PRIVACY NOTICE


State of Idaho laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records provided by both state and federal laws. These exceptions include the privacy of individuals.

Information collected at this site may become public record and may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exception in law exists. During your visit to IBOL, information that cannot readily identify an individual may be automatically collected and stored. This information is used solely to improve our services.



Information collected and how it is used

If you do nothing during your visit to IBOL but browse or download information, information may be automatically collected and stored about your visit. Below is a partial list of such information:

  • The Internet Protocol address and domain name used but not the e-mail address. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. The Internet Protocol address is used to download to your computer the pages you request;
  • The type of browser and operating system you used and your connection speed;
  • The date and time you visited this site;
  • The web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  • The web site you visited prior to coming to this web site.

The information automatically collected or stored is used to improve our services and to help us understand how people are using our services. IBOL analyzes web site logs to continually improve the value of the materials available on our sites. Web site logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals that browse IBOL.

If, during your visit to IBOL, you participate in a survey or send an e-mail, the following additional information will be collected:

  • E-mail correspondence: The e-mail address and contents of the e-mail;
  • Surveys: Any information you volunteered in response to a survey.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us. The information is retained in accordance with Idaho Open Records Law. We use your e-mail address to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to further improve our web site, or to forward the e-mail to another agency for appropriate action. Survey information is used for the purpose designated.

 

Personal Information and Choice

"Personal information" is information about an individual that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes personal identifiers such as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information. We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information (i.e. sending an e-mail, applying for some type of license or permit, or participating in a survey). If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature of IBOL.

If personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, some information is a public record, once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children online or by e-mail will be treated the same as information given by an adult and may be subject to public access.

 

Public Disclosure

In the State of Idaho, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs: the privacy of individuals is included among these exceptions in both state and federal laws.

We strive to protect personally identifiable information by collecting only information necessary to deliver our services. Information collected at this site may become public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists.

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Idaho Open Records Law or other law governing the disclosure of records, the Idaho Open Records Law or other applicable law will control.

 

IBOL Service and Customer Information

IBOL will collect, retain and use business/personal information only as it is required. Business/personal information is only collected, retained, and used by IBOL where essential (and allowed by law) to administer its business, and to communicate with and provide products, services, and other opportunities to those served. IBOL reserves the right to retain all electronic correspondence (e-mail) and any information contained therein.

Information will not be sold or rented to any outside company or organization. IBOL does not reveal specific information or other personally identifiable data to unaffiliated third parties for their independent use, except if required to do so by law.

 

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You can review any personal information we collect about you. You may recommend changes to your personal information you believe is in error by submitting a written request that credibly shows the error. If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact us. In all cases, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. See IBOL Contact Information section.

 

COOKIES

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and may either be used only during your session (a "session" cookie) or may be stored on your computer's hard drive (a "persistent" cookie). Cookies can contain data about user movement during the visit to the website. If your browser software is set to allow cookies, a website can send its own cookie to you. A website that has sent a cookie can only access those cookies it has sent to you, it cannot access cookies sent to you by other sites.

Why Are Cookies Used on Websites?

Cookies are one mechanism for maintaining continuity during a user's visit to a website. They allow data to be maintained for users' benefit as they navigate a site and is referred to as a "session" or "state management" cookie. These cookies go away when you terminate your visit to the website as they are maintained only in your browser's active memory during your session. Cookies may be also be stored on your computer so that you can be recognized by a website on subsequent visits. They can be read by the website that set them whenever you enter the website and are often used on websites that require you to log in to save you entering all of your login information. Cookies may store information on your unique identifier and the areas of the website you have visited before. These cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive after you have completed your website visit and consequently are often referred to as "persistent" cookies.

Choices about Cookies

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)

 

IBOL's Practices Regarding Cookies

IBOL may use session cookies. The information on these cookies is retained by the State only while the user's session is active in a table that lists unique identifiers. IBOL may use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Support the rotation of the home page's banner and "Featured Site" graphic. Neither of these cookies are persistent and they contain no information about the user.
  • When you "sign in" to a state web site, a session cookie is used.
  • IBOL may use persistent cookies in selected applications to assist users in completing a session. The information on these cookies is retained by the State for a limited period of time and allows the user to continue with a session if it is interrupted and then restarted. An example of this would be a license renewal. If a session is interrupted, the user can return to their session without losing data previously entered. Persistent cookies are used only to assist a user in selected applications and are not used to collect information about the user for other purposes.

 

SECURITY

The Information Technology Resource Management Council (ITRMC) has taken several steps through the Department of Administration (DOA) to safeguard the integrity of its telecommunications and computing infrastructure, including but not limited to, authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire DOA operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice nor as warranting a fail-proof security of information provided through DOA supported web sites.

 

DISCLAIMER

IBOL has links to other web sites including links to web sites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on IBOL and this Privacy Notice will not apply, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

 

COMMENTS

To offer comments about IBOL or to comment about the information presented in this Privacy Notice, please contact us at ibol@ibol.idaho.gov.