IDAHO CONTRACTORS BOARD

 

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

Boise, Idaho

 

 

March 21, 2006

 

Meeting was called to order at: 8:40 a.m.

 

 

Board Members present:  Jerry Nemec-Chair; Alan H. Gelet; Art G. Elliott; Steve R. Pinther; Pam Prather.

 

Others present: Rayola Jacobsen-Bureau Chief; Budd Hetrick Jr- Deputy Bureau Chief; Roger Hales- Administrative Attorney; Treasa Hobson- Secretary; Cherie Simpson- Administrative Assistant II.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Gelet to approve minutes of February 28, 2006, March 7, 2006, and March 14, 2006.  2nd by Ms. Prather.  Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Ms. Prather to enter into Executive session to consider records exempt from public disclosure as stated in 67-2345 (1) (d).  2nd by Mr. Pinther.  Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Pinther to leave Executive session.  2nd by Mr. Elliott. Motion carried.

 

Motion was made by Mr. Gelet to approve all applications on the CD and the additional applications that were presented to the board proceeding the completion of the CD.  2nd by Mr. Pinther.  Motion carried.

 

 

Ms. Jacobsen gave the legislative report and the financial report.  Ms. Jacobsen gave an update on the proposed legislative laws and rules. 

 

Ms. Jacobsen gave the financial report and the investigative report.

 

The board requested that Mr. Hales write a form letter in regards to the February 21, 2006 meeting that states the requirements to register. 

 

Ms. Jacobsen and Mr. Hales discussed with the board the procedures on complaints and the investigative process including the areas of investigation and stages of the process.

 

Mr. Hales presented the Lien Rights of the Contractor Registration Act as per board request. 

 

The board set the meeting date and time for May 23, 2006 at 8:30 a.m.  Following discussion the board will continue to meet weekly on Tuesday at 10:00 a.m.

 

Motion to adjourn was made by Mr. Elliot.  2nd by Ms. Prather.  Motion carried.  Meeting adjourned at: 10:20 a.m.

 

Applications approved and registrations issued to the following:

 

LicNo

Name

RCE-10073

JAKOMEIT DRYWALL

RCE-10090

R J CONSTRUCTION

RCE-10125

W & R CONSTRUCTION

RCE-10133

BACKCOUNTRY BUILDERS INC

RCE-10134

S&B PLUMBING INC

RCE-10278

CASCADE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-10294

YRU CONTRACTING, INC.

RCE-10306

ALL AMERICAN ELECTRIC, INC.

RCE-10448

EVERGREEN WATERLESS LAWNS, LLC

RCE-10747

DEW DROP LLC

RCE-10783

FLATEN RANCH SYSTEMS

RCE-11050

TEAM MARBLE INC.

RCE-11212

GREAT BASIN DRYWALL

RCE-11297

SOPRIS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-11792

IDAHO STEEL, INC.

RCE-11824

FOLK FABRICATION & CONSTRUCTION

RCE-12065

DANIEL A. SCHWALBE INC.

RCE-12137

A+ GENERAL CONSTRUCTION

RCE-12572

J P CONSTRUCTION

RCE-12732

R & R ROOFING INC

RCE-12878

MCFALL FLOORING

RCE-12881

MD MASONRY

RCE-13006

SONITROL PACIFIC

RCE-13136

COLTRIN FINISH CARPENTRY

RCE-13166

STONE LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-13182

INTERMOUNTAIN DESIGN, INC.

RCE-13216

 METAL WORKS INC

RCE-13349

BURNSIDE CONTRACTING, INC.

