

HIGLEY CABINETS LLC

RCE-15262

CHRISTENSEN  HILL CONSTRUCTION

RCE-15263

BARNEY TOWING & RECOVERY

RCE-15266

COVER-ALL INC

RCE-15312

FIBER NET INC

RCE-15343

VALLEY OUTDOOR SERVICES

RCE-15369

PHALON ABATMENT SERVICES, INC

RCE-15382

GLACIER CUSTOM TILE & STONE

RCE-15392

SPRINGMONT LLC

RCE-15410

TRICON TECHNOLOGY INC

RCE-15413

HOLLEY ROCK STONE MASONRY LLC

RCE-15420

RTS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-15434

OLD WORLD WALLS LLC

RCE-15439

SHAWN COLE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-15459

ARTISAN PAINTING AND TILE INC

RCE-15468

JACOBSON MOUNTAIN AIR LLC

RCE-15486

CONSIDER IT DONE TILE LLC

RCE-15493

ROGERS ELECTRIC INC

RCE-15496

S&B PAINTING

RCE-15508

SHERWIN SEAMONS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-15536

KODIAK KONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-15541

SABEY CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-15553

POWER ENGINEERS INCORPORATED

RCE-15560

CREATIVE ENERGIES

RCE-15561

THOMPSON BUILDERS LLC

RCE-15565

DAVES SERVICE PLUMBING INC

RCE-15572

CREATIVE DESIGNS TILE AND STONE

RCE-15573

MAI CORP

RCE-15577

H & K CONSTRUCTION

RCE-15578

B & W EXCAVATING & CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-15579

DARENS INTERIORS LLC

RCE-15582

CREATIVE SOLUTIONS PLUS LLC

RCE-15583

MURRI BUILDERS LLC

RCE-15585

BUSALACCHI CONSTRUCTION

RCE-15589

K&K ENTERPRISES

RCE-15591

CASTLEWOOD BLDG SPECIALTIES

RCE-15592

SPECIALTY LAWN MAINTENANCE LLC

RCE-15594

PROVIDENT HOMES LLC

RCE-15596

CROWFOOT TRADING COMPANY

RCE-15615

WISE TRUCKING LLC

RCE-15616

SCOTTS TRUCKING INC

RCE-15619

RODRIGUEZ PAINTING LLC

RCE-15623

ATLAS TRACKS INC

RCE-15627

STONEY CREEK INC

RCE-15629

JC DRYWALL & CONSTRUCTION

RCE-15633

LITE CRETE LLC

RCE-15634

BONNER CUSTOM CONCRETE LLC

RCE-15635

BTC I LLC

RCE-15637

CARPENTERS WOODWORKS

RCE-15639

SANDCREEK BUILDERS LLC

RCE-15640

BENNETT MOUNTAIN ROOFING

RCE-15641

KENNY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-15643

PARK BUILDERS INC

RCE-15647

HAMMERHEAD ENTERPRISES LLC

RCE-15649

AUSTIN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-15650

RIVERWALK LLC

RCE-15652

WESTLAKE ENTERPRISES

RCE-15653

B&L HOMES

RCE-15654

HOOK CONSTRUCTION

RCE-15660

REMCO

RCE-15662

O & J LANDSCAPE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-15663

SMOKEY MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE

RCE-15664

T & JS MASONRY

RCE-15673

WILCOX CUSTOM MASONRY

RCE-15680

J. SLY HOMES & DEVELOPMENT LLC

RCE-15683

LUCAS IRRIGATION AND LANDSCAPING

RCE-15685

KVA DRYWALL

RCE-15692

STARK SPRINKLER & LANDSCAPE

RCE-15694

A+ SPRINKLERS LLC

RCE-15695

THE PROPERTY DOCTOR

RCE-15696

STRIPED CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-15698

LOLO CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-15699

KENAI FENCE COMPANY

RCE-15701

EQUITY RESCUE INC

RCE-15703

RELIONCE REMODELING

RCE-15704

RON MCBRIDE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-15708

DIAZ FRAMING

RCE-15710

