IDAHO BOARD OF ARCHITECTURAL EXAMINERS

Bureau of Occupational Licenses

1109 Main Street, Suite 220

Boise, ID 83702-5642 

 

Board Meeting Minutes of 5/1/2009

 

 

 

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT:  Paul Jensen - Chair

                                                             D. Nels Reese

                                                             Shelly Servick

                                                             Peter Rockwell

                                                             Steven C. Turney

                                                             Nicholas Latham

 

 

                                                           

 BUREAU STAFF:                        Tana Cory, Bureau Chief

                                                          Dawn Hall, Deputy Bureau Chief

                                                          James Stoll, Administrative Attorney

                                                     Marcie McGinty, Hearing & Appeals Coordinator

                                                          Mike Gilmore, Deputy Attorney General

                                                          Maria Brown, Technical Records Specialist

                                                         

 

                                                           

 

OTHERS PRESENT:                     Stan Cole

                                                            Jason Tomlinson

                                               

                                   

Meeting was called to order at 9:01 AM MDT by Paul Jensen.

 

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

 

The Board reviewed the 2/12/2009 minutes.

 

It was moved by Mr. Latham to approve the 2/12/2009 minutes as written. Seconded by Mr. Reese, motion carried.

 

The Board reviewed the 3/9/2009 minutes.

 

It was moved by Mr. Turney to approve the 3/9/2009 minutes as written. Seconded by Mr. Reese, motion carried.

 

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

It was moved by Mr. Latham that the Board enter executive session to speak with legal counsel about possible litigation which is exempt from public disclosure per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (f). Seconded by Ms. Servick.  Ayes were: Mr. Latham, Mr. Jensen, Mr. Rockwell, Mr. Turney, Mr. Reese, and Ms. Servick, motion carried.

 

It was moved by Mr. Reese that the Board enter regular session. Seconded by Mr. Turney. Ayes were: Mr. Latham, Mr. Jensen, Mr. Rockwell, Mr. Turney, Mr. Reese, and Ms. Servick, motion carried.

 

 

LEGISLATIVE REPORT

 

Mr. Hetrick presented the Legislative Report.

 

Mr. Hetrick discussed the Board’s current participation with PERSI, the state retirement program. The Board will review the PERSI information presented to them and discuss the possibility of discontinuing participation during the next Board meeting.

 

 

FINANCIAL REPORT

 

Mr. Hetrick presented the financial report, which indicates a cash balance of $162,144.56 as of 3/31/2009.

 

 

INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

 

Mr. Hetrick presented the investigative report.

 

 

FORMAL DISCIPLINARY ACTION

 

Mr. Gilmore presented a memorandum for case ARC-2009-16. 

 

Mr. Jensen recused himself from discussion and voting on case ARC-2009-16.

 

It was moved by Mr. Latham to close ARC-2009-16. Seconded by Mr. Reese, motion carried.

 

Mr. Gilmore presented the Board a Stipulation and Consent Order for case ARC-2009-15. 

 

Mr. Latham recused himself from discussion and voting on case ARC-2009-15.

 

It was moved by Mr. Reese to accept the Consent Order for ARC-2009-15 and authorize the Board Chair to sign on behalf of the Board. Seconded by Mr. Turney, motion carried.

 

Mr. Gilmore discussed the investigative process with the Board and his roll as Deputy Attorney General.

 

 

OLD BUSINESS

 

Jason Tomlinson addressed the Board regarding his application for licensure.

 

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

It was moved by Ms. Servick that the Board enter executive session to speak with legal counsel about possible litigation which is exempt from public disclosure per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (f). Seconded by Mr. Reese.  Ayes were: Mr. Latham, Mr. Jensen, Mr. Rockwell, Mr. Turney, Mr. Reese, and Ms. Servick, motion carried.

 

It was moved by Mr. Reese that the Board enter regular session. Seconded by Mr. Turney. Ayes were: Mr. Latham, Mr. Jensen, Mr. Rockwell, Mr. Reese, Ms. Servick, and Mr. Turney, motion carried.

 

Mr. Stoll discussed with the Board the Stipulation and Consent Order that he would be drafting to send to Mr. Tomlinson prior to licensure.

 

 

FORMAL DISCIPLINARY ACTION

 

Ms. McGinty presented the Board a CEU Settlement Order for ARC-2009-17.

 

It was moved by Ms. Servick to accept the Consent Order for ARC-2009-17 and authorize the Board Chair to sign on behalf of the Board. Seconded by Mr. Turney, motion carried.

 

Ms. McGinty presented the Board a CEU Settlement Order for ARC-2009-6.

 

It was moved by Mr. Turney to accept the Consent Order for ARC-2009-6 and authorize the Board Chair to sign on behalf of the Board. Seconded by Mr. Latham, motion carried.

 

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

 

CORRESPONDENCE

 

The Board reviewed a letter from Mr. George Bachnivsky.

 

It was moved by Mr. Latham to direct counsel to draft a letter to Mr. Bachnivsky outlining Idaho professional corporation law. Seconded by Mr. Turney, motion carried.