RCE-13380

THE HOE WORKS-R NOLEN BUFFI

RCE-13427

JJ BUILDERS

RCE-13431

SKANDIA PROPERTIES OF AMERICA INC

RCE-13507

CDC/DBA CRAWFORS DOOR SALES

RCE-13588

HIGLEY FLOORING INC

RCE-13629

RICKS BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-13667

ARBON EQUIPMENT CORPORATION

RCE-13733

FARNSWORTH UNLTD INC

RCE-13775

CRONQUIST DRYWALL INC

RCE-13847

LARA LANDSCAPE

RCE-13873

CLEVE BURNSIDE CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-13897

 ECHELON MANUFACTURING INC

RCE-13931

MR. DRIVELINE INC

RCE-13954

BANTAM ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-13957

G THOMAS HALL CONSTRUCTION

RCE-13958

CARLSON CONSTRUCTION

RCE-13969

LIGHTENING LANDSCAPE & UNDERGROUND SERV.

RCE-14017

GOLDEN RAM PAINTING

RCE-14026

STILETTO CUSTOM FRAMING

RCE-14028

DAVES DRYWALL

RCE-14043

UNIQUE TILE ACCENTS

RCE-14058

RYDALCH ELECTRIC INC

RCE-14067

JPL CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14122

AGAPE EXCAVATION & TRUCKING LLC

RCE-14132

COMFORT ZONE INSULATION

RCE-14151

TERRY BURGESS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14157

SALLY AND JOES TILE

RCE-14179

BETTIES FLOORS & DÉCOR INC.

RCE-14205

POWDER RIVER EXCAVATION & ROAD CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14215