STAR LANDSCAPING

RCE-15711

MR HANDYMAN OF NORTH ADA COUNTY

RCE-15713

THE LAND ARTIST COMPANY

RCE-15714

MILLENNION CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT INC

RCE-15715

STS BUILDERS LLC

RCE-15716

ROWLEY HOME NETWORKS

RCE-15717

ELITE FLOOR COVERING

RCE-15721

HENRICKSON BOYD CONSTRUCTION

RCE-15722

J & R CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-15723

ASPHALT PRESERVING EXCELLENCE

RCE-15724

ADVANTA GRANITE & STONE LLC

RCE-15728

THE ULTIMATE FLOOR CONNECTION

RCE-15736

RU EXCAVATING

RCE-15737

BAILEY BUILDING COMPANY

RCE-15753

WELLHUNGDRYWALL LLC

RCE-2539

VINYL GUYS INC

RCE-2929

EDF CONSTRUCTION

RCE-3458

GARY N NELSON & CO

RCE-5796

FIBERCO LLC

RCE-8096

PRO ALLIANCE INSULATION & REMODELING

RCE-8178

LOG CABIN SUPPLY

RCE-8332

GOODWOOD HOMES LLC

RCE-8403

CENTRAL IDAHO ROOFING

RCE-903

GLASS & HOME INNOVATIONS

RCE-9606

L & L FINISH

RCE-9953

RISE UP LLC

RCT-10142

ANDERSON JERALD D

RCT-11398

PORTER MAX

RCT-13946

DIRKS KEVIN

RCT-14328

SIMPSON MICHAEL

RCT-14894

DANSEREAU STEVE

RCT-15010

HIETT ROB

RCT-15118

SUMNER ANDREW

RCT-15144

LYNCH DOUGLAS J

RCT-15320

BUFFETT JOHN

RCT-15326

MAVENCAMP FRED

RCT-15329

THAYER DANIEL

RCT-15332

SOWERS ARNOLD

RCT-15401

REYES SIGIFREDO

RCT-15449

YANDT DENNIS W

RCT-15458

SMITH KEITH W

RCT-15472

HOPE RILEY J

RCT-15500

ALLRED HERBERT D

RCT-15501

EAGLE BLAKE

RCT-15530

TIKKER ALBERT

RCT-15555

HANSON DONOVAN L

RCT-15558

FELBER AARON

RCT-15563

AUSTIN VERNON W

RCT-15564

ARELLANO REYNALDO

RCT-15567

SMALL LARRY E

RCT-15571

HONE JUSTIN

RCT-15575

GARDNER JASON B

RCT-15581

STOUT DAN R

RCT-15588

FOX JIM

RCT-15590

MARTINEZ MANUEL

RCT-15598

CARLSON CHARLES

RCT-15600

MARTINEZ RICARDO M

RCT-15607

POTTER CHRIS

RCT-15609

FEHLING PAT

RCT-15611

LEWIS ROBERT R

RCT-15612

YOCHUM DOUG

RCT-15617

THOMPSON CORBY A

RCT-15618

JORDAN TIM

RCT-15620

STODDARD CLINTON BRET

RCT-15621

BELDING JAMES H

RCT-15628

FIGUEROA DIMAS A

RCT-15636

PIERCE STEVEN D

RCT-15645

MEYER MICHAEL

RCT-15651

WARNER GERALD

RCT-15655

JOHN JERAD T

RCT-15656

THOMPSON RICHARD

RCT-15658

BRANN CHRISTOPHER

RCT-15661

STUECKER CHRIS

RCT-15665

LINDBERG SEAN

RCT-15666

VAN DER POEL TRAVIS

RCT-15668

STUART BILL

RCT-15677

JORGENSEN CHRIS

RCT-15684

DOUVILLE DION

RCT-15688

JOHNS GREGORY L

RCT-15700

FRY JOHN M

RCT-15706

DAVIES ROBERT

RCT-15707

LAMPKINS JAMES

RCT-15719

ARROYO MIGUEL

RCT-15730

BARKMAN MURRAY G

RCT-15732

HOFF ERIC R

RCT-15733

TAYLOR DALE

RCT-15735

BROOKS DONNIE

RCT-15738

STANIS LUKE JOSEPH

RCT-15739

LARKIN GEORGE A

RCT-15741

BALM MATT D

RCT-15742

COUCH LUCAS

RCT-15747

WIDDISON RICHARD

RCT-15752

RUPPEL ERIC

RCT-15755

EISINGER JOHN

RCT-15757

MACDONALD RC

RCT-15758

DO BINH

RCT-15768

BREIER TONEY

RCT-1641

ANDERSON SAMUEL BUD

RCT-2688

MCCORMICK CALVIN L

RCT-2723

CHRONERT CRAIG

RCT-6348

JONES BENJAMIN

RCT-6427

JENSEN JOHN C

RCT-780

DANFORD MARK A

RCT-9586

MEACHAM MORGAN

RCT-9895

WITYEZAK FRANK

RCT-9983

SAVILLE JERRY D