 

 

INCIDENTAL PRACTICE / SUBCOMMITTEE MEETING

 

Mr. Latham presented the Board with an overview of the meeting with the Board of Engineers regarding incidental practice.  The Board asked that Mr. Latham and Mr. Jensen draft a preamble describing the two boards’ intent to be sent out to all Idaho Architectural Examiners for comment. Mr. Latham and Mr. Jensen will take back the Architectural Examiners Board’s concerns to the subcommittee and return to the Board when a final draft is concluded. Thereafter, the subcommittee will present the work product to The American Institute of Architects and other professional organizations for additional comments. 

 

 

PERSI

 

Ms. Cory addressed the Board regarding their participation in PERSI.

 

 

2009 NCARB CONFERENCE

 

The Board discussed the upcoming 2009 NCARB meeting in Chicago, Illinois.

 

It was moved by Mr. Latham to send the entire Board including the Board’s secretary, Maria Brown, to the NCARB conference and pay for all expenses. Seconded by Mr. Latham, motion carried.

 

 

PROPOSED RULE / LAW CHANGE

 

The Board discussed revising Idaho Code 54-308 of the Idaho Architectural Examiners Law that requires a signature and date over an electronic seal.

 

 

ELECTION OF BOARD CHAIRMAN AND VICE CHAIRMAN

 

It was moved by Mr. Latham to appoint Ms. Servick as the Board’s Chairman. Seconded by Mr. Turney, motion carried.

 

It was moved by Mr. Reese to appoint Mr. Turney as the Board’s Vice Chairman. Seconded by Mr. Latham, motion carried.

 

 

EXECUTIVE SESSION

 

It was moved by Mr. Jensen that the Board enter executive session to review applications which are exempt from public disclosure per Idaho Code 67-2345 (1) (d).  Seconded by Mr. Turney. Ayes were: Mr. Jensen, Ms. Servick, Mr. Latham, and Mr. Rockwell, Mr. Turney, and Ms. Servick, motion carried.

 

It was moved by Mr. Turney that the Board enter regular session. Seconded by Mr. Reese. Ayes were: Mr. Jensen, Ms. Servick, Mr. Latham, and Mr. Rockwell, Mr. Turney, and Ms. Servick, motion carried.

 

 

APPLICATIONS

    

Moved by Ms. Servick to approve the following applicants for licensure:  

 

                        ASHWORTH JOHN SHEPHERD               AR-985129

                        BARGMANN JAY DOUGLAS                     AR-985144

                        BERTOLDI RAYMOND JAMES                 AR-985117

                        BLISSETT JAMES RICHARD                    AR-985082

                        CANADY MICHAEL SEAN                         AR-985142

                        COOK GREGORY B                                    AR-985131

                        HARBIG CHAD THOMAS                           AR-984747

                        KNISELY MICHAEL D                                 AR-985136

                        KOENIG JAMES M                                      AR-985109

                        LOKOCZ NANCY D                                     AR-985137

                        MCCRACKEN KENNETH JAMES            AR-985122

                        MILBERGER ERIC DAVID                          AR-985120

                        MOULTRIE JOHN EDWARD                      AR-985127

                        ROMMEL TIMOTHY MARTIN                      AR-985110

                        ROTH STEVEN JAMES                              AR-985146

                        ROTT PETER R                                            AR-985116

                        SCHMIDT ROBERT A                                 AR-14959

                        SCHMIDT FRANK MARTIN                        AR-985125

                        SELBERG PAUL DOUGLAS                     AR-985121

                        SMITH ROBYN L                                           AR-985128

                        TEXTER CHRISTOPHER SCOTT AR-985140

                        TILLOTSON MILLER CANDACE               AR-984984

                        TOM HENRY                                                 AR-985112

                        WALSH DENNIS FRANZ                            AR-985115

                        WEGHER GARY EDWARD                        AR-985139

                        WEIL KIM SCOTT                                         AR-985134

                        WILSON MARK R                                         AR-985138

                        WOODARD CRAIG MICHAEL                   AR-985143

                        WOODS RICHARD MANSFIELD              AR-985133

Seconded by Mr. Turney, motion carried.

 

Moved by Mr. Latham to approve the following applicants for examination: 

 

                        GIBNEY DAVID CLARK - AR

                        LEMMON JEFFREY ANTONE - AR

                        RAMEY NICOLE CHRISTINE - AR

                        WHEELER QUINN THERNLEY - AR

 

Seconded by Mr. Turney, motion carried.

 

Moved by Mr. Latham to hold the following applicants pending further information:

 

901105317

 

Seconded by Ms. Servick, motion carried.

 

 

BOARD BUSINESS

 

It was moved by Mr. Latham to approve Mr. Reese’s rental car for attending the Board meeting. Seconded by Mr. Turney, motion carried.

 

 

NEXT MEETING 9/18/2009

 

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

It was moved by Mr. Turney that the meeting adjourn at 3:00 PM MDT. Seconded by Mr. Latham, motion carried.