MONSTERS DRYWALL

RCE-14224

R&D CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14227

BL WEBER GROUP INC

RCE-14229

CAND B CONTRACTORS

RCE-14242

DESIGN WORKS

RCE-14265

DOWN TO EARTH EXCAVATION

RCE-14272

APOLLO MARBLE & GRANITE

RCE-14278

INTERIOR REPAIR SERVICES

RCE-14296

SKYLINE BUILDERS

RCE-14340

KEMPS CARPENTRY INC

RCE-14345

LAKEVIEW DEVELOPMENT OF SANDPOINT LLC

RCE-14348

MAGIC DRYWALL INC

RCE-14357

P&R CONCRETE

RCE-14387

YOUNG GUNS PAINTING

RCE-14400

BIG BRUSH PAINTING

RCE-14408

MAY FLOORING INC

RCE-14415

 BROEMELING STEEL & MACHINE INC

RCE-14435

RADIANT FOIL.COM LLC

RCE-14437

DIX CORPORATION

RCE-14454

JIMENEZ CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14471

MCALVAIN EXCAVATION INC

RCE-14487

HOMELAND BUILDERS INC

RCE-14493

JC DRYWALL CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-14501

BLUEWATER BUILDERS

RCE-14519

QUALITY INSTALLATION LLC

RCE-14526

PERFECTION CLEANING & RESORATION SPECIAL

RCE-14528

CORVERAS MOWING & LANDSCAPING

RCE-14544

GRIZZLY CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-14551

SRS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14556

SCOTTS LOCK & KEY CO

RCE-14560

DORIC INC

RCE-14564

CHARLIE RAKE MASONRY

RCE-14566

BRAD JOHNSON TILE INC

RCE-14572

SOLID CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-14573

MULTIPLE CONCRETE ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-14575

FAMILY MAN PAINTING

RCE-14586

DOUBLE D ENTERPRISES INC

RCE-14592

JC SPRINKLERS

RCE-14595

COMMERCIAL REFRIGERATION INC

RCE-14598

BERNHARDT INDUSTRIES INC

RCE-14599

G T STEEL BUILDINGS

RCE-14600

BERG STEELWORKS INC

RCE-14605

ECLECTIC TILE & STONE

RCE-14608

IDAHO CONSTRUCTION WORKS LLC

RCE-14609

SOUTHPAW

RCE-14612

MOUNTAIN HEIGHTS HARDWOOD FLOOR CO INC

RCE-14614

ARTISAN STONECUTTING SERVICES INC

RCE-14615

TEDS CARPET SERVICE

RCE-14617

SNAKE RIVER LUMBER INC

RCE-14618

BALD EAGLE INC

RCE-14624

MONROE CLEANING INC

RCE-14626

TECTONICS LLC

RCE-14628

BREIC CONSTRUCTORS INC

RCE-14629

ADREKORD CONSTRUCTION CLEANUP

RCE-14630

IDAHO REMODELING & ADDITION

RCE-14631

HERITAGE HOMES

RCE-14632

Z. S. TILE

RCE-14633

ECCLES PAINTING INC

RCE-14634

CUSTOM GRANITE INSTALLATION LLP

RCE-14635

FIELDSTONE MASONRY LLP

RCE-14636

BRYANTS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14640

HIGHPOINTE HOMES L.L.C.

RCE-14641

TOP POINTE FRAMING L.L.C.

RCE-14646

HONEYDOOZ UNLIMITED

RCE-14649

IDAHO SEWER & DRAIN LLC

RCE-14652

AFFORDABLE EXCAVATING, INC.

RCE-14653

QUALITY CRAFT HOMES

RCE-14654

VANGUARD WINDOW & ENTRY SYSTEMS

RCE-14655

ALLSTAR SPRAY & LANDSCAPE SERVICES

RCE-14662

RIVER FRONT CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14666

GILBERTO DRYWALL

RCE-14667

VARGAS MASONRY, LLP

RCE-14668

DIAMOND PAINTING & DÉCOR

RCE-14670

WEBBS CUSTOM TILE AND STONE

RCE-14671

I & R EXCAVATION & LANDSCAPING

RCE-14675

BODEN HAUS LANDSCAPE

RCE-14676

PARKE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14678

DRY CREEK DEVELOPERS, INC.

RCE-14679

NACHOS LANDSCAPING LLC

RCE-14680

WESTMINISTER MCCALL INC.

