STATE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY LICENSURE BOARD 


Continuing Education


What is the CE requirement?    

    Continuing education is required to maintain a license to practice as an Occupational Therapy in Idaho.

Please see Board Rule 025 for the requirements


                                                                   Failure to Receive the Renewal Application

    Failure to receive the renewal application shall not relieve the licensee of the responsibility of meeting the continuing education requirements and submitting the renewal application and renewal fee. 

    Each Idaho licensed occupational therapist must sign an affidavit, certifying that the CE requirements have been met, before the license will be renewed.  The affidavit appears on the renewal form. The Board will conduct random audits to insure compliance with the continuing education requirements.  Documentation of your completion of the required CE must be provided if requested.

 

AUDITS

    The Board conducts annual audits to ensure compliance with the continuing education requirements.  Audits may be initiated anytime after you renew your license.  By signing your renewal application, and answering "Yes" to the question that you have met the continuing education requirements, you are certifying to the Board that you have already obtained proof of having completed the required continuing education. 

IF YOU HAVE NOT YET MET THE CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENT, DO NOT SUBMIT A RENEWAL APPLICATION INDICATING THAT YOU HAVE.  Submitting a fraudulent application for licensure is grounds for discipline against your right to practice.

    If you are audited, you must submit a listing of all continuing education courses completed during the previous two years AND proof of attendance documentation for each course.  Continuing education hours accumulated during the twenty four (24) months immediately preceding the license expiration date may be applied toward meeting the continuing education requirement for the next license renewal.

Failure to submit the required documentation may result in Board action against your right to licensure. 

You should review the the Board rules regarding continuing education before signing up for any continuing education offerings.

If you have questions about the CE requirements, you may e-mail the Bureau office. 

CE providers and/or licensees may obtain Board approval by submitting a completed Education Approval Application form. Please note, you may verify Board approval by accessing the link below.

APPROVED CE COURSES