RCE-14681

GINGERICH SITE & UNDERGROUND

RCE-14684

G-N-E PAINTING AND WALLCOVERING

RCE-14685

BB&D LAWN CARE AND LANDSCAPING

RCE-14686

FRANCO E.G. CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14687

UNITED CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-14688

CALCAMAS BROTHERS DRYWALL LLP

RCE-14696

TK&P CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-14697

MENASHE LEVI INC

RCE-14699

PETER WATKINS CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-14701

GLS

RCE-14704

A-1 DIRTWORKS

RCE-14706

DAVE HARDY INC

RCE-14709

STIPPICH LOGGING & TRUCKING

RCE-14713

ADVANCED CABLING TECHNOLOGIES LLC

RCE-14714

CAMPBELL MASONRY

RCE-14717

SMITH HAULING AND INTERSTATE TRUCKING

RCE-14726

ON THE BALL CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14733

THYSSENKRUPP ELEVATOR

RCE-14736

LAKE FORK FENCE CO INC

RCE-14743

JM INVESTMENTS INC

RCE-14744

THE TERTELING COMPANY INC

RCE-14747

EQUITY BUILDERS

RCE-14748

GRANTS INSTALLATION LLC

RCE-14751

JKL ASSOCIATES INC

RCE-14753

ARCHITECTURAL HOT WIRE FOAM & STUCCO INC

RCE-14755

AGAPE PAINTING INC

RCE-14756

FLOOR FOR YOU INC

RCE-14759

SHUBY DO ALL

RCE-14762

BATHMAN LLC

RCE-14763

BOYNTON BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-14766

COLOR ME GREEN LLC

RCE-14767

AVERY CHARTERS SEED COMPANY

RCE-14771

DIVERSIFIED METAL PRODUCTS INC

RCE-14774

COLLEGE PLACE LLC

RCE-14775

RIDGELINE HOME IMPROVEMENT

RCE-14785

DISCOUNT DOORS COMPANY

RCE-14789

CITADEL CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-14790

MIKES PAINTING & CAPRENTRY SERVICE

RCE-14792

GET RIGHT DRYWALL

RCE-14795

MEZA DRYWALL LLC

RCE-14796

BLUE HORIZONS INC

RCE-14799

MILLENNIUM DRYWALL

RCE-14800

PANHANDLE LANDSCAPING & CONSULTING

RCE-14803

EURO TECH CABINETS INC

RCE-14804

VILLARRUEL CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-14805

R-D TILE AND STONE

RCE-14808

INLAND NORTHWEST PAINTING

RCE-14809

DREAM THEATERS

RCE-14810

A-TURF INC

RCE-14814

AUTHENTIC LOG COMPANY

RCE-14818

AARON RIEF CONSTRUCTION LLC

RCE-14819

D & K DRYWALL LLC

RCE-14821

MOUNTAIN SAGE LLC

RCE-14822

B&R ENTERPRISES

RCE-14826

SNAKE RIVER CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANTS LLC

RCE-14830

PRISTINE AQUASCAPES INC

RCE-14831

FIXTURES NORTHWEST INC

RCE-14832

SANTOS SIDING

RCE-14834

G&G LANDSCAPING MAINT. & LAWN SERV LLC

RCE-14836

PRAXIS LIMITED CO

RCE-14837

RENTAL PROPERTY SOLUTIONS  INC

RCE-14838

ACTION MAILBOXES

RCE-14839

L&D DRYWALL

RCE-14840

R&O CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

RCE-14841

COWBOYS DRYWALL LLC

RCE-14842

PITBULL CONSTRUCTION & FRAMING

RCE-14843

NORTHSTAR CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC

RCE-14846

FENCING INC

RCE-14848

FIVE STAR KITCHEN DESIGNS INC

RCE-14851

DARNALL SPRINKLERS

RCE-14852

GEOPIER NORTHWEST INC

RCE-14853

HABISCAPES LLC

RCE-14857

CASTLE BUILDERS OF IDAHO LLC

RCE-14860

MIRAGE CONSTRUCTION

RCE-14867

A WOMANS TOUCH CUSTOM CLEANING

RCE-14869

ACCUBUILT BUILDERS LLC

RCE-14870

IRVCO ASPHALT & GRAVEL INC

RCE-14878

DAVE VELASQUEZ EXCAVATION & BACK HOE SERVICE

RCE-15043

B AND H MASONRY

RCE-1527

MURPHY INVESTMENTS INC

RCE-4522

WADE MADE BUILDERS INC

RCE-4639

NORTH WIND INC

RCE-4845

VAN ENGELEN DEVELOPMENT, INC.

RCE-4930

TEKTONIKS CORPORATION

RCE-5038

ARCADIA CONSTRUCTORS LLC

RCE-5351

FRAGGLE ROCK

RCE-5451

ARAMBURU LANDSCAPING INC.

RCE-5553

SLUDER CONSTRUCTION, LNC.

RCE-5557

CERTIFIED EXCAVATION LLC

RCE-5678

S.R. TALLMAN CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-6166

GUTTER BOYZ

RCE-6173

TRIPLE A LANDSCAPE INC

RCE-6353

ANDREWS CONSTRUCTION

RCE-6477

CITADEL DESIGN BUILD INC

RCE-6533

S.R. SICILIA, INC.

RCE-6586

ALPINE PLUMBING & MECHANICAL LLC

RCE-6734

ALL FLOORS INC DBA FLOOR COVERINGS INT.

RCE-6869

WESTERN MOUNTAIN INC

RCE-6946

RH EXCAVATING INC

RCE-6969

PRECISION HEATING & TILE

RCE-7026

4 SEASONS BUILDERS LLC

RCE-7071

MARSHALL INDUSTRIES, INC

RCE-7098

HAWK CONST INC

RCE-7537

PAINTBOISE.COM

RCE-7624

JLG BUILDERS, INC.

RCE-7745

CHAMPIE HORSE COMPANY INC

RCE-7753

SUTHERLAND CABINET INC

RCE-7754

NU IMAGE BUILDERS INC

RCE-7836

PACIFIC ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES CO

RCE-7852

MEDALIST CLEANING & RESTORATION

RCE-7902

COBRA ROOFING SERVICES, INC.

RCE-7927

VERNS CUSTOM RANCH CONST

RCE-8066

QUALITY MATERIALS TESTING INC.

RCE-8185

GRAHAM DRYWALL

RCE-8337

INDEPENDENT HOME IMPROVEMENT

RCE-8479

VALEY WOODWORKING ASSOCIATES, INC.

RCE-8486

TIM SMALLEY CONSTRUCTION

RCE-8500

MILLER PAINTING SERVICE, LLC

RCE-8695

DOUBLE C EXCAVATION

RCE-8735

THE CABINETMAKER COMPANY

RCE-8871

TOLBERTS HARDWOOD FLOORING INC

RCE-8926

ALL SEASONS VINYL CO INC

RCE-9032

NEW LIFE PAINTING

RCE-9076

PARADISE RIDGE CONSTRUCTION INC

RCE-9083

TRIPLE-A PLUMBING, LLC

RCE-9100

LEGACY HOME FURNISHINGS

RCE-9128

VALENTINE EXCAVATING & CONTRACTING INC

RCE-9224

CMS, INC.

RCE-9386

FUHRIMAN FRAMING INC

RCE-9448

MCINTOSH HOMES, INC

RCE-9574

MICHAEL HALL INC.

RCE-9627

RAY SHERVIK CONSTRUCTION

RCE-9941

THOMPSON HOMES INC

RCT-10044

JENSEN GLENN

RCT-10102

GUGLIELMANA JEFF

RCT-10492

ETHINGTON SCOTT D

RCT-10898

WESTON DONNA

RCT-11067

ROSEBOROUGH JOHN W

RCT-11895

NICHOLS CHRIS

RCT-12237

BORN RAYMOND

RCT-12485

GUINN ROBERT

RCT-12568

POULTER BRENT

RCT-12637

CHURCH THOMAS BEAU

RCT-12659

BOYCE LANE

RCT-13122

COLTON PAYUL D

RCT-13233

CAMPBELL THOMAS W

RCT-13424

KARR DAVID

RCT-13479

LANIER PAUL M

RCT-13623

NELSON LINK WILLIAM

RCT-13648

DERY MICHAEL

RCT-13649

CASTLE FRED

RCT-13707

AGAR DARYL

RCT-13788

EATON DAN

RCT-13997

PRUNTY LOWELL

RCT-14062

ARTHUR PAUL

RCT-14093

BUTLER MALCOLM S

RCT-14147

PERCHYNSKI SCOTT

RCT-14153

MARTINEZ JUAN JOSE

RCT-14180

HAMILTON TY W

RCT-14181

MCLEISH KEVIN O

RCT-14225

ANDREWS SEAN JOSEPH

RCT-14226

HALL CLINT

RCT-14235

HOGAMIER RAY

RCT-14239

WILSON MAX C

RCT-14262

NELSON BLAKE

RCT-14263

HILLIARD DAVID

RCT-14325

WARDD TIM

RCT-14346

DUNN HEATH

RCT-14364

WALLACE STANLEY D

RCT-14366

AVERY LANE

RCT-14395

COLEMAN CHAD

RCT-14424

SAENZ JUAN C

RCT-14438

RIGLER JANOS

RCT-14445

FUCHS RICHARD D

RCT-14451

SWIFT JAMES B

RCT-14455

FINCO MARTIN R

RCT-14470

BUNCE TIMOTHY

RCT-14476

LIQUIN RICHARD A

RCT-14477

MCKENNEY JOHN KELLY

RCT-14488

JONES MATTHEW P

RCT-14517

GRIST HAL

RCT-14520

HERNANDEZ MARIO

RCT-14588

TRACY BRENT

RCT-14589

LEAVITT STEVE

RCT-14596

AKIN JOHN

RCT-14603

ROWBURY TODD

RCT-14604

ALLISON DANIEL J

RCT-14613

PITRON GEORGE A

RCT-14616

ESPINOZA JAIME

RCT-14623

SHAWVER TIMOTHY D

RCT-14627

NUNEZ DARRELL

RCT-14644

GARZA TONY RAY

RCT-14648

PICKETT M. RYAN

RCT-14651

ROGERS CLAY

RCT-14656

LATHAM TROY

RCT-14658

NIELSEN PAUL

RCT-14660

BRONSON CRAIG

RCT-14661

QUIGLEY PAUL

RCT-14669

GEBAROWSKI MIKE

RCT-14673

SANDMEYER MARK

RCT-14683

WINSKY AUGUST

RCT-14690

FULLINGTON KENNETH L

RCT-14693

DYETT LAYNE J

RCT-14694

SAMPSON JERRY

RCT-14698

GOSCH KEVIN

RCT-14702

GILLISON LINDA I

RCT-14707

HOLMES JAMES G

RCT-14711

JOHNSON ROBERT T

RCT-14716

MCDOWELL RODDY D

RCT-14719

GETROST BRIAN

RCT-14720

MURDOCK STEVEN J

RCT-14721

JARDINE BEN B

RCT-14723

HOXIE LINCOLN SHAWN

RCT-14724

ESTALA MANUEL

RCT-14727

SAGE GEORGE E

RCT-14728

SAUCEDO JAVIER

RCT-14729

BRASSFIELD MATT

RCT-14749

SHETLER JACK M

RCT-14752

KAMERDULA DAN

RCT-14758

JOHNSON RYAN W

RCT-14761

FREDRICKS DANE

RCT-14764

MILLER DALE E

RCT-14765

HANEKE JAN

RCT-14769

RIVERA CARLOS

RCT-14778

BEAN JARED N

RCT-14788

LUSSER RENE J

RCT-14794

SPARKS  BRIAN

RCT-14798

MELENDEZ JORGE

RCT-14802

POZNANSKI CHAD

RCT-14817

WINMILL RODNEY B

RCT-14824

BARRY WILLIAM J

RCT-14845

COX RANDY J

RCT-14850

KURANZ PHILLIP

RCT-14856

SCHMIDT JEFF

RCT-14858

CUTLER MARK

RCT-14862

HAYS JOHN

RCT-14871

MILLER WILLIAM JAMES

RCT-14919

PARKISON KEITH R

RCT-3581

FEIKERT TERRY

RCT-3818

FLOWERDEW KEVIN L

RCT-5180

SPIRK PAUL A

RCT-5386

ROSS LELAND RAY

RCT-6229

OAKEY MARDELL DREW

RCT-6651

CARLIN MARK LINN

RCT-7477

TATE CLIFFORD W

RCT-7631

ELLIS JERRY L

RCT-7752

FAULKNER DENNIS J

RCT-7767

PROCTOR DEBORAH G

RCT-7821

NAGEL RICKE L

RCT-7833

PORTER BRADFORD D

RCT-7878

PROBST RICHARD A

RCT-8234

KUNST NEAL T

RCT-8429

WOODHAM DAVID

RCT-8723

BURCH KELLY

RCT-9142

KARLINSEY MYRON

RCT-9149

MCCANN KEVIN

RCT-9218

RUMSEY BRADLEY TODD

RCT-9407

MACDONALD-BROWNING PATRICIA A

RCT-9594

BAIRD JUSTIN BENNETT

RCT-9609

MINGO TIM

RCT-9612

GUSTAFSON MONTE T

RCT-9676

SEWARD G BRETT

RCT-9949

SHERMAN MIKE